Fair
66°FFairFull Forecast

Baseball

Oregon 2A Regional

Monday: (5) Oregon 9, (4) Sterling Newman 3.

(6) Mendota 5, (3) Bureau Valley 3.

Wednesday: (5) Oregon 6, (1) Princeton 1.

Thursday: (6) Mendota 3, (2) Forreston/Polo 2.

Saturday: Title - (5) Oregon (10-14) vs. (6) Mendota (8-17), 10 a.m.

Ottawa Marquette 2A Regional

Wednesday: (1) St. Bede 7, (4) Seneca 6 (10 innings).

Thursday: (3) Marquette 8, (2) Spring Valley Hall 1.

Saturday: Title - (1) St. Bede (18-2) vs. (3) Marquette (21-7), 11 a.m.

Seneca 140 001 000 0 — 6 13 3

St. Bede 000 040 200 1 — 7 6 2

WP: Smith (4ip, 0h, 0r, 4k, 2w). Other SBA pitching: Groleau (3.2ip, 6h, 5r, 1er, 5k, 1bb), Piotrowski (2.1ip, 3h, 1r, 0er, 2k, 1bb). LP: Schuetz (5.1ip, 2h, 3r, 2er. 5k, 2w). Other Seneca pitching: Applebee (4.1ip, 3h, 4r, 2er, 2k, 3w). SBA hitting: Morrow ss (2-3, 2r), Lucas cf (2-3, 3b, r, 3rbi), Groleau p/rf (0-4), Schwab rf/2b (1-5, r, 2rbi), Bima c (0-4), Piotrowski 3b/p (1-4, r, rbi), Postula lf (1-4, r), Ebener dh (1-4), Bellino 1b (0-0), Smith 2b/p (0-3, r). Totals 34-7-6-6. LOB: 6. Seneca leading hitters: Pifer (2-6), Br. Bergeson (3-6, hr, 3rbi). Totals 43-6-13-4. LOB: 12.

Marquette 000 101 6 - 8 15 1

Hall 000 000 1 - 1 2 5

WP: Snyder (6.1ip, 1h, 1r, 1er, 8k, 4bb). RP: Allen (0.2ip,1h). LP: Fanning (6.1ip, 9h, 3r, 3er, 3k, 0bb), Nolasco (0.1ip, 5h, 5r, 5er, 0k, 0bb), Mautino (0.1ip, 1h). Hitting for Hall (19-6): Venegas (0-3), Nolasco (1-2), Fanning (0-3), Urbanski (0-2), Boucher (0-1), Villareal (0-1, r), Z. Urbanski (1-3), Mautino (0-2, rbi), Gaeta (0-3), Trevier (0-2), Taber (0-1). Totals: 23-1-2-1. LOB: 5. E: Venegas, Sangston, Mautino, Nolasco 2.

Seneca 2A Sectional

Wednesday: Game 1 - Winners Marquette-Momence regionals, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Game 2 - Winners Peoria Heights-Braidwood regionals, 4:30 p.m.

May 25: Title - 11 a.m.

Putnam County 1A Regional

Wednesday: (1) Putnam County 10, (4) Earlville/Leland 1

Thursday: (2) Newark 9, (3) Serena 5

Saturday: Title - (1) Putnam County (16-9) vs. (2) Newark, 2 p.m.

Gardner 1A Sectional

Wednesday: Game 1 - Winners Morgan Park-Gardner regionals, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday: Game 2 - Winners Chicago Leo-Putnam County regionals, 4:30 p.m.

May 25: Title - 11 a.m.

Comments

More News

Comments

National Video