Mostly Cloudy
84°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

2013 BCR Junior High Track & Field Honor Roll

Published: Friday, June 28, 2013 1:35 p.m. CDT • Updated: Friday, June 28, 2013 1:36 p.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 3)

Here are the top six performances for Bureau County athletes for the 2013 season as made available to the BCR. Keys: *state qualifier; **state medalist; +school record.



7th grade boys

Shot put - 1. Garret Allen (PL) 37-8, 2. Alex Janssen (PL) 31-5, 3. Drew Baker (BVN) 29-3 1/2 1/2, 4. Kyle Hunter (Lm) 28-11 3/4, 5. Perry (Lm) 27-6, 6. Matt Sieg (Mal) 27-3.

Discus - 1. *Heber Moreno (D) 106-7, 2. Allen (PL) 97-9, 3. Austin Lundquist (Lm) 86-1 1/2, 4. Perry (Lm) 84-3, 5. Baker (BVN) 89-11, 6. C. Buysse (BVN) 79-4.

High jump - 1. Bret Dannis (Lm) 4-9, Jacob Wirth (BVS) 4-9, 3. Nathan Paup-Caudill (BVS) 4-8, Brett Schneck (PL) 4-8, 5. Joey Rakowski (O) 4-4, Erik Perez (D) 4-4.

Long jump - 1. **Austin Wierzbecki (BVN) 17-8, 2. Drake Davis (PL) 15-7, 3. Kendle Whitford (PL) 15-0, 4. AJ Hockings (BVN 14-11, 5. Spencer Marquez (BVS) 14-9 1/2, 6. *Alex Madigral (D) 14-9.

Hurdles - 1. Dannis (Lm) 18.02, 2. Allen (PL) 19.01, 3. Jacob Darnell (PL) 19.03, 4. Payton Moore (BVN) 19.9, 5. Kurt Bitting (BVS) 20.38, 6. Whitford (PL) 21.2, *Austin Torri (D).

100 - 1. +Schneck (PL) 12.06, 2. *Devon Johnston (BVS) 12.69, 3. *H. Moreno (D) 14.19, 4. Whitford (PL) 12.82, 6. Marcus Winfert (D) 13.2, 6. Justin Mitchell (D) 13.4.

200 - 1. Schneck (PL) 25.92, 2. *Johnston (BVS) 26.63, 3. Brant Hendrickson (PL) 27.61, 4. H. Moreno (D) 27.8, 5. Hockings (BVN) 28.1, 6. Jacob Croissant (SV) 28.5.

400 - 1. +Whitford (PL) 56.02, 2. *Madigral (D) 56.8, 3. Davis (PL) 1:00.77, 4. Corbin Endress (BVS) 1:02.7, 5. Baker (BVN) 1:03, 6. Marquez (BVS) 1:03.62.

800 - 1. **Wierzbecki (BVN) 2:21, 2. *Eddy Moreno (D) 2:28, 3. *Strader (BVS) 2:32.88, 4. Davis (PL) 2:35, 5. Nolan Frank (PL) 2:36.11, 6. Michael Ibarra (Ne) 2:41.8.

1600 - 1. **Wierzbecki (BVN) 5:12, 2.* Strader (BVS) 5:22.46, 3. *E. Moreno (D) 5:37, 4. Darnell (PL) 5:49.39, 5. Caleb Sarff (Lm) 5:57,89, 6. Sierens (BVN) 6:00.

4x100 - 1. Logan (N. Frank, B. Hendrickson, G. Allen, J. Darnell) 54:57, 2. *DePue (M. Winfert, E. Perez, (J. Mitchell, H. Moreno) 56.26, 3. LaMoille 56.89, 4. SV 57.45, 5. BVS 58.53, 6. BVN 1:04.

4x200 - 1. +*Logan (A. Janssen, K. Whitford, D. Davis, B. Schenck) 1:45.54, 2. **BVN (D. Baker, P. Moore, A. Hockings, A. Wierzbicki) 1:51, 3. *BVS 1:53.66, 4. DePue (A. Torri, R. Gavina, J. Raya, E. Moreno) 2:02.47, 5. LaMoille 2:06.08, 6. SV 2:08.

4x400 - 1. Logan (J. Darnell, A. Janssen, D. Davis, K. Whitford) 4:16.09, 2. *DePue (A. Madrigal, R. Gavina, A. Torri, E. Moreno) 4:28.7, 3. BVS 4:35.98, 4. LaMoille 4:43.14, 5. SV 4:50.78, 6. BVN 5.04.

7th grade girls

Shot put - 1. *Saige Barnett (BVS) 28-5, 2. Cassie Olds (BVS) 28-2, 3. **Maddy Deery (O) 27-0 1/2, 4. Sara Grieff (PL) 22-11, 5. Aleesha Foster (M) 21-6, 6. Laura Phillips (BVN) 20-7.

Discus - 1. *Deery (O) 76-1, 2. *Taylor Hall (M) 73-5, 3. *Nicole Wirth (BVS) 68-1, 4. Mikayla Wilhelm (M) 62-10, 6. Grieff (PL) 60-9 1/2, 6. Kelly O’Donohue (BVS) 59-0.

High jump - 1. *Alex Geary (BVS) 4-7, 2. Emily Fordham (BVN) 4-5, 3. Ellen Johnson (BVN) 4-4, 4. Anna Murray (PL) 4-2, 5. Caitlyn Starr (BVS) 4-0, 6. Fordham (BVN) 3-10, Brittney Kamphuis (PL) 3-10.

Long jump - 1. *Addison Moreland (BVS) 14-7, 2. *Kendra Cain (M) 14-1, Regan Hubbard (PL) 14-1, 4. Christen Hurley (BVN) 13-9, 5. *Hannah Debarnardi (Ld) 13-0, 6. *Lexi Loftus (O) 12-11 1/2.

Hurdles - 1. *Loftus (O) 17.6, 2. Murray (PL) 17.86, 3. Foster (M) 19.25, 4. Wirth (BVS) 19.37, 5. Hurley (BVN) 19.5, 6. Barnett (BVS) 19.52.

100 - 1. Anna Murray (PL) 13.18, 2. *Cain (M) 14.0; 3. Loftus (O) 14.32, 4. Moreland (BVS) 14.04, 5. Hubbard (L) 14.38, 6. *Lauren Bulak (SV) 14.7, 7. *Lydia Mead (SL) 14.92.

200 - 1. Geary (BVS) 29.75, 2. Murray (PL) 30.13, 3. Kamphuis (PL) 30.21, 4. Hurley (BVN) 30.1, 5. Paige Foster (BVS) 30.91, 6. May (PL) 30.96, 7. *Jayda Ramsey (M) 31.35, *Kaelyn Condon (SV) 31.83.

400 — 1. *Fordham (BVN) 1:08, 2. Wirth (BVS) 1:12.08, 3. Grieff (PL) 1:12.62, 4. Hubbard (PL) 1:13.03, 5. Murray (PL) 1:13.29, 6. Olds (BVS) 1:13.37.

800 - 1. *Haley Weidner BVS) 2:42, 2. *Genevieve Parente (Ld) 2:48.34, 3. Barnett (BVS) 2:51.8, 4. Mary Jeanne Brown (PL) 2:51.28, 6. Mead (SL) 2:51.81, 6. *Hall (M) 2:55.46.

1600 - 1. *Weidner (BVS) 5:59.19, 2, Stephanie Gripp (BVN) 6:03, 3. *Parente (Ld) 6:12.36, 4. Nataleigh Nugent (BVN) 6:22, 5. Brown (PL) 6:23, 6. Hall (M) 6:31.64.

4x100 - 1. BVS (Barnett, Splitt, Geary, Moreland) 59.1, 2. Logan 1:00.31, 3 *Malden (K. Cain, J. Ramsey, M. Wilhelm, A. Foster) 1:01.09, 4. SV 1:05.14, 5. BVN 1:03, 6. DePue 1:08.

4x200 - 1. Logan (R. Hubbard, K. May, M. Eckard, A. Murray) 2:04.9, 2. BVS 2:07.14, 3. *SV 2:07.91, 4. BVN 2:11, 5. LaMoille 2:22, 6. *DePue 2:23.48.

4x400 - 1. *BVS (P. Foster, K. Splitt, C. Olds, A. Moreland) 4:45.37, 2. BVS 4:52, 3. 4. *SV 4:59.58, 4. Logan 5:01.08, 5. Malden 5:11.4, 6. LaMoille 5:16.01, 


8th grade boys

Shot - 1. Hunter Sebby (BVN) 39-10, 2. Gavin Garcia (D) 38-3, 3. +Austin Wetsel (PL) 35-8 1/2, 4. Michael Manning (Ld) 35-6, 6. Gailen Gibson (BVN) 39-3, 6. Nate Paup-Caudill (BVS) 33-5.

Discus - 1. Manning (Ld) 134-0, 2. Paup-Caudill (BVS) 114-6, 3. Gibson (BVN) 113, 4. Derrick Scarpaci (SV) 112-11, 6. Sebby (BVN) 98-7, 6. Colton Youngren (PL) 97-1 1/2.

Long jump - 1. Michael Eastwood (BVN) 17-2, 2. *Austin Henderliter (Mal) 16-5; 3. Maurcio Jones (PCA) 15-8 1/4, 4. Brent Loftus (PL) 15-8, 5. Caje Peterson (BVN) 15-5 1/2, Ricardo Alonso (SV) 15-5 1/2.

High jump - 1. Lucas Sisler (PL) 5-2, *Kieran Trevier (Ld) 5-2, 3. *Austin Thumma (Ne) 5-1, Jay Edlefson (BVN) 5-1, 5. Gibson (BVN) 5-0, 6. Hunter Schoff (BVN) 4-10, Zach Daniel (PL) 4-10, Jones (PCA) 4-10.

Hurdles - 1. Blake Janssen (PL) 17.06, 2. Austin Hilmes (PL) 17.92, 3. Gonzalez (SV) 18.83, 4. Jones (PCA) 19.21, 5. Schoff (BVN) 19.4, 6. Nicholas Edgecomb (Ld) 19.28, Andrew Carder (Ne) 20.01.

100 - 1. 3. *Austin Kiest (D) 11.8, 2. *Eastwood (BVN) 12.0, 3. Garcia (D) 12.08, 4. Janssen (PL) 12.28, 5. Wetsel (PL) 12.44, 6. Henderliter (M) 12.75.

200 - 1. *Eastwood (BVN) 24.7, 2. Garcia (D) 25.5, 3. Henderliter (M) 25.86, 4. Janssen (PL) 26.12, 5. Carder (Ne) 26.98, 6. Daniel (PL) 27.28.

400 - 1. **Kiest (D) 54.4, 2. Peterson (BVN) 58.8, 3. Darnell (PL) 59.77, 4. *Thumma (Ne) 1:00.2, 5. Wetsel (PL) 1:05.16, 6. Schoff (BVN) 1:05.

800 - 1. *David Moreno (D) 2:25.74, 2. Andrew Delafont (SV) 2:33.76, 3. Miguel Lopez (D) 3:35.64, 4. Connor Rypka (Ld) 2:36.39, 5. Ryane Watson (PL) 2:37, 6. Luis Cruz (D) 2:37.89.

1600 - 1. *Alonso (SV) 5:12.22, 2. Loftus (PL) 5:28.64, 3. Lopez (D) 5:52, 4. Ripka (Ld) 6:03.41, 5. C. Kaiser (BVS) 6:07.81, 6. Gibson (BVN) 5:51.

4x100 - 1. *DePue (J. Gallardo, G. Garcia, A. Keist, D. Moreno) 52.09, 2. Logan 54.59, 3. BVS 54.98, 4. Dalzell 1:05, 5. BVN 1:09.97.

4x200 - 1. Logan (J. Darnell, A. Wetsel, B. Janssen, L.Sisler) 1:46.6, 2. *BVN (Balensiefen, J. DeWaele, A. Cady, H. Sebby) 1:50, 3. BVS 1:57.48, 4. SV 2:00.29, 4. DePue 2:04, 5. LaMoille 2:04.95.

4x400 - 1. 2. **DePue (J. Gallardo, G. Garcia, M. Lopez, D. Moreno) 3:59.34, 2. *BVN (M. Eastwood, J. Edlefson, C. Peterson, H. Schoff) 4:07, 3. Logan 4:14, 4. SV 4:21.57, 5. Ladd 4:48.14, 6. BVS 4:57.


8th grade girls

Shot - 1. Alexa Jacobs (BVN) 27-7, 2. Dana Macklin (BVN) 24-5, 3. Janae Mitchell (PL) 24-4 1/2, 4. *Abby Hoscheid (C) 23-6 1/2, 5. Kylie Floyd (BVS) 23-1, 6. Courtney Cook (SL) 21-5 1/2.

Discus - 1. Hoscheid (C) 74-11, 2. Jacobs (BVN) 73-5, 3. Cook (SL) 69-3 1/2, 4. Mitchell (PL) 66-10, 5. Whightsil (SV) 66-10, 6. Floyd (BVS) 63-7.

High jump - 1. +*Sabrina Webb (BVS) 4-11, 2. **Jenna Lusietto (C) 4-10, 3. Kimmie Glenn (PCA) 4-2, 4. Josie Lind (BVN) 4-4, 5. Jaime Kuhn (PL) 4-3, 6. Paige Connor (O) 4-2, Crofton (Ne) 4-2, Laini Kruse (BVN) 4-2, Tasha Richardson (BVS) 4-2.

Long jump - 1. **Hunter Galassi (C) 14-8, 2. *Marissa Mungia (BVN) 14-2, 3. Taylor Weatherington (PL) 13-10, 4. Michaela Mall (PL) 13-9, 5. Brenna Rieker (Lm) 13-5 1/4, 6 Kaylee Towne (BVS) 13-3 3/4.

Pole vault - 1. **Maddie Quinn (Ld) 8-3,

Hurdles - 1. **Quinn (Ld) 16.66, 2. Kuhne (PL) 18.82, 3 *Towne (BVS) 18.95, 4. Ellise Piper (PL) 19.84, 5. Samantha Roberts (BVS) 21.66.

100 - 1. *Richardson (BVS) 13.31, 2. Casey Mecum (BVS) 13.59, 3. Leah Peek (D) 13.8, 4. Tianna Kennedy (BVN) 14.0, 5. Maddie Quinn (Ld) 14.03, 6. Sarah Murray (PL) 13.96, 5. *Galassi (C) 14.08.

200 - 1. Webb (BVS) 27.56, 2. Murray (PL) 28.59, 3. Richardson (BVS) 29.05, 4. Mungia (BVN) 29.9, 5. *Galassi (C) 30.21, 6. Mall (PL) 30.4.

400 - 1. Mecum (BVS) 1:06, 2. Kennedy (BVN) 1:04, 3. Lauren Silfies (Lm) 1:09, 4. *Amelia Moreno (SV) 1:09.56, 5. Megan Hunt (BVN) 1:11, 6. Peek (D) 1:11.88.

800 - 1. Niguel Eilts (BVS) 2:41.09, 2. Kruse (BVN) 2:46, 3. Hunt (BVN) 2:54, 4. *Kaylee Olivares (Ld) 3:01.87, 6. Jasmine Kahly (O) 3:09.41, 6. Roberts (BV) 3:02.72.

1600 - 1. Heather Williams (BVS) 6:21.4, 2. *Olivares (Ld) 6:34.49, 3. Jessica Krohn (PL) 6:46.74, 4. Larisa Moya (D) 6:45, 5. Kruse (BVN) 6:50, 6. Sydney Sweenie (BVN) 6:52.

4x100 - 1. +*BVS (Mecum, Richardson, Webb. Williams) 55.58, 2. Logan 58.63, 3. *Ladd 59.14, 4. Cherry 1:00.1, 5. **Ohio 1:00.83, 6. PCA 1:01.26, 7. *Cherry 1:05.48.

4x200 - 1. *BVN (M. Hunt, T. Kennedy, J. Lind, M. Mungia) 2:00, 2. BVS 2:01, 3. Logan 2:01.68, 4. SV 2:03.74, 5. DePue 2:27.

4x400 - 1. *BVS (Williams, Mecum, Webb, Towne) 4:31.61, 2. Logan 5:05.19, 3. BVN 5:14.55, 4. LaMoille 5:15.86, 5. *Ladd 5:24.08, 6. DePue 5:45.92

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page

More News

National Video