Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Basketball

High school girls

Varna 1A Regional

Thursday: Title - (1) Putnam County 40, (3) Midland 34. PC: Wilson 13, Gonet 11, Pavlovich 5, Rehn 4, Pettit 3, Zupec 2, V. Voss 2.

Annawan 1A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Annawan 67, (4) ROWVA 20

(2) Wethersfield 57, (3) Stark County 50.

Thursday: Title - (1) Annawan 75, (2) Wethersfield 59

Serena 1A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Newark 70, (5) LaMoille/Ohio 28

(2) Serena 48, GSW 21

Thursday: Title - (1) Newark 49, (2) Serena 36

LaMoille/Ohio 2 4 8 14 - 28

Newark 18 20 14 18 - 70

L/O (3-25): Browning 6 (2) 0-0 14, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, A. Chasteen 0 0-0 0, Ridge 0 1-2 1, Bennett 2 0-0 4, Forbes 0 0-2 0, Geuther 0 2-4 2, B. Chasteen 0 0-0 0, Boers 2 0-0 4, Graham 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 (2) 4-10 28. Fouls: 20 (Browning, Ridge 5).

Polo 1A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Prophetstown 69, (5) AFC 40

(2) Erie 62, (3) Polo 45

Friday: Title - (1) Prophetstown (26-3) vs. (2) Erie (20-9).

Hinckley 1A Regional

Tuesday: (1) HBR 45, (4) Paw Paw 18

(3) Indian Creek 51, (2) Amboy 37

Saturday: Title - (1) HBR 46, (3) Indian Creek 45

Oglesby 1A Sectional (at IVCC)

Monday: Hinckley  42, (1) Putnam County 30

Annawan (26-2)  Newark (28-1) vs. , 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Championship - Annawan (27-2) vs. Hinckley, 7:30 p.m.

Hall 2A Regional

Monday: (4) Hall 44, (5) Bureau Valley 25

Tuesday: (1) St. Bede (50, (4) Hall 20

(2) Ottawa Marquette 71, (3) Princeton 26

Thursday: Title - (1) St. Bede 53, Marquette 38

Marquette 11 11 5 11 - 38

St. Bede 16 8 15 14 - 53

Marquette (18-10): Gama 3-10 (3-9) 0-0 9, Kaufmann 3-6 (1-1) 2-2 9, Salt 3-8 2-2 8, Evola 4-10 (0-1) 0-0 8, Taylor 0-4 (0-3) 0-2 0, Bongartz 0-4 (0-2) 2-2 2, Stalker 1-2 0-0 2, Murphy 0-1 0-0 0, McGrogan 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 14-45 (4-16) 6-8 38. Fouls: 22 (Evola 5). Turnovers: Marquette 11. Rebounds: 28 (Salt 7, Kaufmann 6, Bongartz 6, offensive 6, team 2).

SBA (17-15): Dean 8-11 1-1 17, Sickley 3-7 (1-5) 4-5 11, Stariha 0-7 (0-4) 11-19 11, Miranda 3-4 (2-3) 0-0 8, Funfsinn 1-7 (0-4) 4-5 6, Thompson 0-2 (0-2) 0-0 0, Hermosillo 0-1 0-0 0, Dzierzynski 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-39 (3-18) 20-31 53. Fouls: 10. Turnovers: 8. Rebounds: 32 (Dean 9, Miranda 5, Sickley 5, offensive 5, team 5).

3-point qualifers: Bornsheuer (BV) 8, Ellen Herrmann (Hall) 7, Laura Sickley (SB) 7, Raley Mauck (SB) 5.

Kewanee 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Peoria Christian 55, (4) Kewanee 52 (OT)

(3) Knoxville 66, (2) Farmington 59

Thursday: Title - (3) Knoxville 44, (1) Peoria Christian 32

Sterling Newman 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Riverdale 73, West Carroll 28

(2) Newman 49, Fulton 29

Friday: Title - (1) Riverdale 50, (2) Newman 42

Wilmington 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Aurora Christian 60, (5) Reed-Custer 34

(2) Seneca 48, (3) Somonauk 29

Thursday: Title - (1) Aurora Christian 49, (2) Seneca 43

Somonauk 2A Sectional

Monday: St. Bede 47, Aurora Christian 41

Byron 69, Riverdale 36

Thursday: Title - St. Bede (19-15) vs. Byron (29-2), 7:30 p.m.

Sterling 3A Regional

Monday: (5) Dixon 51, (4) Mendota 45

Tuesday: Game 2 - (1) Rochelle vs. (5) Dixon (11-16), 6 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Rock Falls (12-15) vs. (3) Sterling (18-12), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Title - Winners 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

Freshmen girls

At Dixon

Dixon 39, Princeton 23. PHS: I. Rhodes 9, B. Hieronymus 4, M. Menzel 4, M. Strom 3, M. Cain 3.

At Princeton

IVC 28, Princeton 25. PHS: M. Menzel 9, M. Strom 4, M. Cain 5,  I. Rhodes 3, B. Hieronymus 2, B. Legner 2.

High school boys

Friday games

Henry 63, DePue 34

LaMoille/Ohio at Newark

L-P 77, Dixon 57

IVC 64, Princeton 44

Putnam County 56, Hall 54

Ottawa 41, Sterling 27

Stillman Valley 60, Mendota 55

Saturday games

Erie at Bureau Valley

At Chillicothe

Princeton 2 11 17 14 - 44

IVC 22 19 4 19 - 64

PHS (6-20, 0-3): Kostello 0, Ray 0, Stroud 7, Stewart 7, Vaccaro 4, Kieffer 13, Anderson 0, Hicks 0, Duffy 0, Mack 2, Evenson 9, Layton 2. Totals 16 (4) 8-14 44. Fouls 20.

IVC (13-10): Rashid 5, Johnson 15, Smithson 4, McIntyre 6, Beard 3, Reginald 2, Reuter 14, Gauwitz 2, Owens 13. Totals 20 (1) 23-29 64. Fouls 14.

Freshmen boys

At Dixon

A game: Dixon 50, Princeton 33. Dixon: LeBlanc 16. PHS: Salazar 15.

B game: PHS 19-16. PHS: Poorman 5, Mead 8.

At Princeton

Kewanee 42, Princeton 37. Kew: Williams 12. PHS (9-9): Behrends 11.

Ottawa Marquette 49, Princeton 46. OM: Snyder 19. PHS: Bates 14.

St. Bede 64, Princeton 61 (OT). SBA: Bartley 17. PHS (9-11): Behrends 14

Loading more