Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Scoreboard

Basketball

High school girls

1A State finals at Normal

Friday: Game 1 - Annawan (29-2) vs. Freeport Aquin (29-3), 12:15 p.m. Game 2 - Mt. Pulaski (28-4) vs. Cowden-Herrick (26-5), 2 p.m.

2A State finals at Normal

Friday: Game 1 - Nashville (31-2) vs. Melrose Park Walther Lutheran (26-6), 6:30 p.m. Game 2 - El Paso-Gridley (29-1) vs. Champaign St. Thomas More (31-2), 8 p.m.

Washington 3A Sectional

Tuesday: Morton 44, Ottawa 33

Genoa 3A Sectional

Tuesday: Sterling 60, Rockford Lutheran 54

Thursday: Title - Burlington Central 49, Sterling 26

High school boys

Bureau Valley 2A Regional

Monday/Tuesday: (5) Hall 53, (4) Princeton 46

Wednesday: (1) Seneca 42, Hall 40

(2) St. Bede 77, (3) Bureau Valley 40

Friday: Title - (1) Seneca (24-4) vs. (2) St. Bede (23-5), 7:30 p.m.

Hall 9 6 16 22 - 53

Princeton 4 9 18 15 - 46

Hall (11-16): Nolasco 0-4 (0-2) 0-2 0, Fanning 4-10 (2-5) 15-17 29, E. Fuentes 2-8 (2-5) 5-8 11, Urbanski 1-4 (1-1) 0-0 3, Boucher 3-4 1-3 7, R. Fuentes 1-1 0-0 2, I. Trevier 0-2 1-2 1, Piccatto 0-0 0-0 0, Schmitt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 13-40 (5-13) 22-32 53. Fouls: 15. Turnovers: 9. Rebounds: 25 (Fanning 8, offensive 2, team 3). Steals: 9 (Fanning 3, Nolasco 2, E. Fuentes, Boucher, Trevier). Blocked shots: (Urbanski).

PHS (6-22): Stroud 1-7 (0-2) 2-2 4, Stewart 4-11 (3-6) 0-0 11, Kieffer 0-5 (0-1) 1-2 1, Mack 0-2 2-2 2, Evenson 3-7 (1-1) 5-6 12, Ray 1-1 (1-1) 0-0 3, Vaccaro 0-5 (0-1) 1-2 1, Andersen 0-0 0-0 0, Hicks 2-3 (1-1) 0-0 5. Totals: 13-41 (8-16) 12-14 46. Fouls: 16. Turnovers: 13. Rebounds: 26 (Evenson 9, Mack 1, offensive 5, team 2). Steals: 3 (Stroud, Vaccarro, Evenson). Blocked shots: 5 (Evenson 2, Mack 2, Vaccaro 1).

Hall 6 4 11 19 - 40

Seneca 8 10 9 15 - 42

Hall (11-17): Nolasco 2-5 (2-5) 0-0 6, Fanning 9-17 (4-8) 4-5 26, E. Fuentes 0-2 (0-2) 0-0 6, Urbanski 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Boucher 1-3 (0-1) 0-2 3, R. Fuentes 0-1 0-0 0, Trevier 2-3 (2-2) 0-0 6, Schmitt 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 14-34 (8-19) 4-7 40. Fouls: 12. Turnovers: 4. Rebounds: 15 (Boucher 5, Trevier 4).

Seneca (24-4): Callahan 3-6 (0-1) 5-6 11, Schrag 0-5 (0-2) 0-0 0, David 1-4 (0-2) 6-6 8, Bergeson 4-5 1-1 9, Lee 1-2 3-4 5, Wyss 1-1 0-0 2, Applebee 0-0 0-1 0, Gallick 3-5 (1-3) 0-0 7. Totals: 13-28 (1-8) 15-18 42. Fouls: 10. Turnovers: 5. Rebounds: 20 (Schrag 5, team 2).

Bureau Valley 11 7 13 9 - 40

St. Bede 25 16 16 20 - 77

BV (18-13): Neuhalfen 4-11 (1-4) 0-0 9, Johnston 2-8 (0-1) 4-6 8, Lange 3-7 (0-1) 1-2 7, Rokey 2-2 (2-2) 0-0 6, Klemme 1-4 (1-4) 0-0 3, Gebeck 1-2 (0-1) 0-0 2, DeBrock 1-1 0-0 2, Renner 1-1 0-2 2, Young 0-0 1-2 1, Monier 0-2 0-0 0, Hansen 0-4 (0-4) 0-0 0, Marquez 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0, Mooney 0-0 0-2 0. Totals: 15-42 (4-18) 6-14 40. Rebounds: 16 (Johnston 5). Turnovers: 15.

St. Bede (23-5): Groleau 8-14 (5-9) 0-1 21, J. Pyszka 9-10 1-2 19, Smith 5-9 (1-2) 2-6 13, Duttlinger 1-3 5-6 7, Olson 2-3 (1-2) 0-0 5, Brady 1-1 2-2 4, Bosnich 2-4 0-0 4, Lucas 1-4 2-2 4, Bima 0-0 0-0 0, Li 0-0 0-0 0, Halm 0-0 0-0 0, A. Pyszka 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 29-48 (7-13) 12-19 77. Rebounds: 26 (J. Pyszka 5, Groleau 5). Turnovers: 9.

Savanna 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Newman 67, (5) Morrison 48

(2) Riverdale 61, (3) West Carroll 47

Friday: Title - (1) Sterling Newman (23-4) vs. (2) Riverdale (15-13), 7:30 p.m.

Rockridge 2A Regional

Tuesday: (4) Mercer County 59, (5) Sherrard 55

Wednesday: (1) Rockridge 75, Mercer Co. 36

(3) Orion 55, (2) Kewanee 53

Friday: Title - (1) Rockridge (22-4) vs. (3) Orion (18-12), 7:30 p.m.

Henry 1A Regional

Monday: (4) Ott. Marquette 64, (5) Midland 36

Tuesday: (2) PC 86, (7) Lowpoint-Washburn 31

Woodland 48, (6) DePue 34

Wednesday: Ott. Marquette 59, Henry 53

Thursday: Game 5 - Putnam County 53, Woodland 44

Friday: Title - Ottawa Marquette (14-14) vs. PC (23-7), 7:30 p.m.

Erie 1A Regional

Tuesday: (3) Indian Creek 61, (6) LaMoille/Ohio 35

Paw Paw 71, (4) Prophetstown 56

Wednesday: Erie 72, Indian Creek 69 (OT)

Friday: Title - Paw Paw (22-5) vs. Erie (17-12

Oneida 1A Regional

Tuesday: (6) Annawan 76, (3) AlWood 61

Wednesday: Wethersfield 62, Abingdon 45

(6) Annawan 51, (2) Galva 46

Friday: Title - (6) Annawan vs. (1) Wethersfield

Serena 1A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Newark 53, (4) Morgan Park Academy 47

Elgin 1A Regional

Wednesday: Hinckley-Big Rock 44, (4) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 33.

(2) Mooseheart 45,(3) Elgin Westminster 30

Friday: Title - HBR (23-4) vs. Mooseheart

Loading more