Mostly Cloudy
75°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Senior spotlight — Emmalee Sears

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 13, 2013 2:20 p.m. CDT

Name: Emmalee Sears.

Nickname(s): Em, Emza, E2, Skizzy.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/Place of birth: Sept. 13, 1994, Lancaster, Penn.

Hometown: Tiskilwa.

Family: Parents - Todd and Sherri; brother - Aaron.

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, soccer.

Favorite sport: Volleyball, it is a game of strength, focus, trust and strategy and I love every bit of it.

Favorite food and where to get it: Juicy pear Italian ice from Rita’s.

Likes: Ice skating, smoothies, traveling, heights.

Dislikes: Mint, spinning, seafood.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: My volleyball coach, coach Puck. He shared my competitive drive and he taught me mental toughness and composure, and to never give up on any ball, or anything I’m working towards.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My parents.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Best friends.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Taylor Swift.

People would be surprised to know that: I have to take a drink between every bite of food.

I stay home to watch: Criminal Minds.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Jam to my music and talk to my teammates.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Mackenzie Schafer. We’ve been friends since pre-school and she can make me laugh at just about anything.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: That girl had long hair.

Most embarrassing moment: Running into a screen door in front of all my friends and their parents.

Most unforgettable moment: Going to San Antonio with my best friend, Linnea, to watch Illinois play volleyball in the final four championship.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Play beach volleyball in the 2016 Olympics with Kerri Walsh.

What I would like to do in life: Become a physician’s assistant.

Three words that best describe me: Outgoing, caring, competitive.

More News

National Video