Fair
42°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 20, 2013 10:55 p.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, Feb. 21, 2013 9:19 p.m. CDT

High school girls

1A State finals at Normal

Friday: Game 1 - Annawan (29-2) vs. Freeport Aquin (29-3), 12:15 p.m. Game 2 - Mt. Pulaski (28-4) vs. Cowden-Herrick (26-5), 2 p.m.

2A State finals at Normal

Friday: Game 1 - Nashville (31-2) vs. Melrose Park Walther Lutheran (26-6), 6:30 p.m. Game 2 - El Paso-Gridley (29-1) vs. Champaign St. Thomas More (31-2), 8 p.m.

Washington 3A Sectional

Tuesday: Morton 44, Ottawa 33

Genoa 3A Sectional

Tuesday: Sterling 60, Rockford Lutheran 54

Thursday: Title - Burlington Central 49, Sterling 26

High school boys

Bureau Valley 2A Regional

Monday/Tuesday: (5) Hall 53, (4) Princeton 46

Wednesday: (1) Seneca 42, Hall 40

(2) St. Bede 77, (3) Bureau Valley 40

Friday: Title - (1) Seneca (24-4) vs. (2) St. Bede (23-5), 7:30 p.m.

Hall 9 6 16 22 - 53

Princeton 4 9 18 15 - 46

Hall (11-16): Nolasco 0-4 (0-2) 0-2 0, Fanning 4-10 (2-5) 15-17 29, E. Fuentes 2-8 (2-5) 5-8 11, Urbanski 1-4 (1-1) 0-0 3, Boucher 3-4 1-3 7, R. Fuentes 1-1 0-0 2, I. Trevier 0-2 1-2 1, Piccatto 0-0 0-0 0, Schmitt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 13-40 (5-13) 22-32 53. Fouls: 15. Turnovers: 9. Rebounds: 25 (Fanning 8, offensive 2, team 3). Steals: 9 (Fanning 3, Nolasco 2, E. Fuentes, Boucher, Trevier). Blocked shots: (Urbanski).

PHS (6-22): Stroud 1-7 (0-2) 2-2 4, Stewart 4-11 (3-6) 0-0 11, Kieffer 0-5 (0-1) 1-2 1, Mack 0-2 2-2 2, Evenson 3-7 (1-1) 5-6 12, Ray 1-1 (1-1) 0-0 3, Vaccaro 0-5 (0-1) 1-2 1, Andersen 0-0 0-0 0, Hicks 2-3 (1-1) 0-0 5. Totals: 13-41 (8-16) 12-14 46. Fouls: 16. Turnovers: 13. Rebounds: 26 (Evenson 9, Mack 1, offensive 5, team 2). Steals: 3 (Stroud, Vaccarro, Evenson). Blocked shots: 5 (Evenson 2, Mack 2, Vaccaro 1).

Hall 6 4 11 19 - 40

Seneca 8 10 9 15 - 42

Hall (11-17): Nolasco 2-5 (2-5) 0-0 6, Fanning 9-17 (4-8) 4-5 26, E. Fuentes 0-2 (0-2) 0-0 6, Urbanski 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Boucher 1-3 (0-1) 0-2 3, R. Fuentes 0-1 0-0 0, Trevier 2-3 (2-2) 0-0 6, Schmitt 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 14-34 (8-19) 4-7 40. Fouls: 12. Turnovers: 4. Rebounds: 15 (Boucher 5, Trevier 4).

Seneca (24-4): Callahan 3-6 (0-1) 5-6 11, Schrag 0-5 (0-2) 0-0 0, David 1-4 (0-2) 6-6 8, Bergeson 4-5 1-1 9, Lee 1-2 3-4 5, Wyss 1-1 0-0 2, Applebee 0-0 0-1 0, Gallick 3-5 (1-3) 0-0 7. Totals: 13-28 (1-8) 15-18 42. Fouls: 10. Turnovers: 5. Rebounds: 20 (Schrag 5, team 2).

Bureau Valley 11 7 13 9 - 40

St. Bede 25 16 16 20 - 77

BV (18-13): Neuhalfen 4-11 (1-4) 0-0 9, Johnston 2-8 (0-1) 4-6 8, Lange 3-7 (0-1) 1-2 7, Rokey 2-2 (2-2) 0-0 6, Klemme 1-4 (1-4) 0-0 3, Gebeck 1-2 (0-1) 0-0 2, DeBrock 1-1 0-0 2, Renner 1-1 0-2 2, Young 0-0 1-2 1, Monier 0-2 0-0 0, Hansen 0-4 (0-4) 0-0 0, Marquez 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Mooney 0-0 0-2 0. Totals: 15-42 (4-18) 6-14 40. Rebounds: 16 (Johnston 5). Turnovers: 15.

St. Bede (23-5): Groleau 8-14 (5-9) 0-1 21, J. Pyszka 9-10 1-2 19, Smith 5-9 (1-2) 2-6 13, Duttlinger 1-3 5-6 7, Olson 2-3 (1-2) 0-0 5, Brady 1-1 2-2 4, Bosnich 2-4 0-0 4, Lucas 1-4 2-2 4, Bima 0-0 0-0 0, Li 0-0 0-0 0, Halm 0-0 0-0 0, A. Pyszka 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 29-48 (7-13) 12-19 77. Rebounds: 26 (J. Pyszka 5, Groleau 5). Turnovers: 9.

Savanna 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Newman 67, (5) Morrison 48

(2) Riverdale 61, (3) West Carroll 47

Friday: Title - (1) Sterling Newman (23-4) vs. (2) Riverdale (15-13), 7:30 p.m.

Rockridge 2A Regional

Tuesday: (4) Mercer County 59, (5) Sherrard 55

Wednesday: (1) Rockridge 75, Mercer Co. 36

(3) Orion 55, (2) Kewanee 53

Friday: Title - (1) Rockridge (22-4) vs. (3) Orion (18-12), 7:30 p.m.

Henry 1A Regional

Monday: (4) Ott. Marquette 64, (5) Midland 36

Tuesday: (2) PC 86, (7) Lowpoint-Washburn 31

Woodland 48, (6) DePue 34

Wednesday: Ott. Marquette 59, Henry 53

Thursday: Game 5 - Putnam County 53, Woodland 44

Friday: Title - Ottawa Marquette (14-14) vs. PC (23-7), 7:30 p.m.

Erie 1A Regional

Tuesday: (3) Indian Creek 61, (6) LaMoille/Ohio 35

Paw Paw 71, (4) Prophetstown 56

Wednesday: Erie 72, Indian Creek 69 (OT)

Friday: Title - Paw Paw (22-5) vs. Erie (17-12

Oneida 1A Regional

Tuesday: (6) Annawan 76, (3) AlWood 61

Wednesday: Wethersfield 62, Abingdon 45

(6) Annawan 51, (2) Galva 46

Friday: Title - (6) Annawan vs. (1) Wethersfield

Serena 1A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Newark 53, (4) Morgan Park Academy 47

Elgin 1A Regional

Wednesday: Hinckley-Big Rock 44, (4) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 33.

(2) Mooseheart 45,(3) Elgin Westminster 30

Friday: Title - HBR (23-4) vs. Mooseheart

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video