Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Junior high track

Bureau County Meet at Spring Valley

7th grade boys
: Shot - 1. Allen (PL) 34-0 1.2, Janssen (PL) 31-5, 3. Baker (BVN) 29-3 1/2 1/2, 4 Hunter (Lm) 28-11 3/4; Perry (Lm) 27-6, 6. Sights (BVS) 27-2; discus - 1. Moreno (D) 95-1 1/2, 2. Allen (PL) 92-0, 3. Lundquist (Lm) 86-1 1/2, 4. Perry (Lm) 84-3, 5. Baker (BVN) 87-8, 6. Booth (BVN) 77-9 1/2; HJ - 1. Dannis (Lm) 4-9, 2. Baker (PL) 4-8, 3. Paup (BVS) 4-8, 4. Schneck (PL) 4-6, 5. Rakowski (O) 4-4, 6. Wirth (BVS) 4-2; LJ - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 17-6, 2. Davis (PL) 15-10, 3. Madigral (D) 14-9,4. Whitford (PL) 14-4, 5. Hockings (BVN) 14- 0 1/2, 6. Castelan (SV) 14-0; hurdles - 1. Dannis (Lm) 18.02, 2. Moore (BVN) 19.72, 3. Allen (PL) 19.73. 4. Darnell (PL) 21.0, 5. Whitford (PL) 21.2, 6. Rakowski (O) 21.7; 100 - 1. Schneck (PL) 12.68, 2. Johnston (BVS) 13.07, 3. Hockings (BVN) 13.52, 4. Janssen (PL) 13.77, 5. Moreno (D) 14.19, 6.Castelan (SV) 14.29; 200 - 1. Schneck (PL) 25.92, 2. Johnston (BVS) 26.8, 3. Hendrickson (PL) 28.8, 4. Hockings (BVN) 28.33, 5. Croissant (SV) 28.5, 6. Paup (BVS) 29.66; 400 - 1. Whitford (PL) 56.02, 2. Madigral (D) 1:00..23, 3. Davis (PL) 1:00.77, 4. Endress (BVS) 1:07.7, 5. Marquez (BVS) 1:03.62, 6. Paup (BVS) 1:04.61; 800 - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 2:26.22, 2. Strader (BVS) 2:33.09, 3. Frank (PL) 2:36.11, 4. Moreno (D) 2:40.25, 5. Ibarra (Ne) 2:41.8, 6. Pinter (PL) 2:44.63; 1600 - 1. Wierzbecki (BVN) 5:22.86, 2. Strader (BVS) 5:27.98, 3. Moreno (D) 5:43.27, 4. Darnell (PL) 5:49.39, 5. Sarff (Lm) 5:57,89, 6. Pinter (PL 6:00.48); 4x100 - 1. Logan 56.51, 2. Lam 56.89, 3. SV 57.45, 4. DePue 1:00.17, 5. BVS 1:01.27, 6. STL 1:05.25; 4x200 - 1. Logan 1:50.01, 2. BVN 1:55.51, 3. BVS 1:55.65, 4. Lam 2:06.08, 5. SV 2:08, 6 DePue 2:11.56; 4x400 - 1. Logan 4:16.09, 2. BVS 4:35.98, 3. Lam 4:43.14, 4. SV 4:50.78, 5. DePue 5:05.22, 6. BVN 5.29.07.

7th grade girls: Shot - 1. Deery (O) 27-0 1/2, 2. Barnett (BVS) 26-10, 3. Olds (BVS) 23-6 1/2, 4. Foster (M) 20-10 3/4, 5. Grieff (PL) 19-8 1/2, 6. Mottter (Lm) 19-8; discus - 1. Deery (O) 76-1, 2. Hall (M) 68-9, 3. Grieff (PL) 60-9 1/2, 4. Wilhelm (M) 60, 5. Wirth (BVS) 54-3, 6. Forbes (Lm) 50-11; HJ - 1. Geary (BVS) 4-4, 2. Murray (PL) 4-2, 3. Johnson (BVN) 4-2, 4. Fordham (BVN) 3-10, 5. Kamphuis (PL) 3-10, 6. Starr (BVC) 3-8; LJ - 1. Cain (M) 13-2 1/2, 2. Loftus (O) 12-11 1/2, 3. Moreland (BVS) 12-11 1/2, 4. Hubbard (PL) 12-10, 5. Hurley (BVN) 12-9 1/4, 6. Bernandoni (Ld) 12-4; hurdles - 1. Loftus (O) 17.6, 2. Murray (PL) 18.22, 3. Foster (M) 19.25, 4. Barnett ({L) 19.52, 5. Wirth (BVS) 19.71, 6. Englehaupt (Ld) 19.72; 100 - 1. Murray (PL) 13.68, 2. Loftus (O) 14.32, 3. Moreland (BVS) 14.48, 4. Cain (M) 14.76, 5. Bulak (SV) 14.77, 6. Mead (SL) 14.92; 200 - 1. Geary (BVS) 30.01, 2. Kamphuis (PL) 3021, 3. Hurley (BVN) 30.88, 4. May (PL) 31.34, 5. Ramsey (M) 31.35, 6. Foster (BVS) 31.64; 400 — 1. Fordham (BVN) 1:08.8, 2. Grieff (PL) 1:12.98, 3. Wirth (BVS) 1:14.86, 4. Hubbard (PL) 1:15.42, 5. Wozniak (SV) 1:16.59, 6. Olds (BVS) 1:17; 800 - 1. Weidner BVS) 2:48.26, 2. Barnett (BVS) 2:51.8, 3. Mead (SL) 2:51.81, 4. Hall (M) 2:55.46, 5. Parente (Ld) 2:57.54; 6. Englehaupt (Ld) 2:59.98; 1600 - 1. Weidner (BVS) 6:06.31 2. Gripp (BVN) 6:10.48, 3. Parente (Ld) 6:12.36, 4. Nugent (BVN) 6:23.8, 5. Hall (M) 6:31.64, 6. Soldati (C) 6:44.29; 4x100 - 1. BVS 59.46, 2. Malden 1:01.09, 3. Logan 1:03.85, 4. SV 1:05.14, 5. BVN 1:06.15, 6. Ladd 1:10.2; 4x200 - 1. Logan 2:06.08, 2. BVS 2:07.98, 3. SV 2:11, 4. BVN 2:12.86, 5. Lam 2:22, 6. DePue 2:29.21; 4x400 - 1. BVS 4:50.57, 2. BVS 4:54.06, 3. Logan 5:01.08, 4. SV 5:03.51, 5. Lam 5:16.01, 6. Mal 5:20.

8th grade boys:
Shot - 1. Manning (Ld) 35-6, 2. Sebby (BVN) 34-7 1/2, 3. Wetsel (PL) 34-4, 4. Gibson (BVN) 33-3, 5. Thumma (Ne) 31-2 1.2, 6. Scarpaci (SV) 30-11 1/2; discus - 1. Manning (Ld) 134, 2. Scarpaci (SV) 112-11, 3. Paup (BVS) 101-11, 4. Jamison (PL) 95-8 1/2, 5. Youngren (PL) 85-2, 6. Gibson (BVN) 88-5; LJ - 1. Jones (PCA) 15-8 1/4, 2. Loftus (O) 15-8, 3. Eastwood (BVN) 15-6 1/2, 4. Peterson (BVN) 15-5 1/2; 5. Alonso (SV) 15-5 1/2, 6. Henderliter (M) 14-8 1/2; HJ - 1. Sisler (PL) 5-2, 2. Thumma (Ne) 5-1, 3. Trevier (Ld) 4-10, 4. Jones (PCA) 4-10, 5. Schoff (BVN) 4-10, 6. Daniel (PL) 4-10; Hurdles - 1. Janssen (PL) 17.81, 2. Hilmes (PL) 18.09, 3. Gonzalez (SV) 18.83, 4. Jones (PCA) 19.21, 5. Schoff (BVN) 19.23, 6. Edgecomb (Ld) 19.28; 100 - 1. Eastwood (BVN) 12.2, 2. Kiest (D) 12.21, 3. Henderliter (M) 12.57, 4. Garcia (D) 13.03, 5. Sisler (PL) 13.38, 6. Hilmes (PL) 13.54; 200 - 1. Eastwood (BVN) 24.71, 2. Henderliter (M) 25.86, 3. Carder (Ne) 26.98, 4. Janssen (PL) 27.36, 5. DeWaele (BVN) 27,94, 6. Bicocchi (Ld) 28.01; 400 - 1. Peterson (BVN) 58.99, 2. Darnelle (PL) 59.77, 3. Thumma (Ne) 1:00.2, 4. Trevier (Ld) 1:05.61, 5. Schoff (BVN) 1:06.6, 6. Guerrero (BVS) 1:06.8; 800 - 1. Delafont (SV) 2:33.76, 2. Lopez (D) 3:35.64, 3. Rypka (Ld) 2:36.39, 4. Cruz (D) 2:37.89, 5. Balensiefen (BVN) 2:54.51, 6. Bitting (BVS0 2:54.89; 1600 - 1. Loftus (PL) 5:28.64, 2. Lopez (D) 5:58.01, 3. Ripka (Ld) 6:03.41, 4. Kaiser (BVS) 6:07.81, 5. Gibson (BVN) 6:11.39, 6. Thumma (Ne) 6:11.64; 4x100 - 1. DePue 54.3, 2. BVS 54.98, 3. Logan 55.11, 4. Dalzell 1:05, 5. BVN 1:09.97; 4x200 - 1. Logan 1:47.4, 2. BVN 1:52.68, 3. SV 2:00.29, 4. DePue 2:01.32, 5. Lam 2:04.95.66, 6. BVS 2:07.03; 4x400 - 1. DePue 4:11.87, 2. Logan 2:35.64, 3. SV 4:21.57, 4. BVN 4:27.33, 5. Ladd 4:48.14, 6. BVS 5:00.

8th grade girls: Shot - 1. Alexa Jacobs (BVN) 23-8, 2. Hoscheid (C) 23-6. 3. Floyd (BVS) 22-4, 4. Mitchell (PL) 22-0 1/2, 5.Cook (SL) 21-5 1/2, 6. Macklin (BVN) 20-10; discus - 1. Cook (SL) 69-3 1/2, 2. Whightsil (SV) 66-2, 3. Hoscheid (C) 65-8, 4. Jacobs (BVN) 61-2, 5. Crofton (Ne) 58-1 1/2, 6. Atherton (BVN) 56-11 HJ - 1. Webb (BVS) 4-11, 2. Lusietto (C) 4-10 3. Glenn (PCA) 4-2, 4. Lind (BVN) 4-2, 5. Connor (O) 4-2, 6. Crofton (Ne) 4-2; LJ - 1. Galassi (C) 13-5 1/4, 2. Rieker (Lm) 13-5 1/4, 3. Mungia (BVN) 13-2 1/4, 4. Mall (PL) 13-2, 5.Towne (BVS) 12-3, 6. Kruse (BVN) 12-0 1/2; 100 - 1. Richardson (BVS) 13.76, 2. Mecum (BVS) 14.01, 3. Quinn (Ld) 14.03, 4. Murray (PL) 14.07, 5. Galassi (C) 14.08, 6. Kennedy (BVN) 14.43; 200 - 1. Webb (BVS) 28.0, 2. Murray (PL) 28.59, 3. Richardson (BVS) 29.79, 4. Mungia (BVN) 29.98, 5. Galassi (C) 30.22, 6. Kennedy (BVN) 30.86; 400 - 1. Mecum (BVS) 1:06, 2. Kennedy (BVN) 1:08, 3. Silfies (Lm) 1:09, 4. Moreno (D) 1:09.56, 5. Hunt (BVN) 1:11, 6. Peek (D) 1:11.88; 800 - 1. Eilts (BVS) 2:48.54, 2. Hunt (BVN) 2:54.2, 3. Kruse (BVN) 2:55.89, 4. Olivares (Ld) 1:01.25, 4. Kahly (O) 3:09.41, 6. Roberts (BV) 3:11.07; 1600 - 1. Williams (BVS) 6:21.7, 2. Olivares (Ld) 6:34.49, 3. Krohn (PL) 6:49.89, 4. Sweene (BVN) 7:02.39, 5. Rieker (Lm) 7:06, 6. Ritter (BVS) 7:11.54; 4x100 - 1. BVS 55.58, 2. Logan 58.77, 3. Ladd 59.33, 4. Cherry 1:00.1, 5. Ohio 1:00.83, 6. PCA 1:01.26; 4x200 - 1. Logan 2:01.68, 2. BVN 2:02.51, 3. SV 2:03.74, 4. BVS 2:13.7, 5. DePue 2:27; 4x400 - 1. BVS 4:34.11, 2. Logan 5:05.22, 3. BVN 5:14.55, 4. Lam 5:15.86, 5. DePue 5:45.92, 6. SL 5:54.7.
 

Loading more