Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Local

Senior Spotlight (Lexi Marselle)

Lexi Marselle says her host embarrassing moments are “every time there’s a sports picture of me in the paper making a face.”
Lexi Marselle says her host embarrassing moments are “every time there’s a sports picture of me in the paper making a face.”

Name: Lexi Marselle.

Nickname: Lex.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/Place of birth: Nov. 21, 1994 in Bloomington.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Dad - Todd, Mom - Laurie, brother - Luke.

Sports: Basketball and soccer.

Favorite sport and why: Soccer, because I’ve been playing ever since I was little.

Favorite food and where to get it: White Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese from Panera Bread.

Likes: Going shopping and jamming out with friends in my car.

Dislikes: Slow drivers and rude people.

Person with greatest influence on my athletic career and why: Mr. Jesse, because he was my first basketball coach and has supported my sports ever since.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have to have my: Cellphone.

The CD in my player at home/car is: A mix CD of my favorite songs.

People would be surprised to know that: I was a competitive tumbler for 12 years.

I stay home to watch: The Voice.

When I need luck for a big game, I: listen to my favorite songs.

The funniest person I’ve ever met and why: Liz Stites, because she’ll do anything to make you laugh and cheer you up.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: I was shy until you got to know me.

Most embarrassing moment: Every time there’s a sports picture of me in the paper making a face.

Most unforgettable moment: Playing in soccer super sectionals last year.

What I would like to do in my life: Become an elementary teacher and live life with no regrets.

Three words that best describe me: Competitive, funny, sincere.

Plans for the future: Attend ICC on a soccer scholarship.

Loading more