Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Garrett Kostello

Name: Garret Kostello.

Nickname: Kozz, G-man.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/Place of birth: Aug. 7, 1994, Illinois.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Father, Dave; mother, Theresa, and brother, Heath.

Sports: Tennis and basketball.

Favorite sport and why: Tennis because I will be able to play it throughout my life.

Favorite food and where to get it: Steak at Prime Quarter.

Likes: Hunting, fishing, tennis and basketball.

Dislikes: Golf and work.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career and why: My dad because he has always pushed me to do sports.

Person with the greatest influence on my life: My brother because he always gives me good advice on what I should do.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Fishing pole.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Luke Bryan CD.

People would be surprised to know that: I own a lake.

I stay home to watch: Hunting.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Listen to music.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (why): Tony Vaccaro because he always has something funny to say.

Most embarrassing moment: When I ran into a tree with a lawn mower.

Most unforgettable moment: When I shot my biggest buck with my dad and my cousin A.J. Egan.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Play tennis with Roger Federer.

What I would like to do in life: Finish school and become a conservation officer.

Three words that best describe me: Young, wild and free.

Loading more