Overcast
38°FOvercastFull Forecast

Senior spotlight — Shannon Reuter

Caption
(BCR photo/Kevin Hieronymus)
Shannon Reuter calls her dad the greatest influence on her athletic career and life, because “he is always pushing me to do my best. Her ultimate sports fantasy would be to meet Olympic champion Misty May Treanor.

Name: Shannon Reuter.

Nickname: Shan.

School: Bureau Valley High School.

Date/Place of birth: May 3, 1996, Freeport.

Hometown: Walnut.

Family: My parents Scott and Laura Reuter, along with my two sisters Katie and Valerie.

Sports: Volleyball, basketball and softball.

Favorite sport and why: Volleyball for sure. I love the momentum and energy of the game.

Likes: Football games, Pineapple, family and friends.

Dislikes: Waking up early, bad drivers.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: My dad. He is always pushing me to do my best.

Person with the greatest influence in my life: Probably again my dad. He always supports me in all my decisions.

If stranded on a desert island, I would have my: Cell phone and my CD player.

The CD in my player at home is: Florida Georgia Line.

People would be surprised to know: I hate Chinese food.

I stay at home to watch: Duck Dynasty and Law and Order SVU.

When I need luck for a big game I: Listen to my favorite songs and hope that works.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Probably my sister Val. She knows how to make me laugh, that’s for sure!

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: She was easy going.

Most embarrassing moment: Having my active ankle and shoe somehow manage to fall off in the middle of a volleyball game and having to finish out the play in my socks.

Most unforgettable moments: The annual Wisconsin Dells trip with my family and 100 of our closest friends.

Ultimate sports fantasy: to meet Misty May Treanor.

What I would like to do in life: Stay close to my family and friends, and get a job in the medical field.

Three words to best describe myself: Social, laid back, fun.

Comments

More News

Comments

National Video