Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Scoreboard

Basketball

High school girls

Sterling 3A Regional

Monday: (4 Mendota) vs. (5 Dixon), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 2 - (1) Rochelle vs. Mendota/Dixon, 6 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Rock Falls vs. (3) Sterling,
8 p.m.

Thursday: Title - Winners 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

Hall 2A Regional

Monday: (4) Hall 44, (5) Bureau Valley 25

Tuesday: (1) St. Bede (50, (4) Hall 20

(2) Ottawa Marquette 71, (3) Princeton 26

Thursday: Title - (1) St. Bede (16-15) vs. Marquette (18-9), 7:30 p.m.

Bureau Valley 7 9 6 3 - 25

Hall 14 17 7 6 - 44

BV (1-27): Mathew 0 0-0 0, Weidner 1 (1) 0-0 3, Matuszewski 0 0-0 0, C. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bennett 4 0-0 8, Petros 1 0-1 2, Naaktgeboren 1 0-0 3, DeVenney 1 0-0 2, Bornsheuer 1 1-2 3, Brummel 1 0-0 2, Reuter 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10-57 (2-11) 3-5 25.

Hall (9-19): Wallaert (1 0-0 3, Foster 1 0-0 2, Golden 6 (1) 2-4 15, Dagraedt 1 (1) 0-0 3, Cissell 0 0-0 0, Ernat 0 0-0 0, E. Herrmann 1 0-2 2, B. Herrmann 2 0-0 4, Hoffert 1 2-2 4, Hoscheid 3 5-6 11. Totals: 13 (3) 9-14 44.

Hall 3 6 7 4 - 20

St. Bede 15 8 9 18 - 50

Hall (9-20): Wallaert 1 1-2 3, Golden 1 0-0 2, Dagraedt 0 0-0 0, Cissell 0 0-0 0, Ernat 0 0-0 0, E. Herrmann 0 0-0 0, B. Herrmann 5 (1) 0-2 11, Hoffert 0 0-0 0, Hoscheid 1 2-2 4. Totals: 7-32 (1-6) 3-6 20.

SBA (16-15): Hermosillo 0 0-0 0, Sickley 2 (1) 0-0 5, Stariha 2 4-5 8, Funfsinn 3 (3) 0-0 9, Dzierzynski 0 0-0 0, Miranda 1 (1) 0-0 3, Thompson 3 (2) 5-8 13, Dean 6-7 0-0 12. Totals: 17-40 (7-16) 9-13 50.

Princeton 5  8  4  9  - 26

Marquette 18  18  22  13 -  71

PHS (6-22): Wilson 4-12 (1-4) 3-6 12, Marselle 2-5 (2-5) 0-0 6, Sears 1-3 (0-1) 2-7 4, Mead 1-3 0-2 2, May 1-11 (0-9) 0-0 2, Schmidt 0-2 0-0 0, Hall 0-3 (0-2) 0-0 0, Hughes 0-0 0-0 0, Sims 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Barajas 0-0 0-0 0, Farrell 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 9-40 (3-22) 5-15 26. Fouls: 10. Rebounds: 27 (Sears 9). Turnovers: 19.

Marquette (18-9): Gama 4-7 (2-5) 1-1 11, Kaufmann 3-5 (1-3) 0-0 7, Salt 4-5 1-1 9, Evola 3-4 1-3 7, Taylor 2-3 (0-1) 0-0 4, Bongartz 2-6 (1-1) 0-0 5, Stalker 3-6 1-2 7, McGrogan 4-5 (3-4) 1-2 11, Murphy 5-8 0-0 10, Durdan 0-1 0-0 0, Nikischer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-51 (7-14) 4-7 71. Fouls: 15 (Stalker 5). Rebounds: 32 (Bongartz 7, Kaufmann 7). Turnovers: 12.

Kewanee 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Peoria Christian 55, (4) Kewanee 52 (OT)

(3) Knoxville 66, (2) Farmington 59

Thursday: Title - (1) Peoria Christian vs. (3) Knoxville, 7:30 p.m.

Sterling Newman 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Riverdale 73, West Carroll 28

(2) Newman 49, Fulton 29

Thursday: Title - (1) Riverdale (23-2) vs. (2) Newman (15-11), 7:30 p.m.

Wilmington 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Aurora Christian 60, (5) Reed-Custer 34

(2) Seneca 48, (3) Somonauk 29

Thursday: Title - (1) Aurora Christian vs. (2) Seneca, 7:30 p.m.

Varna 1A Regional

Monday: (4) Henry 69, (5) DePue 5

Tuesday: (1) Put. County 41, (4) Henry 36

(3) Midland 41, (2) Flanagan/Cornell 36

Thursday: Title - (1) Putnam County (23-4) vs. (3) Midland (11-16), 7:30 p.m.

Annawan 1A Regional

Monday: (4) ROWVA 59, (5) AlWood 57

(3) Stark County (61, (6) Galva 41

Wednesday: (1) Annawan 67, (4) ROWVA 20

(2) Wethersfield 57, (3) Stark County 50.

Thursday: Title - (1) Annawan (25-2) vs. (2) Wethersfield (23-7), 7:30 p.m.

Serena 1A Regional

Monday: (5) LaMoille/Ohio 66, (4) Earlville/Leland 50

Wednesday: Game 2 - (1) Newark 70, (5) LaMoille/Ohio 28

Game 3 - (2) Serena (18-8) 48, GSW 21

Thursday: Title - (1) Newark (27-1) vs. (2) Serena (18-8), 7:30 p.m.

LaMoille/Ohio 22 14 17 13 - 66

Leland/Earlvile 13 12 14 11 - 50

L/O: B. Chasteen 1 2-4 4, Ridge 3 (1) 0-0 7, Browning 8 (4) 4-9 24, Schrader 0 0-0 0, Geuther 1 4-8 6, Geuther 1 4-8 6, Lawrence 0 1-2 1, Forbes 3 0-2 6, Bennett 2 4-1 8, Graham 3 4-10 10, A. Chasteen 0 0-0 0, Dunn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 (5) 19-46 66.

Polo 1A Regional

Thursday: (1) Prophetstown 69, (5) AFC 40

(2) Erie 62, (3) Polo 45

Thursday: Title - (1) Prophetstown (26-3) vs. (2) Erie (20-9), 7:30 p.m.

Hinckley 1A Regional

Tuesday: (1) HBR 45, (4) Paw Paw 18

(3) Indian Creek 51, (2) Amboy 37

Thursday: Title - (1) HBR vs. (3) Indian Creek, 7:30 p.m.

High school boys

Friday games

DePue at Henry

LaMoille/Ohio at Newark

Princeton at IVC

Putnam County at Hall

Saturday games

Erie at Bureau Valley

At Prouty Gym, Princeton

Bureau Valley 11 20 10 13 - 54

Princeton 6 10 17 17 - 50

Bureau Valley: Neuhalfen 8-12 (5-5) 2-2 23, Johnston 4-10 (1-3) 1-4 10, Lange 1-5 (0-1) 8-12 10, Hansen 3-6 (2-5) 0-0 8, Klemme 1-2 0-0 2, Monier 0-4 1-2 1, DeBrock 0-0 0-0 0, Rokey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 17-39 (8-14) 12-20 54. Rebounds: 19 (Monier 5). Turnovers: 8.

Princeton: Mack 5-8 (0-2) 3-3 13, Stroud 5-9 (0-2) 3-5 13, Kieffer 3-9 (1-4) 0-0 7, Evenson 2-4 2-3 6, Vaccaro 2-6 (2-4) 0-0 6, Stewart 2-6 (1-5) 0-0 5, Ray 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Layton 0-1 0-0 0, Kostello 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-44 (4-18) 8-11 50. Rebounds: 27 (Kieffer 8). Turnovers: 13.

Other Tuesday games

Paw Paw 68, Marquette 63

Putnam County 64, Streator 33

Serena 69, DePue 48

Loading more