Partly Cloudy
62°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Junior high track

Published: Wednesday, April 24, 2013 2:18 p.m. CDT

BVN Invite at Manlius

8th grade boys: 1. BV North 122, 2. DePue 79, 3. Tampico 68., 4. Ladd 46, 5. BV South 29, 6. Annawan 20, 7. LaMoille 18, 8. Malden 13, 9. Neponset 8.

Shot - 1. Gibson (BVN) 39-3, 2 Manning (Ld) 37-10; discus - 1. Manning (Ld) 124-2 1/2, 2. Gibson (BVN) 113; LJ - 1. Henderliter (M) 15-7 1/4, 2. Peterson (BVN) 15-6 1/2; HJ - 1. Edgecomb (Ld) 5-1, 2. Trevier (Ld) 5-0; Hurdles - 1. Patton (T) 18.54, 2. Dannis (Lm) 18.61; 100 - 1. Eastwood (BVN) 12.39, 2. Kiest (D) 12.64; 200 - 1. Eastwood (BVN) na, 2. Johnston (BVS) 26.63; 400 - 1. Kiest (D) 59.14, 2. Peterson (NVM) 1:01.74; 800 - 1. Moreno (D) 2:26.52, 2. Wierzbecki (BVN) 2:27.18; 1600 - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 5:27.3, 2. Cameron (T) 5:27.98; 4x100 - 1. DePue 52.86, 2. BVS 55.2, 3. BVN 56.26; 4x200 - 1. Tamp 1:51.2, 2. BVN 1:56.14; 4x400 - 1. DePue 4:26.24, 2. BVN 4:28.

8th grade girls: 1. BV South 91, 2. BV North 57, 3. (tie) LaMoille 43, Tampico 43, 5. Ohio 42, 6. Malden 39, 7. Ladd 36, 8. Annawan 26, Bradford 26, 10. Neponset 8.

Shot - 1. Deery (O) 28-8, 2. Jacobs (BVN) 26-3; Discus - 1. Deery (O) 80-5 1/2, 2. Rouse (B) 72-3 1/2; HJ - 1. Webb (BVS) 4-6, 2. VanHyfte (A) 4-4; LJ - 1. Cain (Ld) 15-1, 2. Mungia (BVN) 14-0; 100 - 1. Richardson (BVS) 13.56, 2. Quinn (Ld) 13.8; 200 - 1. Webb (BVS) 29.01, 2. Richardson (BVS) 29.956; 400 - 1. Mecum (BVS) 1:08.23, 2. Kennedy (BVN) 1:08.3; 800 - 1. Weidner (BVS) 2:42.9, 2. Englehaupt (Ld) 2:53.3, 3. Hosto (Lm) 2:53.99; 1600 - 1. Hosto (Lm) 6:24.3, 2. Rieker (Lm) 6:25; 4x100 - 1. BVS 57.8, 2. Malden 1:00.87; 4x200 - 1. BVN 2:05.3, 2. Tamp 2:0537; 4x400 - 1. BVS 4:49.4, 2. Lam 5:05.97.

BVS Invite at Manlius

7th grade boys: 1. BV South 94, 2. BV North 88, 3. DePue 80, 4. Annawan 75, 5. Tampico 46, 6. Bradford, 7. Ladd 0.

Shot - 1. Buresh (A) 38-8, 2. Johnston (BVS) 32-9; Discus - 1. Greer (T) 114-0, 2. Moreno (D) 93-8; HJ - 1. Paup (BVS) 4-8, 2. Pierceson (T) 4-6; LJ - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 16-1, 2. Marquez (BVS) 14-4 1/2; Hurdles - 1. Moore (BVN) 19.98, 2. Torry (D) 20.19; 100 - 1. Johnston (BVS) 13.34, 2. Hockings (BVN) 13.99; 200 - 1. Johnston (BVS) 27.5, 2. Moreno (D) 28.07; 400 - 1. Buresh (A) 1:01.77, 2. Madrigal (D) 1:02.9; 800 - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 2:28.65, 2. Moreno (D) 2:40.3; 1600 - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 5:29.99, 2. Strader (BVS) 5:36.27; 4x100 - 1. Ann 54.7, 2. BVS 58.53, 3. DePue 58.54; 4x200 - 1. BVS 1:59.36, 2. BVN 1:57.84; 4x400 - 1. DePue 4:44.22, 2. BVS 4:47.1.

7th grade girls: 1. BV South 94, 2. Annawan 70.5, 3. BV North 60.5, 4. Tampico 55, 5, Malden 42, 6. Ohio 37, 7. Ladd 30, 8. Bradford 10, 0. DePue 3.

Shot - 1. Deery (O) 28-4, 2. Olds (BVS) 28-2; discus - 1. Deery (O) 77-3, 2. Hall (M) 61-9; HJ - 1. Geary (BVS) 4-4, 2. Johnson (BVN) 4-2; LJ - 1. VanHyfte (A) 14-0 3/4, 2. Cain (M) 13-3 3/4; Hurdles - 1. Loftus (O) 18.3, 2. Gripp (A) 19.58; 100 - 1. VanHyfte (A) 14.2, 2. Moreland (BVS) 14.7; 200 - 1. Gripp (A) 3084, 2. Geary (BVS) 31.1; 400 — 1. Fordham (BVN) 1:11.7, 2. Olds (BVS) 1:14.9, 3. Wirth (BVS) 1:15; 800 - 1. Englehaupt (Ld) 2:47.6, 2. Jackson (A) 2:50.1, 3. Barnett (BVS) 2:52.6; 1600 - 1. Weidner (BVS) 5:59.2, 2. Gripp (A) 6:03.3; 4x100 - 1. Ann 57.11, 2 . BVS 59.74; 4x200 - 1. Tamp 2:05.6, 2 BVN 2:13.6; 4x400 - 1. BVS 4:59.92, 2. BVN 5:07.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video