Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Sami O'Brien

Name: Samantha O'Brien

Nickname: Ham, Peb, OB, Toucan Sam

School: Ohio High School

Date/place of birth: January 10, 1995, Princeton, Ill.

Hometown: Ohio, Ill.

Family: Dad - Dennis, Mom - Tina, Sister - Brittany, Brother - Zach

Sports: Volleyball, cheerleading and softball

Favorite sport and why: Volleyball, because it's intense

Likes: Giraffes and summer

Dislikes: Spiders, feet and mice

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): My sister, because she always supports me and helps me improve

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My mom, because she always gives me good advice.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: phone

The CD in the player at home/car is: One Direction

People would be surprise to know: I am the queen of four square

I stay home to watch: Dance Moms

When I need luck for a big game, I: listen to music

The funniest person I've ever met (and why): Anthony Martinez

What they'll say about me at school after i graduate: "Hey, isn't that Sam's shoe in the gym rafters?"

Most embarrassing moment: They happen daily so it's hard to narrow it down

Most unforgettable moment: Senior class trip

Ultimate sports fantasy: Wrestling John Cena at WrestleMania for the title

What I would like to do in life: Become a Special Ed teacher

Three words that best describe myself: Sarcastic, humorous, dedicated

Loading more