Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Education

Allen Junior High School honor roll

Allen Junior High School honor roll lits its honor roll students for the fourth nine weeks and the second semester of the 2012-2013 school year.

Second semester

High Honor Roll

Eighth grade: Erin Hosto, Hannah Pinter, Brenna Rieker, Emily Schneider and Max Sexton.

Seventh grade: Alexander Ely, Kyle Hunter, Dominic Moore, Cara Motter, Morgan Sadnick, Caleb Sarff, Ryan Schultz, Clay Sundberg and Elizabeth Wittenauer.

Sixth grade: Katherine Anderson, Allie Carlson, Madeline Hewitt, Haley Kessinger, Luke Lovgren, Cassandra martin, Kyle Pinter, Mariah Quest, Thomas Stamberger, Rebecca Taylor, Izabelle Thompson, Hannah Weeks and Alexis Wittenauer.

Fifth grade: Casen Cherry, Abbigail Ely, Cassidy Geiger, Analise Karvonen, Emma Lundquist, Alexandra Michael, Brooke Motter, Collette Motter, Corey Pinter, Ian Sondgeroth and Ashlynn Souba.

Fourth grade: Jaidyn Bass, Chloe Carroll, Calvin Deering, Cody Jenner, Audrey Lopez, Dylan Lovgren, Jason Martin, Rachel Rieker, Katherine Scully, Kathryn Sexton and Samantha Spratt.

Third grade: Kylee Brown, Michael Chamberlain, Lauren Chasteen, Austin Fischer, Owen Hunter, McKenna Klein, Josephy Melton, Ki’Ayana Moore, Joseph Quest, Kyle Sarver, Leah Williams and Anthony Taylor.

Honor Roll

Eighth grade: Ethan Blankenhagen, Christopher Cech, Alan Cherry, Max Kozeal, Ashley Lipe, Joseph Patrick, Maddilynn Pearson, Abriana Powers, Lauren Silfies, Luykis Wamhoff and Joanna Young.

Seventh grade: Nicholas Bennett, Bret Dannis, Will Flanagan, Karli Forbes, Mikayla Graham, Veronica Lopez, Austin Lundquist, Thomas Molln, Chase Sexton, Evan Sondgeroth and Austin Walker.

Sixth grade: Brady Becker, Madison Chamberlain, Raygan Cromwell, Shaun DesRocher, Jacob Dickey, Kathryn Karstens, Brianna Lipe and Nya Ranel.

Fifth grade: Abigail Berry-Smith, Trace Clark, Adam Dober, Luke Moore, Liliana Polo, Nolyn Thompson and Tobi Walzer.

Fourth grade: Emily Karstens, John Kent, Kelsie Martin and Malik Preston.

Third grade: Wyatt Lundquist, Dante Preston, Javon Preston, Trent Spangler, Anthony Taylor and Dylan Tornow.

Fourth nine weeks
 
High Honor Roll
 
Eighth grade: Alana Cherry, Erin Hosto, Maddilynn Pearson, Hannah Pinter, Emily Schneider, Max Sexton and Luykis Wamhoff.
 
Seventh grade: Alexander Ely, Kyle Hunter, Cara Motter, Morgan Sadnick, Caleb Sarff, Ryan Schultz, Clay Sundberg and Elizabeth Wittenauer.
 
Sixth grade: Katherine Anderson, Allie Carlson, Madeline Hewitt, Haley Kessinger, Luke Lovgren Cassandra Martin, Kyle Pinter, Mariah Quest, Thomas Stamberger, Rebecca Taylor, Izabelle Thompson and Hannah Weeks.
 
Fifth grade: Casen Cherry, Abbigail Ely, Cassidy Geiger, Analise Karvonen, Alexandra Michael, Brooke Motter, Collette Motter, Corey Pinter, Liliana Polo, Ian Sondgeroth, Ashlynn Souba and Tobi Walzer.
 
Fourth grade: Jaidyn Bass, Chloe Carroll, Calvin Deering, Cody Jenner, Audrey Lopez, Dylan Lovgren, Jason Martin, Rachel Rieker, Katherine Scully, Kathryn Sexton and Samantha Spratt.
 
Third grade: Kylee Brown, Michael Chamberlain, Lauren Chasteen, Austin Fischer, Owen Hunter, McKenna Klein, Joseph Melton, Ki’Ayana Moore, Joseph Quest, Kyle Sarver, Dylan Tornow and Leah Williams.
 
Honor Roll
 
Eighth grade: Ethan Blankenhagen, Max Kozeal, Ashley Lipe, Joseph Patrick, Abriana Powers, Brenna Rieker, Lauren Silfies, George Stuepfert and Joann Young.
 
Seventh grade: Nicholas Bennett, Paige Bennett, Bret Dannis, Karli Forbes, Austin Lundquist, Thomas Molln, Dominic Moore, Chase Sexton, Evan Sondgeroth and Austin Walker.
 
Sixth grade: Brady Becker, Madison Chamberlain, Raygan Cromwell, Shaun DesRocher, Jacob Dickey, Kathryn Karstens, Brianna Lipe, Nya Ranel and Alexis Wittenauer.
 
Fifth grade: Abigail Berry-Smith, Seth Browning, Trace Clark, Adam Dober, Emma Lundquist, Luke Moore and Nolyn Thompson.
 
Fourth grade: Emily Karstens and John Kent.
 
Third grade: Wyatt Lundquist, Dante Preston, Javon Preston, Trent Spangler and Anthony Taylor.
Loading more