Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

BCR Track and Field Honor Roll

Here’s a look at the top five area performances in each event as reported by coaches:

Girls

Shot put — Colbi Schertz-so. (P) 36-4 1/2; Autumn Smith-sr (AL) 35-6; Nicole Holland-so. (P) 34-0; Taylor Clark-so. (P) 32-8; Sydney Lebahn-so. (BV) 30-10.

Discus — Nicole Holland-so. (P) 107-5; Taylor Clark-so. (P) 100-10; Sydney Lebahn-so. (BV) 99-0; Autumn Smith-sr (AL) 97-0; Clarissa Gerrard-jr. (H) 92-4.

High jump — Laura Rieker-jr. (AL) 4-10, Zoe Postula-fr. (SBA) 4-10; Abby Howes-fr (BV) 4-8; Tieg Sisler-fr. (P) 4-4.

Long jump — Phoenix Smallwood-sr. (P) 17-2; Lindsey Hoffert-so. (BV) 16-5 1/4; Brooke Keegan-fr. (H) 15-0; Katelyn Hildebrand-fr. (L/O) 14-11; Katelin Boers-fr. (A/L) 14-10.

Triple jump — Phoenix Smallwood-sr. (P) 35-11 3/4; Katie Hoffert-sr. (H) 32-1 1/2; Jacquie Wallaert-sr. (H) 31-11 3/4; Shiela Browning-jr. (L/O) 30-6; Katelin Johnson-jr. (BV) 29-6.

Pole vault — Sierra Storm-so. (P) 8-6; Krista Naaktgeboren-sr. (BV) 6-6; Abby Howes-fr (BV) 5-6.

100 — Lindsey Hoffert-so. (BV) 13.0; Haley DeVoss-so. (BV) 13.4; Brooke Keegan-fr. (H) 13.73; Ann Sims-so. (P) 13.9; Brittany Foster-jr. (H) 13.94.

200 — Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 27.2; Lindsey Hoffert-so. (BV) 27.74, Brooke Keegan-fr. (H) 27.74; Haley DeVoss-so. (BV) 27.9; Brittany Foster-jr. (H) 28.64.

400 — Zoe Mead-jr. 1:01.1; Brooke Keegan-fr. (H) 1:03.9; Lindsey Hoffert-so. (BV) 1:04.08; Katie Hoffert-sr. (H) 1:06.46; Jacquie Wallaert-sr. (H) 1:06.75.

800 — Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 2:21.9; Jacquie Wallaert-sr. (H) 2:33.59; Regan Weidner-so. (BV) 2:37.6; Riley Francis-so. (BV) 2:37.6; Katelin Boers-fr. (A/L) 2:39.

1600 — Regan Weidner-so. (BV) 5:43; Zoe Mead-jr. (P) 6:03; Laura Sickley-jr (SBA) 6:11.48; Velinda Lopez (D) 6:12; Jennifer Popovich-fr. (A/L) 6:20.

3200 — Regan Weidner-so. (BV) 12:41.73; Laura Sickley-jr (SBA) 12:57.03; Velinda Lopez (D) 13:25.15; Jennifer Popovich-fr. (A/L) 13:45; Riley Francis-so. (BV) 14:08.7.

100 HH — Zoe Postula-fr (SBA) 18.31; Tanja Acamovic-fr. (H) 18.36; Lauren Peterson-jr. (BV) 18.4; Kelly Sirens-jr. (BV) 18.9; Tieg Sisler-fr. (P) 19.4.

300 LH — Tanja Acamovic-fr. (H) 52.74; Lauren Peterson-jr. (BV) 55.2; Clarrisa Gerrard-jr. (H) 55.28; Frances Bowman-jr. (P) 55.9; Kelly Sirens-jr. (BV) 56.2.

4x100 — BV (L. Peterson, H. DeVoss, K. Johnson, L. Hoffert) 54.59, Hall (B. Foster, K. Hoffert, L. Piccatto, B. Keegan) 54.59; SBA (Z. Postula, D. Kwiatek, M. Ellis, M. Bosnich 57.30; A/L (R. Pierce, M. Walker, K. Hildebrand, S. Browning) 57.49; PHS (F. Bowman, T. Sisler, K. Moore, K. Harp) 57.9.

4x200 — Hall (B. Foster, L. Scarpaci, K. Hoffert, B. Keegan) 1:56.14; PHS (Sims, K. Harp, F. Bowman, Z. Mead) 1:59.1; BV (K. Sirens, A. Howes, K. Naaktgeboren, H. DeVoss) 2:04.5; A/L (S. Browning, E. Scully, K. Hildebrand. M. Stamberger) 2:05.38.

4x400 — Hall (A. Keegan, C. Gerrard, J. Wallaert, K. Hoffert) 4:30.25; A/L (M. Stamberger, S. Langeler, M. Joerger, K. Boers) 4:47.6; PHS (F. Bowman, A, Sims, K. Harp, Z. Mead) 4:47.9; BV (L. Peterson, R. Weidner, R. Francis, K. Johnson) 4:52.7.

4x800 — A/L (Langeler, M. Stamberger, J. Popovich, K. Boers) 11:16; Hall (A. Keegan, B. Foster, J. Wallaert, K. Hoffert) 11:41.36; PHS (T. Smith, K. Krieger, A. Sims, Z. Mead) 12:16.2.

Boys

Shot put — Michael Slingsby-jr. (SB) 46-11; Jordan Sissel-jr. (P) 42-1 1/2; Justin Buckman-so. (BV) 40-0; Cody Griffin-sr. (P) 39-3; Andrew Jacobs (BV) 39-1.

Discus — John Barnes-fr. (SB) 141-3; Jordan Sissel-jr. (P) 126-5; Cody Griffin-sr. (P) 121-7; Michael Slingsby-jr. (SB) 120-7; Chase Pierce-so. (BV) 115-9.

High jump — Austen Stewart-sr. (P) 6-4; Conor Mooney-sr. (BV) 5-10.

Long jump — Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 20-0 1/4; Collin Aimone-jr. (H); 19-7 1/4; Caleb Strom-jr. (P) 19-3 1/4; Zach Bogatitus-jr. (P) 18-5, Jeremiah Blackert-so, (BV) 17-7.

Triple jump — Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 41-7 1/2; Logan Hoffert-sr. (BV) 41-2; Steven Gualandri-sr. (SB) 41-0; Luke Marselle-fr. (P) 36-1 1/2; Baylee Hopps-fr (SB) 35-11.

Pole vault — Drew Pranka-so. (P) 10-0; Ryan Taylor-jr.(BV) 9-6; Jesse Clift-jr. (P) 9-0; Cole Elliott-so. (H) 7-6.

100 — Kristian Konneck-sr. (BV) 11.26; Patrick Einhaus-fr. (H) 11.74; Justin Shaw-fr (SB) 11.8; Collin Aimone-jr. (H) 11.85; Caleb Strom-jr. (P) 11.91.

200 — Kristian Konneck-sr. (BV) 23.34; Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 23.99; Steven Gualandri-sr. (SB) 24.2; Caleb Strom-jr. (P) 24.26; Aaron Rybarczyk-so. (H) 24.43.

400 — Daniel Trone-jr. (BV) 53.74; Morgan Burcham-jr. (H) 54.08; Collin Aimone-jr. (H) 54.33; Kai Tomaszewski-fr. (P) 54.42; Collin Schertz-sr. (P) 58.55.

800 — Kane Eastwood-jr. (BV) 2:05; Ryan Taylor-jr. (BV) 2:05.59; Leo Lopez-jr. (SB) 2:12.93; Joe Parochetti-sr. (H) 2:15.6; Zach Andersen-jr. (P) 2:16.51.

1600 — Al Baldonado-sp. (H) 4:52.89; Zach Andersen-jr. (P) 4:58.91; Joe Parochetti-sr. (H) 5:06.17.

3200 — Al Baldonano-so. (H) 10:09.96; Joe Parochetti-sr. (H) 10:59.28; Andrew Smith-jr. (BV) 11:29.5; Charlie Lotspeich-so.(BV) 11:47.33; Kody Church (BV) 12:03.64.

110 HH — Conor Mooney-sr. (BV) 16.41; Drew Pranka-so. (P) 16.42; Tucker Schoff-jr. (BV) 16.67; Neal Knauf-sr. (SB) 17.5; Grant Garland-jr. (H) 17.79.

300 IH — Landon Piccatto-sr. (H) 41.26; Logan Hoffert-sr. (BV) 41.32; Steve Gualandri-sr. (SB) 41.47; Tucker Schoff-jr. (BV) 43.27; Drew Pranka-so. (P) 43.29.

4x100 — PHS (K. Tomaszewski, A. Stewart, D. Wooden, C. Strom) 46.5; BV (D. Trone, W. Konneck, K. Konneck, L. Hoffert) 46.61; St. Bede (S. Gualandri, B. Hopps, S. Rosenberg, J. Shaw) 47.7; Hall (P. Einhaus, C. Elliott, L. Perez, A. Rybarczyk) 48.59.

4x200 — BV (C. Mooney, W. Konneck, T. Dale, K. Konneck) 1:36; PHS (A. Stewart, B.Griffin, Z. Bogatitus, C. Strom) 1:37.07; Hall (A. Rybarczyk, L. Perez, N. Stoner, P. Einhaus) 1:43.62.

4x400 — BV (T. Schoff, R. Taylor, A. Smith, K. Eastwood) 3:33.33; St. Bede (S. Gualandri, L. Lopez, N. Puhr, G. Barto) 3:49; PHS (K. Tomaszewski, A. Stewart, D. Pranka, L. Mead) 3:49.04; Hall (J. Parochetti, R. Fuentes, P. Einhaus, C. Aimone) 3:58.9.

4x800 — BV (C. Peterson, R. Taylor, A. Smith, K. Eastwood) 8:49.54; Hall (J. Parochetti, A. Baldonado, Z. Croissant, R. Fuentes) 9:12.87; St. Bede (L. Lopez, C. MacDavitt, S. Brolley, N. Puhr) 9:21; PHS (Z. Andersen, J. Gleason, T. Webster, C. Schertz) 9:33.2

Loading more