Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Sam Lucas

Name: Sam Lucas.

Nickname: I’m not cool enough to have a nickname — just “Sam.”

School: St. Bede Academy.

Date/Place of birth: Oct. 23, 1994, at Torrance, Calif.

Hometown: Hennepin.

Family: Parents: Robert and Mary Lucas. Siblings: Amy, 21, and Ben, 14.

Sports: Basketball, baseball and cross country.

Favorite sport and why: Basketball, to me it’s the most intense, and I feel like I have a real input on the outcome of the game. I feel more involved than in football or baseball.

Favorite food and where to get it: Sushi from Master Stir Fry and House of Hunan.

Likes: Watching Derrick Rose play basketball, going to the movies, swimming, reading and Mexican food.

Dislikes: Miami Heat, trendy things like “Yolo” and flat bill hats, most rap and country music and arrogant people.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: Dylan Kostellic. He was my classmate in junior high, and he taught me everything I know.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My mother, Mary. She has been a great example for me to follow, and she has sacrificed so much for me to succeed. Now that I’m mature enough to realize that, it motivates me everyday to be a good man and a good son.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Friend, Xavier Stewart. He is a very sharp guy, so I know he would figure out a way to get us back to civilization.

The CD in my player at home/car is: “Wish You Were Here” by Pink Floyd.

People would be surprised to know that: I swam competitively for eight years from 5 to 12 years old.

I stay home to watch: ESPN 30 for 30 films.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Will sometimes grow out my “stache” during baseball season. I did it last year, and we played really well against Hall. I know it was only a coincidence, but it was funny, and it keeps things loose in the dugout.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (why): Nick Puhr, He goes to SBA and is just naturally hilarious. If you know him, then you know what I mean.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: What ever happened to Sam Lucas?

Most embarrassing moment: Playing second base against Fieldcrest last year I charged a ground ball, fielded it, and then, right as I turned to throw it, I tripped over my own feet and face-planted in the infield. The runner was safe. I was just lucky the throw wasn’t wild.

Most unforgettable moment: I pitched a perfect game in the IESA State Quarterfinals when I was at PCJH. The amazing support from my teammates and our fans made that moment unforgettable.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Well, since this baseball season is my last one ever, I think it’d be nice to hit a walk-off home run in the regional or sectional championship. I have no power, though, so it’s more likely it would be a single. But hey, that’s why it’s a fantasy.

What I would like to do in life: Well, I’ll be going to Notre Dame in the fall. I would like to use the education I get there to make a real difference in the world. I want to have a career in which I am directly helping those who are most in need. Whether that means studying medicine, nonprofit business or something else while at ND is something I haven’t decided yet. I’m hoping God will point me in the right direction.

Three words that best describe me: Reflective, ambitious and searching.

Loading more