Fog/Mist
31°FFog/MistFull Forecast
Chicago Cubs Commemorative Soft Cover Book

Track and field

(Continued from Page 1)

High school boys

Sterling First Chance Meet at Westwood Sports Complex

(No team scores were kept)

‘A’ Flight: High jump – 1. Stewart (Princeton) 6-6; Pole vault – 1. Platz (Geneseo) 14-0; Long jump – 1. Hartz (Sterling) 20-8; Triple jump – 1. Loess (St. Charles North) 42-4 1/2; Shot put – 1. Marmion (Gen) 50-10; 3,200 relay – 1. St. Charles North 8:28.95; 60-meter dash – 1. Rude (Newman) 7.16; 60 hurdles – 1. D. Schultz (Orion); F/S 800 relay – 1. Geneseo 1:42.69; 800 relay – 1. Pontiac 1:37.74; 800 – 1. Justus (Pontiac) 2:00.90; 400 – 1. Allen (LaSalle-Peru) 52.56; 1,600 – 1. Milhauser (Pontiac) 4:26.56; 200 – 1. Rude (Newman) 23.43; 1,600 relay – 1. Pontiac 3:38.6.

‘B’ Flight: High jump – 1. Beckman (Pontiac) 6-0; Pole vault – 1. Wotton (Pontiac) 12-6; Long jump – 1. Tribley (Pontiac) 20-0; Triple jump – 1. Claus (Geneseo) 39-5 1/2; Shot put – 1. Hawkins (Galesburg) 44-11; 60-meter dash – 1. Phelan (St. Charles North) 7.37; 60 hurdles – 1. Seeley (Geneseo) 9.31; 800 – 1. Cain (Pontiac) 2:07.48; 400 – 1. Druck (St. Charles North) 54.72; 1,600 – 1. Klair (St. Charles North) 4:48.42; 200 – 1. Larson (St. Charles North) 23.36.

‘C’ Flight: High jump – 1. Daniels (Geneseo) 5-10; Pole vault – 1. Egger (St. Charles North) 12-0; Long jump – 1. Platz (Geneseo) 18-8; Triple jump – 1. Mielke (Geneseo) 40-1 1/2; Shot put – 1. Suksengdow (St. Charles North) 40-8 1/2; 60-meter dash – 1. Rude (Newman) 7.45; 60 hurdles – 1. Mielke (Geneseo) 9.29; 800 – 1. Blakely (Geneseo) 2:16.47; 400 – 1. Beard (Geneseo) 56.06; 1,600 – 1. Lewandowski (St. Charles North) 4:56.15; 200 – 1. Sperati (St. Charles North) 24.24

High school girls

Sterling First Chance Meet at Westwood Sports Complex

(No team scores were kept)

‘A’ Flight: High jump – 1. Holland (Fieldcrest) 5-5; Pole vault – 1. Lauren Zuidema (Sterling) 10-6; Long jump – 1. Brown (DeKalb) 18-3 3/4; Triple jump – 1. Brown (DeKalb) 37-7 1/4; Shot put – 1. Anderson (Geneseo) 33-5; 3,200 relay – 1. Harlem 10:09.29; 60-meter dash – 1. Bodeen (Geneseo) 8.05; 60 hurdles – 1. Waller (Geneseo) 9.81; F/S 800 relay – 1. Harlem 1:57.35; 800 relay – 1. Rock Falls 1:52.07; 800 – 1. Palmer (Harlem) 2:25.57; 400 – 1. Dallas Clevenger (Rock Falls) 1:01.17; 1,600 – 1. Schrader (DeKalb) 5:17.06; 200 – 1. Duncan (Galesburg) 27.81; 1,600 relay – 1. Galesburg 4:18.41

‘B’ Flight: High jump – 1. Jackson (Harlem) 4-8; Pole vault – 1. Storm (Princeton) 8-0; Long jump – 1. Schultz (Princeton) 14-3 1/2; Triple jump – 1. Emma Kermott (Sterling) 30-9 3/4; Shot put – 1. Nichol (Harlem) 31-8 1/2; 60-meter dash – 1. Dominique Sails (Rock Falls) 8.36; 60 hurdles – 1. Vanderheyden (Geneseo) 9.54; 800 – 1. Perian (Harlem) 2;40.08; 400 – 1. Olson (Geneseo) 1:06.01; 1,600 – 1. Hogan (Alleman) 5:56.88; 200 – 1. Vanderheyden (Geneseo) 28.13.

‘C’ Flight: High jump – 1. Harris (Harlem) 4-6; Pole vault – 1. Kempher (Geneseo) 6-6; Long jump – 1. Gors (Harlem) 14-6 3/4; Triple jump – 1. Harris (Harlem) 30-2 3/4; Shot put – 1. Clark (Princeton) 30-3; 60-meter dash – 1. Talic (Harlem) 8.58; 60 hurdles – 1. Joyner (Harlem) 11.11; 800 – 1. Adams (Geneseo) 2:41.21; 400 – 1. Mannon (Geneseo) 1:07.68; 1,600 – 1. Bothe (DeKalb) 6:02.53; 200 – 1. Joyner (Harlem) 28.62.

Comments

More News

Comments