Light Rain
37°FLight RainFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 13, 2013 3:49 p.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, Feb. 13, 2013 10:12 p.m. CST

(Continued from Page 1)

High school girls

Oglesby 1A Sectional (at IVCC)

Monday: HBR 42, Putnam County 30

Annawan 46, Newark 21

Thursday: Title - Annawan (27-2) vs. HBR (18-12), 7:30 p.m.

Annawan 12 17 11 6 - 46

Newark 8 2 6 5 - 21

Annawan (27-2): C. VanHyfte 8 2-3 18, Foes 6 0-0 12, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Randall 2 (1) 1-2 6, M. VanHyfte 2 0-0 4, Thompson 3 0-0 6, Sierens 0 0-0 0, Rico 0 0-0 0, Kaur 0 0-0 0. Totals 21-48 (1) 3-5 46. Fouls: 6. Rebounds: 35. Turnovers: 25.

HBR 8 11 13 10 - 42

Putnam County 4 8 11 7 - 30

PC (25-4): Rehn 0 2-2 2, Gonet 4 1-3 9, Pavlovich 3 (1) 0-1 7, Pettit 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 (1) 0-0 3, Zupec 1 0-0 2, A. Voss 1 0-0 2, M. Voss 0 1-2 1. Totals: 11 (2) 6-10 30. Fouls: 18.

Hanover 1A Sectional

Monday: Freeport Aquin 49, Prophetstown 44

Tuesday: Hanover 48, Rockford Christian 30

Thursday: Title - Aquin vs. Hanover, 7:30 p.m.

Somonauk 2A Sectional

Monday: St. Bede 47, Aurora Christian 41

Byron 69, Riverdale 36

Thursday: Title - St. Bede (18-15) vs. Byron (30-2), 7:30 p.m.

St. Bede 13 15 5 14 - 47

Aurora Christian 7 12 14 8 - 51

SBA (18-15): Sickley 4-11 (1-2) 0-4 9, Stariha 0-2 (0-1) 3-6 3, Funfsinn 2-8 (2-5) 0-0 6, Miranda 2-7 (0-2) 0-0 4, Dean 8-13 9-10 25, Thompson 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0. Totals 16-41 (3-9) 12-20 47. Fouls: 13. Rebounds: 25 (Dean 9, Miranda 7). Turnovers: 9. Assists: 10 (Stariha 5, Miranda 3, Funfsinn 1, Sickley 1. Steals: 6 (Stariha 2, Funfsinn 2, Miranda 1, Dean 1). Blocked shots: 1 (Dean 1).

AC (19-9): Madsen 3-7 (1-4) 1-2 8, Brown 1-7 2-4 4, Andersen 3-14 (0-3) 0-0 6, Hultine 5-12 (2-5) 0-0 12, Moser 1-1 1-2 3, Galbato 2-7 0-0 4, Hochsprung 2-2 0-0 4, Eaves 0-2 (0-1) 0-0 0, Totals: 17-62 (3-13) 4-9 41. Fouls: 15. Rebounds: 35 (Brown 15). Turnovers: 12.

Sterling 3A Regional

Monday: (5) Dixon 51, (4) Mendota 45

Tuesday: (1) Rochelle 45, (5) Dixon 36

(3) Sterling 50 (2) Rock Falls 43 (OT)

Thursday: Title - (1) Rochelle (21-5) vs. (3) Sterling (19-12), 7:30 p.m.

Fairbury 3A Regional

Monday: (4) L-P 55, (5) Streator 25

Wednesday: (1) Ottawa 60, (4) L-P 31.

(2) Prairie Central 39, (3) Pontiac 32

Thursday: Title - (1) Ottawa vs. (3) Prairie Central, 7:30 p.m.

High school boys

At Kewanee

Bureau Valley 16 3 13 12 - 44

Kewanee 10 9 15 15 - 49

BV (18-12, 7-7): Monier 3 1-2 7, Neuhalfen 6 (3) 0-0 15, Hansen 0 1-2 1, Lange 2 0-0 4, Klemme 2 (2) 0-0 6, Johnston 3 (1) 3-5 10, Gebeck 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 (6) 6-11 44.

Soph prelim: Kewanee 52-40. BV: Mead 14, Balensiefen 10.

Other Tuesday games

DeKalb 69, L-P 63 (OT)

Henry 58, Serena 33

Newman 70, Morrison 40

Erie 61, Prophetstown 54

Putnam County 76, Somonauk 68

St. Bede 58, Peoria Notre Dame 44

Williamsfield 77, DePue 53

Friday games

St. Bede at Princeton

Hall at Roanoke-Benson

Putnam County at DePue

Freshmen boys at Chillicothe

IVC 51 Princeton 48. IVC: Thulean 14. PHS (10-13, 2-2): Salazar 13

Junior high girls

BVEC Tournament at Walnut

Monday: (1) Bradford 37, (5) BVN 31. Brad: Ehnle 11, Endress 10. BVN: Lind 10, Hunt 7.

(2) Ohio 36, (3) BVS 26. Ohio: Deery 14, Loftus 13, BVS: Moreland 6.

Wednesday: Third place - (3) BVS vs. (5) BVN. Title - (1) Bradford vs. (2) Ohio.

Junior college

At Oglesby

Women: IVCC 56, Black Hawk 55. IVCC: Jesson 14, Rhodes 8.

Men: IVCC 85, Black Hawk 66. IVCC: Schwab 28, Murray 18.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video