Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

BCR Track and Field Honor Roll

2013 BCR Track and Field Honor Roll

Here's a look at the top returning area track and field athletes listed with 2012 performances. Keys: +school record; ++Bureau County record; *state qualifier; ** state medalist; *** state champion.

Girls

Shot put — Autumn Smith-sr (AL) 36-3; Colbi Schertz-so. (P) 32-4 1/2; Nicole Holland-so. (P) 31-10; Sydney Lebahn-so. (BV) 31-10; Alicia Marquez-sr (D) 28-6; Taylor Clark-so. (P) 28-4 1/2; Hannah Smith-sr (SB) 24-1.

Discus — *Sydney Lebahn-so. (BV) 106-4; Nicole Holland-so. (P) 103-4; Autumn Smith-sr (AL) 99-9; Taylor Clark-so. (P) 98-9; Lauren Urbanowski-sr. (SB) 93-3; Alicia Marquez-sr (D) 88-6; Meredith Stamberger-sr. (A/L) 73-3.

High jump — *+Laura Rieker-jr. (AL) 5-2; Lindsey Hoffert-so. (BV) 5-0, Katie Hoffert-sr. (H) 4-10, Shiela Browning-jr. (AL) 4-8.

Long jump — +**Lindsey Hoffert-so. (BV) 17-9 1/2; *Phoenix Smallwood-sr. (P) 17-4; Lexi Piccatto-so. (H) 15-0; Madaline Ely-so. (AL) 14-6 1/4; Holly Gregorich-so. (SB) 14-1 1/4; Gabrielle Mendoza-jr. (SB) 14-0 1/2; Frances Bowman-jr. (P) 13-11 1/2; Clarissa Gerrard-jr. (H) 13-9; Kelly Sirens-jr. (BV) 12-11.

Triple jump — *Phoenix Smallwood-sr. (P) 35-11 1/2; Katie Hoffert-sr. (H) 31-11; Jacquie Wallaert-sr. (H) 31-2; +Shiela Browning-jr. (L/O) 30-9; Lexi Piccatto-so. (H) 29-6 1/2; Lauren Peterson-jr. (BV) 28-10; Ann Sims-so. (P) 28-9 1/2; Maddy Ellis-so. (SB) 26-3.

Pole vault — Sierra Storm-so. (P) 8-3; Krista Naaktgeboren-sr. (BV) 6-6; Bri Moon-fr (BV) 6-3.

100 — *Lindsey Hoffert-so. (BV) 13.0; Haley DeVoss-so. (BV) 13.6; Kaitlyn Johnson-jr. (BV) 13.8; Katie Hoffert-sr. (H) 13.84; Nicole Whitten-jr. (H) 13.84; Brittany Foster-jr. (H) 13.86; Frances Bowman-jr. (P) 14.1; Ann Sims-so. (P) 14.6.

200 — Lindsey Hoffert-so. (BV) 26.48; Brittany Foster-jr. (H) 28.24; Katie Hoffert-sr. (H) 28.64; Nicole Whitten-jr. (H) 28.84; Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 28.9; Haley DeVoss-so. (BV) 29.31; Frances Bowman-jr. (P) 29.6; Sierra Storm-so. (P) 29.6; Lexi Scarpaci-so. (H) 30.24; Kelly Sirens-jr. (BV) 31.83.

400 — **Lindsey Hoffert-so. (BV) 59.63; Zoe Mead-jr. 1:01.2; Katie Hoffert-sr. (H) 1:03.34; Katelin Johnson-jr. (BV) 1:04.87; Jacquie Wallaert-sr. (H) 1:06.5; Sierra Storm-so. (P) 1:06.7.

800 — Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 2:29.3; Regan Weidner-so. (BV) 2:35.62; Jacquie Wallaert-sr. (H) 2:37.41; Ashley Keegan-jr. (H) 2:37.64; Katelin Johnson-jr. (BV) 2:47.1; Meredith Stamberger-sr. (A/L) 2:55.

1600 — Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 5:45.9; Krista Naaktgeboren-sr. (BV) 6:52.15.

3200 — Page Orlandi-so. (H) 13:44.8; +Caitlin Quarton-sr. (Ohio) 14:06.41; Riley Francis-so. (BV) 14:40.8.

100 HH — Lauren Peterson-jr. (BV) 17.96; Shiela Browning-jr. (AL) 19.54; Melissa Dunseth-so. (H) 19.59; Kelly Sirens-jr. (BV) 19.71.

300 LH — Lauren Peterson-jr. (BV) 51.63; Brittany Foster-jr. (H) 53.24; Frances Bowman-jr. (P) 55.9; Kelly Sirens-jr. (BV) 56.2; Ashley Keegan-jr. (H) 56.74; Clarrisa Gerrard-jr. (H) 57.56; Katelin Johnson-jr. (BV) 56.54.

BOYS

Shot put — Michael Slingsby-jr. (SB) 46-5; Cody Griffin-sr. (P) 41-1; Justin Buckman-so. (BV) 40-2 1/2; Jordan Sissel-jr. (P) 39-5 1/2.

Discus — *Cody Griffin-sr. (P) 127-1; Michael Slingsby-jr. (SB) 125-8; Chase Pierce-so. (BV) 109-6 1/2.

High jump — Austen Stewart-sr. (P) 6-6; Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 5-6, Conor Mooney-sr. (BV) 5-6; Jeremiah Blackert-so. (BV) 5-2; Miles Rose-so. (P) 5-0.

Long jump — Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 19-10 1/2; Caleb Strom-jr. (P) 19-7; Steve Gualadri-sr. (SB) 18-10 1/2; Zach Bogatitus-jr. (P) 17-10, Derrick Wooden-sr. (P) 17-10; Daniel Trone-jr. (BV) 17-5.

Triple jump — *Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 42-5 1/4; Logan Hoffert-sr. (BV) 40-11; Austen Stewart-sr. (P) 40-4; Steven Gualandri-sr. (SB) 39-10 1/2; Jacob Gleason-so. (P) 33-7 12.

Pole vault — Drew Pranka-so. (P) 10-3; Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 10-0, Jesse Clift-jr. (P) 9-9; Tucker Schoff-sr. (BV) 9-6, Jack O'Conner-sr. (P) 9-0; Cole Elliott-so. (H) 7-6.

100 — Caleb Strom-jr. (P) 11.19; Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 11.3; Kristian Konneck-sr. (BV) 11.55; Leonel Perez-so. (H) 11.7; Daniel Trone-jr. (BV) 11.78; Derrick Wooden-sr. (P) 12.77.

200 — Caleb Strom-jr. (P) 22.8; Kristian Konneck-sr. (BV) 23.35; Leonel Perez-sr. (H) 24.7; Conor Mooney-sr. (BV) 25.22.

400 — Daniel Trone-jr. (BV) 52.94; Kristian Konneck-sr. (BV) 53.31; Kane Eastwood-jr. (BV) 57.26; Jacob Gleason-so. (P) 59.65.

800 — Kane Eastwood-jr. (BV) 2:04.77; Leo Lopez-jr. (SB) 2:11; Ryan Taylor-jr. (BV) 2:12; Zach Andersen-jr. (P) 2:15.52; Colton Peterson-jr. (BV) 2:17.59; Andrew Smith-jr. (BV) 2:19.27.

1600 — Ryan Taylor-jr. (BV) 4:49.53; Joe Parochetti-sr. (H) 4:56.36; Zach Andersen-jr. (P) 4:57.65; Kane Eastwood-jr. (BV) 5:00.57; Al Baldonado-sp. (H) 5:11.63; Andrew Smith-jr. (BV) 5:14.71.

3200 — *Zach Andersen-jr. (P) 10:19.7; Joe Parochetti-sr. (H) 10:34.83; Ryan Taylor-jr. (BV) 10:41.82; Al Baldonano-so. (H) 10:55.15; Andrew Smith-jr. (BV) 11:07.4.

110 HH — *Neal Knauf-sr. (SB) 16.73, Conor Mooney-sr. (BV) 16.81; Logan Hoffert-sr. (BV) 16.94; Grant Garland-jr. (H) 17.6; Tucker Schoff-jr. (BV) 18.75.

300 IH — **Logan Hoffert-sr. (BV) 41.07; Steve Gualandri-sr. (SB) 41.4; Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 41.47; Tucker Schoff-jr. (BV) 42.06; Drew Pranka-so. (P) 43.74; Conor Mooney-sr. (BV) 44.0; Neal Knauf-sr. (SB) 45.05; Grant Garland-jr. (H) 46.7.

Loading more