Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Matt Boucher

Name: Matt Boucher.

Nickname: “Bouch.”

School: Hall High School.

Date of birth: 7/5/1995.

Hometown: Hollowayville.

Family: Parents, Mark and Angie Boucher; brother, Caleb.

Sports: Baseball, basketball, football.

Favorite sport and why: Snow skiing because when I’m on the mountain any stress I have goes away.

Favorite food and where to get it: Grandma Fuentes’ homemade tacos!

Likes: Food, music, sports, outdoor activities.

Dislikes: Not being active.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: All my teammates and coaches along the way. They push me to do my best.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My mom. She always wants what is best for me.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Food and a couple friends.

The CD in my player at home/car is: A Rush CD.

People would be surprised to know that: I enjoy not cooking in Food class.

I stay home to watch: Chicago Fire.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Eat some of Grandma Fuentes famous homemade tacos.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Rosie Fuentes because no matter how my day is going, he can make me laugh and smile.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Not much.

Most embarrassing moment: Passing out and falling off the risers in chorus.

Most unforgettable moment: Buzzer-beater against Peoria Christian to take the lead at half.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Going to the X Games.

What I would like to do in life: Become a crime scene investigator.

Three words that best describe me: Funny, nice, quiet.

Loading more