Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Junior high track

Starved Rock Conference Meet

At Streator

7th grade girls: 1. Peru Parkside 121, 2. Princeton Logan 83, 3. Ottawa 71, 4/ Mendota 49, 5. Streator 37.5, 6. Spring Valley 36.5, 7. LaSalle 7. Shot - 1. Harth (O) 23-7 1/2, 3. Grieff (PL) 22-8 1/2, 5. Shilkuski (SV) 18-9 1/2; discus - 1. Harris (S) 77-9, Grieff (PL) 54-0, 5. Shilkuski (SV) 52-6 1/2; HJ - 1. Walker (O) 4-3, 3. Kamphuis (PL) 4-2, 6. Murray (PL) 4-0; LJ - 1. Hickey (PP) 14-2 1/2, 3. May (PL) 12-0 1/2, 4. Cole (SV) 11-5 1/2, 6. Bogatitus (SV) 10-11 1/2; hurdles - 1. Murray (PL) 18.05; 100 - 1. Murray (PL) 13.18; 200 - 1. Donnell (PP) 29.58, 5. May (PL) 30.96, 6. Kamphuis (PL) 31.09; 400 — Fuentes (PP) 1:10.5, 2. Condon (SV) 1:11.11, 4. Grieff (PL) 1:13.15, 5. Hubbard (PL) 1:13.3; 800 - Lehn (PP) 2:42.42; 1600 - 1. Hickey (PP) 6:02.4, 2. Brown (PL) 6:28.69; 4x100 - 1. Peru 1:02.52, 3. SV 1:06.1; 4x200 - 1. Logan (Hubbard, May, Eckard, Murray) 2:04.9, 4. SV 2:12.3; 4x400 - 1. Peru 5:05.34, 2. Logan (Gleason, Grieff, McComber, Kamphuis) 5:12.9, 3. SV 5:26.62.

7th grade boys: 1. Princeton Logan 152, 2. Mendota 118, 3. Ottawa 56, 4. SV 42, 5. Peru 311, 5. Streator 7, 7. LaSalle 0. Shot - 1. Allen (PL) 37-1 1/4, 3. Janssen (PL) 34-9, 5. Cotton (SV) 25-4; discus - 1. Stremlau (M) 113-9, 4. Allen (PL) 82-0, 6. Cotton (SV) 68-2; HJ - 1. Brent (O) 4-11, 3. Schenck (PL) 4-8, 6. Peterson (PL) 4-0; LJ - 1. Davis (PL) 15-7, 3. Whitford (PL) 14-10 1/2, 4. Castelan (SV) 14-5; hurdles - 1. Brent (O) 19.61, 3. Allen (PL) 19.19, 4. Darnell (PL) 19.82 100 - 1. Schenck (PL) 12.59, 3. Janssen (PL) 13.09, 6. Stephanek (SV) 13.78; 200 - 1. Schenck (PL) 24.46, 3. Castelan (SV) 27.31, 5. Croissant (SV) 27.58, 6. Hendrickson (PL) 27.61; 400 - 1. Whitford (PL) 59.5, 2. Davis (PL) 1:01.1; 800 - 1. Ruiz (M) 2:33.2, 2. Frank (PL) 2:41.46, 3. Pinter (PL) 2:47.34, 4. DeJong (SV) 2:55.93; 1600 - 1. Ruiz (M) 5:33.01, 3. Darnell (PL) 5:54.14, 4. Pinter (PL) 6:00.31; 4x100 - 1. Ott 56.28, 2. SV 56.52, 3. Logan (Frank, Hendrickson, Allen, Darnell) 56.74; 4x200 - 1. Logan (Janssen, Whitford, Davis, Schenck) 1:49.74, 2. SV 2:06.81; 4x400 - 1. Logan (Darnell, Janssen, Allen, Darnell) 4:14.06, 3. SV 5:08.87.

8th grade girls: 1. Peru 93, 2. Ottawa 94, 3. Mendota 79, 4. 49, 5. Streator 42, 6. LaSalle 30, 7. SV 18. Shot - 1. Terry (S) 31-7, 3. Mitchell (PL) 24-3 1/2; discus - 1. Carter (L) 78-2, 5. Piper (PL) 57-1, 6. Whighstil (SV) 54-5; LJ - 1. Scheri (PP) 14-5, 3. Weatherington (PL) 13-10; hurdles - 1. Schallhorn (PP) 17.4, 4. Piper (PL) 19.84, 6. Kuhn (PL) 20.09; 100 - 1. Scheri (PP) 12.81, 6. Murray (PL) 13.9; 200 - 1. Scheri (PP) 27.74, 4. Murray (PL) 29.24; 400 - 1. Rodriques (M) 1:09.96, 3. Moreno (SV) 1:11.1; 800 - 1. Peruba (P) 2:48.84, 6. Robbins (PL) 3:14.4; 1600 - 1. Wohlrey (M) 6:15, 4. Krohn (PL) 7:04.84; 4x100 - 1. Peru 56.02, 5. Logan 54.0, 6. SV 1:02; 4x200 - 1. Logan (Krohn, Mall, Duong, Murray) 2:02.24, 2. SV 2:02.58; 4x400 - 1. Ott 4:56.6, 3. Logan (Schertz, Weatherington, Krohn, Tate) 5:05.96, 5. SV 5:25.72

8th grade boys: 1. Princeton Logan 86, 2. Mendota 77, 3. LaSalle 60, 4. Ottawa 595. SV 48, 6. Peru 47, 7. Streator 23. Shot - 1. Fisher (O) 38-11, 2. Wetsel (PL) 35-8 1/4, 4. Scarpaci (SV) 34-5 1/2; Discus - 1. Harris (S) 128-9, 3. Youngren (PL) 97-1 1/2, 6. Scarpaci (SV) 88-10 1/2; LJ - 1. Alonso (SV) 16-6, 5. Loffus (PL) 15-4; high jump - 1. Fisher (O) 5-6, 2. Sisler (PL) 5-0, 5. Daniel (PL) 4-8; hurdles - 1. Janssen (PL) 17.06, 3. Hilmes (PL) 17.92, 6. Gonzalez (SV) 18.68, 100 - 1. Fisher (O) 11.84, 5. Sisler (PL) 13.08; 200 -1. Fisher (O) 2502, 2. Janssen (PL) 26.12, 6. Acosta (SV) 27.06; 4x100 - SV 59.81 3. Logan (Youngren, Hammitt, Loftus, Hilmes) 54.87; 4x200 - 1. Logan (Darnell, Wetsel, Janssen, Sisler) 1:46.6, 6. SV 1:56.62; 4x400 - 1. Peru 4:17.8, 3. Logan (Darnell, Loftus, Hammitt, Wetsel) 4:23.34, 4. SV 4:39.9.

Loading more