Overcast
34°FOvercastFull Forecast

Track and field

High school boys

Sterling First Chance Meet at Westwood Sports Complex

(No team scores were kept)

‘A’ Flight: High jump – 1. Stewart (Princeton) 6-6; Pole vault – 1. Platz (Geneseo) 14-0; Long jump – 1. Hartz (Sterling) 20-8; Triple jump – 1. Loess (St. Charles North) 42-4 1/2; Shot put – 1. Marmion (Gen) 50-10; 3,200 relay – 1. St. Charles North 8:28.95; 60-meter dash – 1. Rude (Newman) 7.16; 60 hurdles – 1. D. Schultz (Orion); F/S 800 relay – 1. Geneseo 1:42.69; 800 relay – 1. Pontiac 1:37.74; 800 – 1. Justus (Pontiac) 2:00.90; 400 – 1. Allen (LaSalle-Peru) 52.56; 1,600 – 1. Milhauser (Pontiac) 4:26.56; 200 – 1. Rude (Newman) 23.43; 1,600 relay – 1. Pontiac 3:38.6.

‘B’ Flight: High jump – 1. Beckman (Pontiac) 6-0; Pole vault – 1. Wotton (Pontiac) 12-6; Long jump – 1. Tribley (Pontiac) 20-0; Triple jump – 1. Claus (Geneseo) 39-5 1/2; Shot put – 1. Hawkins (Galesburg) 44-11; 60-meter dash – 1. Phelan (St. Charles North) 7.37; 60 hurdles – 1. Seeley (Geneseo) 9.31; 800 – 1. Cain (Pontiac) 2:07.48; 400 – 1. Druck (St. Charles North) 54.72; 1,600 – 1. Klair (St. Charles North) 4:48.42; 200 – 1. Larson (St. Charles North) 23.36.

‘C’ Flight: High jump – 1. Daniels (Geneseo) 5-10; Pole vault – 1. Egger (St. Charles North) 12-0; Long jump – 1. Platz (Geneseo) 18-8; Triple jump – 1. Mielke (Geneseo) 40-1 1/2; Shot put – 1. Suksengdow (St. Charles North) 40-8 1/2; 60-meter dash – 1. Rude (Newman) 7.45; 60 hurdles – 1. Mielke (Geneseo) 9.29; 800 – 1. Blakely (Geneseo) 2:16.47; 400 – 1. Beard (Geneseo) 56.06; 1,600 – 1. Lewandowski (St. Charles North) 4:56.15; 200 – 1. Sperati (St. Charles North) 24.24

High school girls

Sterling First Chance Meet at Westwood Sports Complex

(No team scores were kept)

‘A’ Flight: High jump – 1. Holland (Fieldcrest) 5-5; Pole vault – 1. Lauren Zuidema (Sterling) 10-6; Long jump – 1. Brown (DeKalb) 18-3 3/4; Triple jump – 1. Brown (DeKalb) 37-7 1/4; Shot put – 1. Anderson (Geneseo) 33-5; 3,200 relay – 1. Harlem 10:09.29; 60-meter dash – 1. Bodeen (Geneseo) 8.05; 60 hurdles – 1. Waller (Geneseo) 9.81; F/S 800 relay – 1. Harlem 1:57.35; 800 relay – 1. Rock Falls 1:52.07; 800 – 1. Palmer (Harlem) 2:25.57; 400 – 1. Dallas Clevenger (Rock Falls) 1:01.17; 1,600 – 1. Schrader (DeKalb) 5:17.06; 200 – 1. Duncan (Galesburg) 27.81; 1,600 relay – 1. Galesburg 4:18.41

‘B’ Flight: High jump – 1. Jackson (Harlem) 4-8; Pole vault – 1. Storm (Princeton) 8-0; Long jump – 1. Schultz (Princeton) 14-3 1/2; Triple jump – 1. Emma Kermott (Sterling) 30-9 3/4; Shot put – 1. Nichol (Harlem) 31-8 1/2; 60-meter dash – 1. Dominique Sails (Rock Falls) 8.36; 60 hurdles – 1. Vanderheyden (Geneseo) 9.54; 800 – 1. Perian (Harlem) 2;40.08; 400 – 1. Olson (Geneseo) 1:06.01; 1,600 – 1. Hogan (Alleman) 5:56.88; 200 – 1. Vanderheyden (Geneseo) 28.13.

‘C’ Flight: High jump – 1. Harris (Harlem) 4-6; Pole vault – 1. Kempher (Geneseo) 6-6; Long jump – 1. Gors (Harlem) 14-6 3/4; Triple jump – 1. Harris (Harlem) 30-2 3/4; Shot put – 1. Clark (Princeton) 30-3; 60-meter dash – 1. Talic (Harlem) 8.58; 60 hurdles – 1. Joyner (Harlem) 11.11; 800 – 1. Adams (Geneseo) 2:41.21; 400 – 1. Mannon (Geneseo) 1:07.68; 1,600 – 1. Bothe (DeKalb) 6:02.53; 200 – 1. Joyner (Harlem) 28.62.

Comments

More News

Comments

National Video