Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Erick Fuentes

Name: Erick Fuentes.

Nickname: “Gimp.”

School: Hall High School.

Date/place of birth: April 3, 1995 at  Spring Valley.

Hometown: Spring Valley.

Family: Dad - Roosvelt; mom - Cecilia Fuentes; brothers Bryan and Roosvelt.

Sports: Football and basketball.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball. I’ve loved playing and watching since the fifth grade.

Favorite food and where to get it: Chinese at House of Hunan.

Likes: Basketball, Miami Heat, friends and family.

Dislikes: Chicago Bulls.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: My dad because he always pushed me to do my best in every sport.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My mom because she always wants what’s best for me and she influenced me to do well in school and sports.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Best friend, Matt Boucher.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Sleeping with Sirens.

People would be surprised to know that: I did not play more than 10 minutes of varsity basketball my junior year.

I stay home to watch: Miami Heat.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Listen to my pre-game music on my iPhone.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Matt Boucher; the things that he does and says can make anybody laugh.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Rosie (my brother) is a better player than you anyway.

Most embarrassing moment: Having one good eye for a long time thanks to my teammate Alex Olivares.

Most unforgettable moment: First home game of the season we played Peoria Christian and coach Fil told me I’d be the first person off the bench. I scored eight points and two back-to-back threes in the game.

Ultimate sports fantasy: To meet Dwayne Wade, Lebron James and Chris Bosh, and go to a Miami Heat game.

What I would like to do in life: Go to college and study renewable energy.

Three words that best describe me: Athletic, funny, outgoing.

Loading more