Fog/Mist
17°FFog/MistFull Forecast

Basketball

(Continued from Page 1)

High school girls

Varna 1A Regional

Thursday: Title - (1) Putnam County 40, (3) Midland 34. PC: Wilson 13, Gonet 11, Pavlovich 5, Rehn 4, Pettit 3, Zupec 2, V. Voss 2.

Annawan 1A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Annawan 67, (4) ROWVA 20

(2) Wethersfield 57, (3) Stark County 50.

Thursday: Title - (1) Annawan 75, (2) Wethersfield 59

Serena 1A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Newark 70, (5) LaMoille/Ohio 28

(2) Serena 48, GSW 21

Thursday: Title - (1) Newark 49, (2) Serena 36

LaMoille/Ohio 2 4 8 14 - 28

Newark 18 20 14 18 - 70

L/O (3-25): Browning 6 (2) 0-0 14, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, A. Chasteen 0 0-0 0, Ridge 0 1-2 1, Bennett 2 0-0 4, Forbes 0 0-2 0, Geuther 0 2-4 2, B. Chasteen 0 0-0 0, Boers 2 0-0 4, Graham 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 (2) 4-10 28. Fouls: 20 (Browning, Ridge 5).

Polo 1A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Prophetstown 69, (5) AFC 40

(2) Erie 62, (3) Polo 45

Friday: Title - (1) Prophetstown (26-3) vs. (2) Erie (20-9).

Hinckley 1A Regional

Tuesday: (1) HBR 45, (4) Paw Paw 18

(3) Indian Creek 51, (2) Amboy 37

Saturday: Title - (1) HBR 46, (3) Indian Creek 45

Oglesby 1A Sectional (at IVCC)

Monday: Hinckley  42, (1) Putnam County 30

Annawan (26-2)  Newark (28-1) vs. , 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Championship - Annawan (27-2) vs. Hinckley, 7:30 p.m.

Hall 2A Regional

Monday: (4) Hall 44, (5) Bureau Valley 25

Tuesday: (1) St. Bede (50, (4) Hall 20

(2) Ottawa Marquette 71, (3) Princeton 26

Thursday: Title - (1) St. Bede 53, Marquette 38

Marquette 11 11 5 11 - 38

St. Bede 16 8 15 14 - 53

Marquette (18-10): Gama 3-10 (3-9) 0-0 9, Kaufmann 3-6 (1-1) 2-2 9, Salt 3-8 2-2 8, Evola 4-10 (0-1) 0-0 8, Taylor 0-4 (0-3) 0-2 0, Bongartz 0-4 (0-2) 2-2 2, Stalker 1-2 0-0 2, Murphy 0-1 0-0 0, McGrogan 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 14-45 (4-16) 6-8 38. Fouls: 22 (Evola 5). Turnovers: Marquette 11. Rebounds: 28 (Salt 7, Kaufmann 6, Bongartz 6, offensive 6, team 2).

SBA (17-15): Dean 8-11 1-1 17, Sickley 3-7 (1-5) 4-5 11, Stariha 0-7 (0-4) 11-19 11, Miranda 3-4 (2-3) 0-0 8, Funfsinn 1-7 (0-4) 4-5 6, Thompson 0-2 (0-2) 0-0 0, Hermosillo 0-1 0-0 0, Dzierzynski 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-39 (3-18) 20-31 53. Fouls: 10. Turnovers: 8. Rebounds: 32 (Dean 9, Miranda 5, Sickley 5, offensive 5, team 5).

3-point qualifers: Bornsheuer (BV) 8, Ellen Herrmann (Hall) 7, Laura Sickley (SB) 7, Raley Mauck (SB) 5.

Kewanee 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Peoria Christian 55, (4) Kewanee 52 (OT)

(3) Knoxville 66, (2) Farmington 59

Thursday: Title - (3) Knoxville 44, (1) Peoria Christian 32

Sterling Newman 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Riverdale 73, West Carroll 28

(2) Newman 49, Fulton 29

Friday: Title - (1) Riverdale 50, (2) Newman 42

Wilmington 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Aurora Christian 60, (5) Reed-Custer 34

(2) Seneca 48, (3) Somonauk 29

Thursday: Title - (1) Aurora Christian 49, (2) Seneca 43

Somonauk 2A Sectional

Monday: St. Bede 47, Aurora Christian 41

Byron 69, Riverdale 36

Thursday: Title - St. Bede (19-15) vs. Byron (29-2), 7:30 p.m.

Sterling 3A Regional

Monday: (5) Dixon 51, (4) Mendota 45

Tuesday: Game 2 - (1) Rochelle vs. (5) Dixon (11-16), 6 p.m. Game 3 - (2) Rock Falls (12-15) vs. (3) Sterling (18-12), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Title - Winners 2-3, 7:30 p.m.

Freshmen girls

At Dixon

Dixon 39, Princeton 23. PHS: I. Rhodes 9, B. Hieronymus 4, M. Menzel 4, M. Strom 3, M. Cain 3.

At Princeton

IVC 28, Princeton 25. PHS: M. Menzel 9, M. Strom 4, M. Cain 5,  I. Rhodes 3, B. Hieronymus 2, B. Legner 2.

High school boys

Friday games

Henry 63, DePue 34

LaMoille/Ohio at Newark

L-P 77, Dixon 57

IVC 64, Princeton 44

Putnam County 56, Hall 54

Ottawa 41, Sterling 27

Stillman Valley 60, Mendota 55

Saturday games

Erie at Bureau Valley

Princeton 2 11 17 14 - 44

IVC 22 19 4 19 - 64

PHS (6-20, 0-3): Kostello 0, Ray 0, Stroud 7, Stewart 7, Vaccaro 4, Kieffer 13, Anderson 0, Hicks 0, Duffy 0, Mack 2, Evenson 9, Layton 2. Totals 16 (4) 8-14 44. Fouls 20.

IVC (13-10): Rashid 5, Johnson 15, Smithson 4, McIntyre 6, Beard 3, Reginald 2, Reuter 14, Gauwitz 2, Owens 13. Totals 20 (1) 23-29 64. Fouls 14.

Freshmen boys

At Dixon

A game: Dixon 50, Princeton 33. Dixon: LeBlanc 16. PHS: Salazar 15.

B game: PHS 19-16. PHS: Poorman 5, Mead 8.

At Princeton

Kewanee 42, Princeton 37. Kew: Williams 12. PHS (9-9): Behrends 11.

Ottawa Marquette 49, Princeton 46. OM: Snyder 19. PHS: Bates 14.

St. Bede 64, Princeton 61 (OT). SBA: Bartley 17. PHS (9-11): Behrends 14

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page| Comments

More News

Comments

National Video