Mostly Cloudy
76°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, Feb. 22, 2013 11:38 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, Feb. 22, 2013 11:40 p.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

High school girls

2A State finals at Normal

Friday: Nashville 50, Melrose Park Walther Lutheran 29

Champaign St. Thomas More 62, El Paso-Gridley 40

Saturday: Third - Melrose Park Walther Lutheran (26-6) vs. El Paso-Gridley (29-2), 6:30 p.m. Title - Nashville (32-2) vs. Champaign St. Thomas More (32-2), 8:15 p.m.

Genoa 3A Sectional

Title: Burlington Central 49, Sterling 26

High school boys

Henry 1A Regional

Thursday: Put. County 53, Woodland 44

Friday: Title - Putnam County 50, Ottawa Marquette 39/ PC: Fay 22, Warren 10.

Erie 1A Regional

Title: Erie 73, (1) Paw Paw 65

Oneida 1A Regional

Title: (1) Wethersfield 63, (6) Annawan 41

Serena 1A Regional

Title: (1) Newark 61, Crete Illinois Lutheran 46

Elgin 1A Regional

Title: Mooseheart 55, HBR 38

Decatur 1A Regional

Title: Decatur Christian 64, Decatur Lutheran 61

Colfax 1A Regional

Title: Colfax Ridgeview 53, Lexington 42

Granville 1A Sectional

Tuesday: Game 1 — Decatur Christian vs. Roanoke Regional winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Game 2 — Putnam County (24-7) vs. Colfax Ridgeview, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1: Title - 7:30 p.m.

Bureau Valley 2A Regional

Tuesday: (5) Hall 53, (4) Princeton 46

Wednesday: (1) Seneca 42, Hall 40

(2) St. Bede 77, (3) Bureau Valley 40

Friday: Title - (1) Seneca 52, (2) St. Bede 50

St. Bede 13 12 18 7 - 50

Seneca 12 18 13 9 - 52

St. Bede (23-6): Groleau 4-11 (3-7) 0-0 11, Pyszka 6-8 3-6 15, Smith 2-8 (1-2) 2-2 7, Bosnich 2-3 (1-2) 0-0 5, Lucas 3-7 (1-4) 0-0 7, Morrow 2-2 (1-1) 0-0 5. Totals: 19-39 (7-16) 5-8 50. Fouls: 9. Rebounds: 23 (J. Pyszka 8, Smith 5, team 3). Turnovers: 8. Steals: (Groleau 2). Blocked Shots: (Pyszka 1, Lucas 1).

Seneca (25-4): Callahan 6-11 (4-7) 2-2 18, Schrag 3-8 (0-1) 3-3 9, David 3-5 (1-2) 0-0 7, Bergeson 4-6 (0-1) 0-0 8, Lee 2-3 0-0 4, Wyss 1-4 0-0 2, Applebee 1-3 2-2 4, Gallick 0-1 (0-1) 0-0 0. Totals: 20-41 (5-17) 7-7 52. Turnovers: 6. Rebounds: 19 (David 5, Schrag 5, team 2).

Savanna 2A Regional

Title: (1) Sterling Newman 63, (2) Riverdale 52

Rockridge 2A Regional

Title: (1) Rockridge 57 (3) Orion 37

Oregon 2A Regional

Title: (1) Winnebago 62, (3) Oregon 52

Westmont 2A Regional

Title: Aurora Christian 59, Elmhurst IC Catholic 57

Byron 2A Sectional

Tuesday: Game 1 — Aurora Christian (19-11) vs. Winnebago (29-0), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Sterling Newman (24-4), vs. Seneca (26-4), 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Title - Winners 1-2, 7:30 p.m.

Rock Falls 3A Regional

Monday: Game 1 — (4) Mendota (16-12) vs. (5) Sterling (10-16), 6 p.m. Game 2 — (3) LaSalle-Peru (16-9) vs. (6) Dixon (3-23), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 3 — (1) Rock Falls (21-6) vs. Winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Ottawa (21-5) vs. Winner 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Title - Winners 3-4, 7:30 p.m.

Chillicothe 3A Regional

Monday: Game 1 — (4) Dunlap vs. (5) IVC, 6 p.m. Game 2 - (3) Peoria vs. (6) Streator, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Game 3 — (1) Metamora vs. Winner 1, 6 p.m. Game 4 - (2) Peoria (Notre Dame) vs. Winner 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Title - Winners 3-4, 7:30 p.m.

Sterling Newman Freshman Tourney

Semifinals: Princeton 51, Oregon 49 (OT). PHS: Bates 19. Salazar 15.

Title: Morrison 41 Princeton 30. PHS (12-14): Salazar 10. M: Hogue 25.

Junior College Men

At Kewanee

Women: IVCC 80, Black Hawk East 71. IVCC: Thomas 30, Daniels 19, Rhodes 6.

Men: IVCC 85, Black Hawk East 81. IVCC: Schwab 28, Murray 21.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video