Fair
80°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Friday, March 1, 2013 2:51 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, March 1, 2013 9:35 p.m. CDT

High school boys

Granville 1A Sectional

Wednesday: Illini Central 71, Decatur Christian 62

Thursday: Colfax Ridgeview 65, Putnam County 54

Friday: Title - Illini Central 76, Ridgeview 64

Putnam County 10 8 14 22 - 54

Ridgeview 10 13 17 25 - 65

High scorers: PC - Fay 21, Veronda 17. Ridgeview: Heimer 15, Winterland 14.

Mooseheart 1A Sectional

Wednesday: Newark 61, Chicago Hope 51

Deerfield Chicagoland Jewish 71, Mooseheart 67

Saturday: Title - Newark vs. Deerfield, 7:30 p.m.

Brown County 1A Sectional

Thursday: Mendon Unity 65, Kewanee Wethersfield 54

Friday: Title - Payson Seymour 50, Mendon Unity 43

Lanark 1A Sectional

Wednesday: Lanark Eastland 62, Erie 41

Thursday: Aquin 62, Hanover 48

Friday: Title - Eastland vs. Aquin.

Normal 1A Super-Sectional

Tuesday: Illini Central vs. Cissna Park

Byron 2A Sectional

Wednesday: Winnebago 69, Aurora Christian 51

Sterling Newman 45, Seneca 27

Friday: Title - Winnebago 74, Sterling Newman 52

DeKalb 2A Super-Sectioanal

Tuesday: Winnebago (31-0) vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 8 p.m.

Rock Falls 3A Regional

Wednesday: (4) Mendota 70, (1) Rock Falls 57

(3) LaSalle-Peru 73, (2) Ottawa 49

Friday: Title - (4) Mendota 67, (3) LaSalle-Peru 56

Chillicothe 3A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Metamora 58, (5) IVC 34

(3) Peoria 44, (2) Peoria Notre Dame 43

Friday: Title - (3) Peoria 61, (1) Metamora 58

Peoria 3A Sectional (at Bradley)

Tuesday: Mendota (19-12) vs. Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Peoria vs. Galesburg, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

3A State Tournament at Normal

Friday’s quarterfinals: Vernon Hills 48, Lombard Montini 45. Game 2 - Morton (30-4) vs. Quincy Notre Dame (28-0).

Saturday: Third place - Montini vs. loser 2, noon. Title - Vernon Hills (31-2) vs. winner 2, 2 p.m.

4A State Tournament at Normal

Friday’s quarterfinals: Game 1 - Huntley (26-6) vs. Rolling Meadows (29-3). Game 2 - Chicago Hts. Marian (31-1) vs. Chicago Whitney Young (26-4).

Saturday: Third place - 6:30 p.m. Title - 8:15 p.m.

Junior college

At Oglesby

Women: IVCC 84, Blackhawk 67. IVCC: Thomas 22, Daniels 22, Kistenfeger 20.

At Malta

Men: Kishwaukee 87, IVCC 82. IVCC (18-11): Schwab 24, Murray 14, Griffin 14.

More News

National Video