Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Logan Bima

Name: Logan Bima.

Nickname(s): Beem, Beems, Beemer.

School: St. Bede Academy.

Date/Place of birth: Dec. 26, 1994, at St. Margaret’s Hospital in Spring Valley.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Dad - Bob; mom - Lynette; sister - Hanna.

Sports: Baseball, basketball.

Favorite sport: Baseball, it’s just as much mental as it is physical.

Favorite food and where to get it: Cheeseburger from the Burger Barge in East Peoria.

Likes: Having fun, puns, being with friends, jokes.

Dislikes: Waiting for long periods of time, homework, getting up early.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My dad, he’s always there to congratulate me when I do something right and explain it so I don’t do it wrong. He’s always pushed me to give 100 percent.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My parents. My mom always encourages me no matter what I do, and she supports me. My dad makes my laugh and gives me good advice on life.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Phone.

The CD in my player at home/car is: My iPod.

People would be surprised to know that: I was shot this year while packing a bag in my room.

I stay home to watch: “24” and “Breaking Bad.”

When I need luck for a big game, I: Take extra opportunities to warm up.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Joey Pyszka, he has great punchlines; it’s hard to look at him and keep a straight face.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: He tried to make the best out of everything.

Most embarrassing moment: Falling down the stairs at school.

Most unforgettable moment: Hitting for the cycle my freshman year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Play professional baseball.

What I would like to do in life: Become a physician’s assistant.

Three words that best describe me: Fun, caring, passionate.

Loading more