Overcast
78°FOvercastFull Forecast

Senior spotlight — Brian Lange

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 20, 2013 2:00 p.m. CDT

Name: Brian Lange.

Nickname: “Langer” or “Extra Long.”

School: Bureau Valley High School.

Date/Place of birth: Princeton, Nov. 8, 1994.

Hometown: Walnut.

Family: Parents - John and Sherry Lange; sister - Amie Ellberg; brother - Chad Lange.

Sports: Football, basketball, bass fishing.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball because it’s a fast game and the fans are loud.

Favorite food and where to get it: Butterburger with cheese and cheese curds from Culver’s.

Likes: Sports, video games, hunting and shooting guns.

Dislikes: Not much.

Person(s) with the greatest influence on my athletic career Bureau Valley’s three state basketball teams because I went to almost every game.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My brother because everything he does I want to do to try to be just like him.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: 4-wheeler.

The CD in my player at home/car is: George Strait.

People would be surprised to know that: I stay home to watch: “Southland” and “How I Met Your Mother.”

When I need luck for a big game, I: Eat a Reece’s

The funniest person I’ve ever me: Keaton Wagenknecht. He plays off the situation, and will do just about anything to get a laugh.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: He was one extra long dude.

Most embarrassing moment: Dribbling the ball off my leg in the open court, which has happened more than once.

Most unforgettable moment: Beating Princeton.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Go the state in anything.

What I would like to do in life: Go to college, military, get a job, make a lot of money, then spend most of it and be happy.

Three words that best describe me: Tall, smart, quiet.

More News

National Video