Overcast
34°FOvercastFull Forecast

BCR junior high track honor roll

Published: Monday, Aug. 19, 2013 4:01 p.m. CST • Updated: Monday, Aug. 19, 2013 4:02 p.m. CST

8th grade boys

Keys: *State qualifier; ** state medalist

Shot - 1. Hunter Sebby (BVN) 39-10, 2. Gavin Garcia (D) 38-3, 3. +Austin Wetsel (PL) 35-8 1/2, 4. Michael Manning (Ld) 35-6, 6. Gailen Gibson (BVN) 39-3, 6. Nate Paup-Caudill (BVS) 33-5.

Discus - 1. Manning (Ld) 134-0, 2. Paup-Caudill (BVS) 114-6, 3. Gibson (BVN) 113, 4. Derrick Scarpaci (SV) 112-11, 6. Sebby (BVN) 98-7, 6. Colton Youngren (PL) 97-1 1/2.

Long jump - 1. Michael Eastwood (BVN) 17-2, 2. *Austin Henderliter (Mal) 16-5; 3. Maurcio Jones (PCA) 15-8 1/4, 4. Brent Loftus (PL) 15-8, 5. Caje Peterson (BVN) 15-5 1/2, Ricardo Alonso (SV) 15-5 1/2.

High jump - 1. Lucas Sisler (PL) 5-2, *Kieran Trevier (Ld) 5-2, 3. *Austin Thumma (Ne) 5-1, Jay Edlefson (BVN) 5-1, 5. Gibson (BVN) 5-0, 6. Hunter Schoff (BVN) 4-10, Zach Daniel (PL) 4-10, Jones (PCA) 4-10.

Hurdles - 1. Blake Janssen (PL) 17.06, 2. Austin Hilmes (PL) 17.92, 3. Gonzalez (SV) 18.83, 4. Jones (PCA) 19.21, 5. Schoff (BVN) 19.4, 6. Nicholas Edgecomb (Ld) 19.28, Andrew Carder (Ne) 20.01.

100 - 1. 3. *Austin Kiest (D) 11.8, 2. *Eastwood (BVN) 12.0, 3. Garcia (D) 12.08, 4. Janssen (PL) 12.28, 5. Wetsel (PL) 12.44, 6. Henderliter (M) 12.75.

200 - 1. *Eastwood (BVN) 24.7, 2. Garcia (D) 25.5, 3. Henderliter (M) 25.86, 4. Janssen (PL) 26.12, 5. Carder (Ne) 26.98, 6. Daniel (PL) 27.28.

400 - 1. **Kiest (D) 54.4, 2. Peterson (BVN) 58.8, 3. Darnell (PL) 59.77, 4. *Thumma (Ne) 1:00.2, 5. Wetsel (PL) 1:05.16, 6. Schoff (BVN) 1:05.

800 - 1. *David Moreno (D) 2:25.74, 2. Andrew Delafont (SV) 2:33.76, 3. Miguel Lopez (D) 3:35.64, 4. Connor Rypka (Ld) 2:36.39, 5. Ryane Watson (PL) 2:37, 6. Luis Cruz (D) 2:37.89.

1600 - 1. *Alonso (SV) 5:12.22, 2. Loftus (PL) 5:28.64, 3. Lopez (D) 5:52, 4. Ripka (Ld) 6:03.41, 5. C. Kaiser (BVS) 6:07.81, 6. Gibson (BVN) 5:51.

4x100 - 1. *DePue (J. Gallardo, G. Garcia, A. Keist, D. Moreno) 52.09, 2. Logan 54.59, 3. BVS 54.98, 4. Dalzell 1:05, 5. BVN 1:09.97.

4x200 - 1. Logan (J. Darnell, A. Wetsel, B. Janssen, L.Sisler) 1:46.6, 2. *BVN (Balensiefen, J. DeWaele, A. Cady, H. Sebby) 1:50, 3. BVS 1:57.48, 4. SV 2:00.29, 4. DePue 2:04, 5. LaMoille 2:04.95.

4x400 - 1. 2. **DePue (J. Gallardo, G. Garcia, M. Lopez, D. Moreno) 3:59.34, 2. *BVN (M. Eastwood, J. Edlefson, C. Peterson, H. Schoff) 4:07, 3. Logan 4:14, 4. SV 4:21.57, 5. Ladd 4:48.14, 6. BVS 4:57.

8th grade girls

Shot - 1. Alexa Jacobs (BVN) 27-7, 2. Dana Macklin (BVN) 24-5, 3. Janae Mitchell (PL) 24-4 1/2, 4. *Abby Hoscheid (C) 23-6 1/2, 5. Kylie Floyd (BVS) 23-1, 6. Courtney Cook (SL) 21-5 1/2.

Discus - 1. Hoscheid (C) 74-11, 2. Jacobs (BVN) 73-5, 3. Cook (SL) 69-3 1/2, 4. Mitchell (PL) 66-10, 5. Whightsil (SV) 66-10, 6. Floyd (BVS) 63-7.

High jump - 1. +*Sabrina Webb (BVS) 4-11, 2. **Jenna Lusietto (C) 4-10, 3. Kimmie Glenn (PCA) 4-2, 4. Josie Lind (BVN) 4-4, 5. Jaime Kuhn (PL) 4-3, 6. Paige Connor (O) 4-2, Crofton (Ne) 4-2, Laini Kruse (BVN) 4-2, Tasha Richardson (BVS) 4-2.

Long jump - 1. **Hunter Galassi (C) 14-8, 2. *Marissa Mungia (BVN) 14-2, 3. Taylor Weatherington (PL) 13-10, 4. Michaela Mall (PL) 13-9, 5. Brenna Rieker (Lm) 13-5 1/4, 6 Kaylee Towne (BVS) 13-3 3/4.

Pole vault - 1. **Maddie Quinn (Ld) 8-3.

Hurdles - 1. **Quinn (Ld) 16.66, 2. Kuhne (PL) 18.82, 3 *Towne (BVS) 18.95, 4. Ellise Piper (PL) 19.84, 5. Samantha Roberts (BVS) 21.66.

100 - 1. *Richardson (BVS) 13.31, 2. Casey Mecum (BVS) 13.59, 3. Leah Peek (D) 13.8, 4. Tianna Kennedy (BVN) 14.0, 5. Maddie Quinn (Ld) 14.03, 6. Sarah Murray (PL) 13.96, 5. *Galassi (C) 14.08.

200 - 1. Webb (BVS) 27.56, 2. Murray (PL) 28.59, 3. Richardson (BVS) 29.05, 4. Mungia (BVN) 29.9, 5. *Galassi (C) 30.21, 6. Mall (PL) 30.4.

400 - 1. Mecum (BVS) 1:06, 2. Kennedy (BVN) 1:04, 3. Lauren Silfies (Lm) 1:09, 4. *Amelia Moreno (SV) 1:09.56, 5. Megan Hunt (BVN) 1:11, 6. Peek (D) 1:11.88.

800 - 1. Niguel Eilts (BVS) 2:41.09, 2. Kruse (BVN) 2:46, 3. Hunt (BVN) 2:54, 4. *Kaylee Olivares (Ld) 3:01.87, 6. Jasmine Kahly (O) 3:09.41, 6. Roberts (BV) 3:02.72.

1600 - 1. Heather Williams (BVS) 6:21.4, 2. *Olivares (Ld) 6:34.49, 3. Jessica Krohn (PL) 6:46.74, 4. Larisa Moya (D) 6:45, 5. Kruse (BVN) 6:50, 6. Sydney Sweenie (BVN) 6:52.

4x100 - 1. +*BVS (Mecum, Richardson, Webb. Williams) 55.58, 2. Logan 58.63, 3. *Ladd 59.14, 4. Cherry 1:00.1, 5. **Ohio 1:00.83, 6. PCA 1:01.26, 7. *Cherry 1:05.48.

4x200 - 1. *BVN (M. Hunt, T. Kennedy, J. Lind, M. Mungia) 2:00, 2. BVS 2:01, 3. Logan 2:01.68, 4. SV 2:03.74, 5. DePue 2:27.

4x400 - 1. *BVS (Williams, Mecum, Webb, Towne) 4:31.61, 2. Logan 5:05.19, 3. BVN 5:14.55, 4. LaMoille 5:15.86, 5. *Ladd 5:24.08, 6. DePue 5:45.92

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video