Partly Cloudy
81°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Senior Spotlight Lydia Stariha

Published: Friday, March 15, 2013 4:39 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, March 15, 2013 4:52 p.m. CDT
Caption
(BCR photo/Mike Vaughn)
Lydia Stariha is involved in many things at St. Bede Academy, including volleyball, basketball, softball and cross country. Of all the sports, she says basketball is her favorite, "because the harder you play the game the more rewarding it is."

Name: Lydia Stariha.

Nickname: Lyds, Martha.

School: St. Bede Academy.

Date/place of birth: Sept. 14, 1994 Norfolk, Neb.

Hometown: LaSalle.

Family: Mike Stariha, Resa Remus-Stariha, Sarah Stariha, Jillian Stariha.

Sports: Volleyball, basketball, softball, cross country.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball because the harder you play the game the more rewarding it is.

Likes: Reading, watching TV and movies, spending time with friends.

Dislikes: Bugs, mice, complaining.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): My sisters, growing up I played with them and watch them play. I always wanted to be just like them.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My parents because they have always pushed me to be better whether it were in school, sports, or being a good person.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: phone, and Harry Potter Books.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Les Miserables.

People would be surprised to know: That I am in my school musicals and I play the baritone.

I stay home to watch: Dallas and How I Met Your Mother.

When I need luck for a big game, I: listen to my favorite songs.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): My friends Nicole and Barbi. They always make me laugh and we always have fun together.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: She was involved in everything.

Most embarrassing moment: When I was eight, I was at a restaurant and asked what kind of meat chicken was. My family still laughs about it.

Most unforgettable moment: My first time playing in a varsity game. The change in speed and how the game was play was incredible!

Ultimate sports fantasy: I would love to play beach volleyball with Misty May-Trainer and Kerri Welsh.

What I would like to do in life: I would like to be an environmental chemist.

Three words that best describe myself: Hard-working, nerdy, hyper.

More News

National Video