Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Junior high track

BVN Invite at Manlius

8th grade boys: 1. BV North 122, 2. DePue 79, 3. Tampico 68., 4. Ladd 46, 5. BV South 29, 6. Annawan 20, 7. LaMoille 18, 8. Malden 13, 9. Neponset 8. Shot - 1. Gibson (BVN) 39-3, 2 Manning (Ld) 37-10, 3. Garcia (De) 39-6, 4. Sebby (BVN) 35-1, 5. Thumma (Ne) 32-8; discus - 1. Manning (Ld) 124-2 1/2, 2. Gibson (BVN) 113, 3. Sebby (BVN) 95-7, 4. Wetzell (T) 89-5 1/2, 5. Lundquist 80-9; LJ - 1 Henderliter (M) 15-7 1/4, 2. Peterson (BVN) 15-6 1/2; 3. Wierzbecki (BVN) 15-6 1/2, 4. Wetzell (T) 14-11 1/2, 5. Keist (D) 14-6 1/2; HJ - 1. Edgecomb (Ld) 5-1, 2. Trevier (Ld) 5-0 3. Schoff (BVN) 4-10, 4. Thumma (Ne) 4-10, 5. Pierceson (T) 4-10, 6. Dannis (Lm) 4-8; Hurdles - 1. Patton (T) 18.54, 2. Dannis (Lm) 18.61, 3. Edgecomb (Ld) 19.34, 4. Moreno (D) 19.42, 5. Schoff (BVN) 19.75, 6. Edlefson (BVN) 20.49; 100 - 1. Eastwood (BVN) 12.39, 2. Kiest (D) 12.64, 3. Moore (T) 12.65, 4. Moore (T) 12.65, 4. Johnston (BVN) 12.83, 5. Wetzell (T) 12.88, 6. Henderliter (M) 13.02; 200 - 1. Eastwood (BVN) na, 2. Johnston (BVS) 26.63, 3. Garcia (D) 26.8, 4. Wetzell (T) 27.1, 5. Henderliter (M) 27.72, 6. DeWaele (BVN) 27.98; 400 - 1. Kiest (D) 59.14, 2. Peterson (NVM) 1:01.74, 3. Buresh (A) 1:02.8, 4. Pierceson (T) 1:04.59, 5. Baker (BVN) 1:04.73; 800 - 1. Moreno (D) 2:26.52, 2. Wierzbecki (BVN) 2:27.18, 3. Cameron (T) 2:37.37, 4. Lopez (D) 3:37.65, 5. Strader (BVS) 2:38.05; 1600 - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 5:27.3, 2. Cameron (T) 5:27.98, 3. Strader (BVN) 5:45.36, 4. Lopez (D) 5:52, 5. Ripka (Ld) 5:54.87, 6. Moreno (D) 5:56.2; 4x100 - 1. DePue 52.86, 2. BVS 55.2, 3. BVN 56.26, 4. Lam 58.34, 5. Nep 58.82; 4x200 - 1. Tamp 1:51.2, 2. BVN 1:56.14, 3. Ann 2:00.5, 4. DePue 2:05.34, 5. Lam 2:09.66, 6. BVS 2:11.2; 4x400 - 1. DePue 4:26.24, 2. BVN 4:28, 3. Tamp 4:36.9, 4. Ann 4:43.2, 5. Ladd 4:57, 6. Lam 5:02.9.

8th grade girls: 1. BV South 91, 2. BV North 57, 3. (tie) LaMoille 43, Tampico 43, 5. Ohio 42, 6. Malden 39, 7. Ladd 36, 8. Annawan 26, Bradford 26, 10. Neponset 8. Shot - 1. Deery (O) 28-8,2. Jacobs (BVN) 26-3, 3. Ehnle (B) 25-5, 4. Foster (M) 25-1, 5. Carpenter (T) 23-7, 6. Floyd (BVS) 23-1; discus - 1. Deery (O) 80-5 1/2, 2. Rouse (B) 72-3 1/4, 3. Hall (M) 73-5, 4. Carpenter (T) 65-3, 5. Smith (A) 61- 1/2, 6. Jacobs (BVN) 60-2; HJ - 1. Webb (BVS) 4-6, 2. VanHyfte (A) 4-4, 3. (tie) Fouts (T), Geary (BVS), Connor (O) 4-2, 6. Lind (BVN) 4-0; LJ - 1. Cain (Ld) 15-1, 2. Mungia (BVN) 14-0, 3. Hurley (BVN) 13-8 3/4, 4. Loftus (O) 13-6 1/2, 5. Endress (B) 13-3 1/4, 6. Rieker (Lm) 13-0; 100 - 1. Richardson (BVS) 13.56, 2. Quinn (Ld) 13.8, 3. Kennedy (BVN) 14.06, 4. Gripp (A) 14.25, 5. Mungia (BVN) 14.28, 6. Mecum (BV) 14.34; 200 - 1. Webb (BVS) 29.01, 2. Richardson (BVS) 29.95, 3. Sharp (T) 30.6, 4. Wetzell (T) 30.92, 5. Kennedy (BVN) 31.02, 6. Weir (BVN) 31.03; 400 - 1. Mecum (BVS) 1:08.23, 2. Kennedy (BVN) 1:08.3, 3. Silfies (Lm) 1:11.3, 4 Ehnle (B) 1:13.1, 5. Simester (T) 1:13.1, 6. Hunt (BVN) 1:13.6; 800 - 1. Weidner (BVS) 2:42.9, 2. Englehaupt (Ld) 2:53.3, 3. Hosta (Lm) 2:53.99, 4. Rieker (Lm) 2:55.2, 5. Kruse (BVN) 3:01.6, 6. Jackson (A) 3:03; 1600 - 1. Hosto (Lm) 6:24.3, 2. Rieker (Lm) 6:25, 3. Hall (M) 6:27, 4. Williams (BVS) 6:29.2, 5. Olivares (Ld) 6:33.9, 6. Parente (Ld) 6:39.4; 4x100 - 1. BVS 57.8, 2. Malden 1:00.87, 3. Ladd 1:01.52, 4 Ohio 1:02.6, 5. Ann 1:02.7, 6. Brad 1:03; 4x200 - 1. BVN 2:05.3, 2. Tamp 2:053, 3. Ann 2:06.7, 4. Brad 2:09.94, 5. BVS 2:15.8, 6. Ladd 2:26.6; 4x400 - 1. BVS 4:49.4, 2. Lam 5:05.97, 3. Tamp 5:14.77, 4. Malden 5:28, 5. BVN 5:33, 6. Ann 5:35.9.

BVS Invite at Manlius

7th grade boys: 1. BV South 94, 2. BV North 88, 3. DePue 80, 4. Annawan 75, 5. Tampico 46, 6. Bradford, 7. 4. Ladd 0. Shot - 1. Buresh (A) 38-8, 2. Johnston (BVS) 32-9, 3. Baker (BVN) 31-8, 4. Buysse (BVN) 30-5; discus - 1. Greer (T) 114, 2. Moreno (D) 93-8, 3. Baker (BVN) 89-11, 4. Rouse (B) 79, 5. Schmidt (Ld) 77-2; HJ - 1. Paup (BVS) 4-8, 2. Pierceson (T) 4-6, 3. Wolf (A) 4-6, 4. (tie) Shaw (A), Endress (BVS) 4-4, 6.Winfert (D); LJ - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 16-1, 2. Marquez (BVS) 14-4 1/2, 3. Madigral (D) 13-11 1/2, 4. Hockings (BVN) 13-4 1/2, 5. Barnett (BVS) 13-3; hurdles - 1. Moore (BVN) 19.98, 2. Torry (D) 20.19, 3. Wolf (A) 21.03, 5. Hoffert (B) 21.41, 6. Winfert (D) 21.92; 100 - 1. Johnston (BVS) 13.34, 2. Hockings (BVN) 13.99, 3. Moreno (D) 14.01, 6. Barnett (BVS) 14.53; 200 - 1. Johnston (BVS) 27.5, 2. Moreno (D) 28.07, 3. Buresh (A) 29.48, 4. Shaw (A) 29.55, 5 Paup (BVS) 30.24, 6. Hockings (BVN) 30.71; 400 - 1. Buresh (A) 1:01.77, 2. Madigral (D) 1:02.9, 3. Baker (BVN) 1:05.14, 4. Endress (BVS) 1:05.21, 5. Marquez (BVS) 1:06.82); 800 - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 2:28.65, 2. Moreno (D) 2:40.3, 3. Wolf (A) 2:52.9, 4. Hanrahan (T) 2:54.8, 5. Schmidt (Ld) 2:56.7, 6. Riocca (Ld() 2:57; 1600 - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 5:29.99, 2. Strader (BVS) 5:36.27, 3. Moreno (D) 5:44.72, 5. Sierens (BVN) 6:30.43, 6. Ripka (Ld) 6:23; 4x100 - 1. Ann 54.7, 2. BVS 58.53, 3. DePue 58,54, 4. Brad 1:00.6, 5. Tamp 1:01.77 56. BVN 1:04.9; 4x200 - 1. BVS 1:59.36, 2. BVN 1:57.84, 3. Tamp 2:01.33, 4. DePue 2:02.6, 5.Ladd 2:21.94; 4x400 - 1. DePue 4:44.22, 2. BVS 4:47.1, 3. Ann 4:49.46, 4. Tampio 4:56.98, 5. BVN 5:29.5, 6. Brad 6:28.72;


7th grade girls: 1. BV South 94, 2. Annawan 70.5, 3. BV North 60.5, 4. Tampico 55, 5, Malden 42, 6. Ohio 37, 7. Ladd 30, 8. Bradford 10, 0. DePue 3.
Shot - 1. Deery (O) 28-4, 2. Olds (BVS) 28-2, 3. Gripp (A) 27-1, 4. Barnett (BVS) 25-9, 5. Foster (M) 25-1, 6. Stotler (B) 20-4; discus - 1. Deery (O) 77-3, 2. Hall (M) 61-9, 3. Coony (T) 64-1 1/2, 4. Wilhelm (M) 62-10, 5. Wirth (BVS) 58-1, 6. Odonohue (BVS) 51-11;
HJ - 1. Geary (BVS) 4-4, 2. Johnson (BVN) 4-2, 3. Fouts (T) 4-0; LJ - 1. VanHyfte (A) 14-0 3/4, 2. Cain (M) 13-3 3/4, 3. Hurley (BVN) 13-3 1/4, 4. Loftus (OJ) 13-3, 5. Moreland (BVS) 13-0 1/4, 6. Fosrter (M) 12-3; hurdles - 1. Loftus (O) 18.3, 2. Gripp (A) 19.58, 3. Englehaupt (Ld) 19.73, 5. Selby (B) 20.0, 6. Hurley (BVN) 20.03; 100 - 1. VanHyfte (A) 14.2, 2. Moreland (BVS) 14.7, 3. Sharp (T) 14.74, 4. (tie) Cain (M), Loftus (O) 14.84; 200 - 1. Gripp (A) 3084, 2. Geary (BVS) 31.1, 3. Sharp (T) 31.2, 4. Hurley (BVN) 32.2, 5. Foster (BVS) 32.2; 400 — 1. Fordham (BVN) 1:11.7, 2. Olds (BVS) 1:14.9, 3. Wirth (BVS) 1:15, 4.6. Stotler (B) 1:19.4; 800 - 1. Englehaupt (Ld) 2:47.6, 2. JAckson (A) 2:50.1, 3. Barnett (BVS) 2:52.6, 4. Hall (M) 2:53.1, 5. Parente (Ld 2:58.01 6. Splitt (BVS) 3:02.6; 1600 - 1. Weidner (BVS) 5:59.2, 2. Gripp (A) 6:03.3, 3. Parente (Ld) 6:24.32, 4. Nugent (BVN) 6:29.91, 4. Hall 6:31.5 (M), 6. Gavina (D) 6:44.7; 4x100 - 1. Ann 57.11, 2 . BVS 59.7, 3. Tamp 1:00.2, 4. Malden 1:00.3, 5. BVN 1:07.01, 6. Ladd 1:07.34; 4x200 - 1. Tamp 2:05.6, 2 BVN 2:13.6, 3. Brad 2:25, 4 Ladd 2:25.71, 5. DePue 2:28; 4x400 - 1. BVS 4:59.92, 2. BVN 5:07, 3. Malden 5:11.4, 6. Lad 5:25.61.

At Princeton
7th grade girls: 1. Logan 172, 2. Dimmick 72, 3. Amboy 68, 4. LaSalle 38, 5. St. Louis 31, 6. PCA 6. Shot - Grieff (PL) 21-4 1/2; discus - Grieff (PL) 51-4 1/2; HJ - Kamphuis (PL) 4-5; LJ - Hubbard (PL) 12-2; hurdles - Murray (PL) 19.0; 100 - Murray (PL) 14.13; 200 - Appleman (A) 31.25; 400 — Skoog (D) 1:11.7; 800 - Mead (SL) 2:52.9; 1600 - Brown (PL) 7:04.8; 4x100 - Logan 1:08.7; 4x200 - Logan 2:09.9; 4x400 - Dimmick 5:19.2.

7th grade boys: 1. Logan 216, 2. Amboy 41, 3. PCA 34, 4. St. Louis 25, 5. Dimmick 20, 6. LaSalle 10. Shot - Allen (PL) 30-6 1/4; discus - Shaver (A) 51-2; HJ - Baker (PCA) 4-7; LJ - Whitford (PL) 15-0; hurdles - Allen (PL) 20.09; 100 - Schnenck (PL)12.91; 200 - Schnenck (PL) 28.09; 400 - Davis (PL) 1:03.6; 800 - Frey (A) 2:540.92; 1600 - Ernat (PL) 6:04.32; 4x100 - STL 1:02.95; 4x200 - Logan 1:51.6; 4x400 - Logan 4:32.3.

8th grade girls: 1. Logan 153, 2. LaSalle 73, 3. PCA 28, 4. Dimmick 22, 5. St. Louis 17, 6. Amboy 15. LJ - Mall (PL) 13-2 1/2; hurdles - Kuhn (PL) 18.81; 100 - Murray (PL) 14.13; 400 - Tate (PL) 1:16.98; 800 - Grady (A) 2:45.1; 1600 - Krohn (PL) 7:08.3; 4x100 - Amboy 59.44; 4x200 - Logan 2:06.97; 4x400 - Amboy 5:03.9.

8th grade boys: 1. LaSalle 134, 2. Logan 128, 3. Amboy 38, 4, PCA 33, 5. Dimmick 10. Discus - Youngren (PL) 77-6; LJ - Jones (PCA) 15-5 1/2; hurdles - Janssen (PL) 17.59; 200 - Janssen (PL) 27.54; 4x200 - Logan 1:47.5; 4x400 - Logan 4:48.5.

 

Loading more