Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Josh Kieffer

Josh Kieffer

Name: Josh Kieffer.

Nickname: “Chief Kief.”

School: Princeton High School.

Date/Place of birth: Dec. 7, 1994, North Carolina.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Dad-Chris, mom-Lisa, brother-Zach.

Sports: Football, basketball.

Favorite sport and why: I don’t have a favorite.

Favorite food and where to get it: Chicken tacos from Skoonerz.

Likes: Metball, Los Ranchitos, March Madness.

Dislikes: Stairs, country music, when the weight room is packed.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My brother, playing sports with him when I was younger helped me become a better athlete.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: Mom.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: iPhone.

The CD in my player at home/car is: A mix of rap and dubstep.

People would be surprised to know that: I almost never wear jeans.

I stay home to watch: “Workaholics.”

When I need luck for a big game, I: Listen to music.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Hunter Schultz; his laugh can make anything funny.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: He never talked.

Most embarrassing moment: Homecoming my freshman year.

Most unforgettable moment: Beating Hall in football my junior year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Dunking over Blake Griffin, so he knows what it feels like.

What I would like to do in life: Haven’t decided.

Three words that best describe me: Quiet, athletic, emotionless.

Loading more