Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Education

Bradford announces awards, honor roll

BRADFORD — Bradford Grade School and Junior High School announce their fourth quarter and yearly awards.

Kindergarten:

Citizenship — Marina Fisher-Smith, Ryder Stumpf, Kaden Wall, Daric Wiesbrock and Logan Sadowsi.

Effort — Ryder Stumpf, Kaden Wall, Daric Wiesbrock and Logan Sadowsi.

Penmanship — Hailey Peterson, Tristan Porter, Chelsey Stotler, Ryder Stumpf and Kaden Wall.

Young Author — Abby Peterson and Hailey Peterson.

Perfect Attendance (fourth quarter) — Marina Fisher-Smith, Abby Peterson, Hailey Peterson, Chelsey Stotler and Kaden Wall.

Perfect Attendance (second semester) — Hailey Peterson and Kaden Wall.

Perfect Attendance (Year) — Daric Wiesbrock.

First grade:

Citizenship — Ava Gunn.

Effort — Connor Scott.

Penmanship — Connor Scott.

Young Author — Halle Gudeman and Hunter Burke.

Perfect Attendance (fourth quarter) — Andrew Liggett and Caylor Rebmann.

Science Award — Andrew Liggett and Anthanee Danner.

Second grade:

Citizenship — Cadence Anderson, Lily Atteberry, C.J. Bailey, Trinity Durbin, Miranda Hoffman, Violet Krider, Annmarie Marsh, Chelo Perez, Charlie Rouse, Samuel Rouse, Gage Winter and Tanner Verstrate.

Effort — Cadence Anderson, Lily Atteberry, C.J. Bailey, Breckyn Birkett, Trinity Durbin, Violet Krider, Annmarie Marsh, Chelo Perez, Charlie Rouse, Samuel Rouse, Colby Stotler and Emma Stumpf.

Penmanship — Cadence Anderson, Lily Atteberry, Collin Gudeman, Violet Krider, Chelo Perez, Emma Stumpf and Ashley Willstead.

Young Author — Cadence Anderson and Emma Stumpf.

Perfect Attendance (fourth quarter) — Taylor Colgan, Charlie Rouse, Emma Stumpf and Breckyn Birkett.

Perfect Attendance (Year) — Charlie Rouse.

Third Grade:

Citizenship — Morgan Coleman, Payton Stahl, Lani Fisher, Sydney Goard and Julianna Painter.

Effort — Cainan Rebmann.

Penmanship — Meranda Schaffer and Jenae Sears.

Young Author — Sydney Goard.

Perfect Attendance (fourth quarter) — Sydney Goard, Julianna Painter, Freddy Painter, Cainan Rebmann and Jenae Sears.

Science Award — Angel Hoffman.

Fourth grade:

Citizenship — Cauge Rebmann and Marli Walsh.

Effort — Julia Sears and Whitney Schupp.

Penmanship — Ivy Hengl and Kylie Stabler.

Young Author — Katelyn Kowitz and Erika Yanez.

Perfect Attendance (fourth quarter) — Marlie Walsh, Julia Sears, Kyle Peterson, Ryan Murphy, Alex Guelde, Michaela Durbin and Jacob Bickett.

Perfect Attendance (second semester) — Marli Walsh, Kyle Peterson, Michaela Durbin and Jacob Bickett.

Perfect Attendance (year) — Kyle Peterson.

Science Award — McKenzie Stahl, Elexie Barks and Alex Guelde.

Fifth grade:

Citizenship — Zayne Anderson, Arianna Ferman and Scott Weir.

Effort — Isaac Stahl, Abigail Wall, Colby Wall, Karen Corral and Tiffany Durbin.

Penmanship — Tucker Hartz, McKenzie Coleman and Elijah Stumpf.

Young Author — Jordan Holmberg and Madison McDermott.

Perfect Attendance (fourth quarter) — Scott Weir and Jordan Holmberg.

Science Award — Jordan Holmberg and McKenzie Coleman.

Sixth grade:

Citizenship — Katelyn Unger.

Effort — Jessica Wright and Maggie Rouse.

Young Author — Maile Abella.

Perfect Attendance (4th quarter) — Noah Kazubowski, Natalie Murphy, Maggie Rouse, Corbin Walsh and Kaitlin Vainowski.

Perfect Attendance (Year) — Maggie Rouse.

Science Award — Maggie Rouse and Chase Stahl.

Seventh grade:

Citizenship — Mark Painter, Lizbeth Corral and Ethan Scott.

Effort — Lizbeth Corral.

Young Author — Kendra Selby.

Perfect Attendance (fourth quarter) — Andrew Horack, Delaney Kazubowski, Ethan Scott and Jessica Sears.

Science Award — Ashley Estes and Kendra Selby.

Eighth grade:

Citizenship — April Atkins.

Effort — Sam Weir.

Young Author — Laura Rouse.

Science Award — Brianna Endress, Savannah Wall and Laura Rouse.

Bradford Junior High School announces the fourth quarter and yearly honor roll for the 2012-2013 school year.

4th Quarter:

Straight A’s

Sixth grade — Lea Fisher, Maggie Rouse and Chase Stahl.

Seventh grade — Delaney Johnston, Delaney Kazubowski and Kendra Selby.

Eighth grade — April Atkins, Brianna Endress, Dalton Hancher, Laura Rouse, Brock Stotler and Jared Code.

High Honors (GPA 3.50 or higher)

Sixth grade — Abby Stotler, Jessica Wright, Faith Moody and Maile Abella.

Seventh grade — Ashley Estes, Ethan Scott and Jessica Sears.

Eighth grade — Rebecca Baker, Jenna Ehnle, Bailey Longman, Natasha Mueller, Todd Reay, Savannah Wall and Sam Weir.

Honors (GPA 3.00-3.49)

Sixth grade — Garrett Scott, Noah Kazubowski, Natalie Murphy, Jack Atkins, McKenna Birkett, Jacob Dries and Caleb Mooney.

Seventh grade — Lizbeth Corral, Mark Painter, Robert Rouse and Wyatt Schupp.

Eighth grade — Hannah Dries, Alissa Johnson, Gavin Smith and Sam Wall.

Year:

Straight A’s

Sixth grade — Maggie Rouse and Lea Fisher.

Seventh grade — Ashley Estes, Delaney Johnston, Delaney Kazubowski, Jessica Sears and Kendra Selby.

Eighth grade — April Atkins, Dalton Hancher, Laura Rouse and Brock Stotler.

High Honors (GPA 3.50 or higher)

Sixth grade — Noah Kazubowski, Faith Moody, Chase Stahl and Jessica Wright.

Seventh grade — Ethan Scott.

Eighth grade — Rebecca Baker, Jared Code, Jenna Ehnle, Brianna Endress, Bailey Longman, Natasha Mueller, Todd Reay, Savannah Wall and Sam Weir.

Honors (GPA 3.00-3.49)

Sixth grade — Kaitlin Vainowski, Abby Stotler, Garrett Scott, Natalie Murphy, Caleb Mooney, Katelyn Unger, Maile Abella, Corbin Walsh and Jacob Dries.

Seventh grade — Lizbeth Corral Mark Painter, Robert Rouse and Wyatt Schupp.

Eighth grade — Alissa Johnson, Gavin Smith and Sam Wall.

Loading more