Fair
72°FFairFull Forecast

Baseball

At Spring Valley

Midland  000 000 0    0  3  1 Hall        103 020 x     6  9  1 WP: Fanning (7ip, 3h, 10k, 2w). Hitting for Hall (16-4, 7-0): Venegas (2-4), Nolasco (2-4), Fanning (1-3), Moreno (rbi), Villarreal (2-3, 3rbis), Trevier (1-3, rbi), Zibert (1-1).

At Spring Valley

AW 000 403 02  - 9 6 1 Hall    013  030 00  - 7  9 2

Hall pitching: Nolasco 4ip, 3h, ,4r,3er, 3k,2bb), Villarreal (1ip, 3h, 3er, 3k,1bb), Schmitt (L, 2.1ip, 2er, 2k,3bb), Venegas (0.2ip, 2k,1bb). Hall hitting: Nolasco (2-4), Fanning (2-4, 2b 2rbi), Moreno (2-3, hr, 3rbi), Trevier (rbi), Boucher (rbi), Z. Urbanski (1-3).

At Peru

Princeton 003 410 0 - 8 St. Bede 041 003 1 - 9 WP: Groleau (1ip).

At Hennepin

Princeton 100 000 1- 2 2 1 Putnam County 002 110 x - 4 6 3 WP: Fay (7ip, 2h, 2r, 1er, 5k, 2bb). LP: Hayes (6ip, 6h, 4r, 3er, 0k, 2bb). Leading hitters: PC - Kreiser (2-3), Carbona (2-2). PHS - Taylor (1 hit), Hayes (1 hit).

Other games

Mendota 3, Winnebago 2 Geneseo 7, L-P 6

Oregon 2A Regional Monday, May 13: Game 1 -(5) Oregon at (4) Sterling Newman, 4:30 p.m. Game 2 - (6) Mendota at (3) Bureau Valley, 4:30 p.m.. Wednesday, May 15: Game 3 - (1) Princeton vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, May 16: Game 4 - (2) Forreston vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, May 18: Title - Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 10 a.m.

Ottawa Marquette 2A Regional Monday, May 13: Game 1- (5) Somonauk at (4) Seneca, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 15: Game 2- (1) St. Bede) vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, May 16: Game 4 - (2) Spring Valley Hall vs. (3) Marquette, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, May 18: Title - Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Putnam County 1A Regional Monday, May 13: Game 1: (5) LaMoille/Ohio at (4) Earlville/Leland, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 15: Game 2 - (1) Putnam County vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, May 16: Game 4 - (2) Newark vs. (3) Serena, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, May 18: Title - Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 2 p.m.

Comments

More News

Comments

National Video