Senior spotlight — Shannon Reuter

Name: Shannon Reuter.

Nickname: Shan.

School: Bureau Valley High School.

Date/Place of birth: May 3, 1996, Freeport.

Hometown: Walnut.

Family: My parents Scott and Laura Reuter, along with my two sisters Katie and Valerie.

Sports: Volleyball, basketball and softball.

Favorite sport and why: Volleyball for sure. I love the momentum and energy of the game.

Likes: Football games, Pineapple, family and friends.

Dislikes: Waking up early, bad drivers.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: My dad. He is always pushing me to do my best.

Person with the greatest influence in my life: Probably again my dad. He always supports me in all my decisions.

If stranded on a desert island, I would have my: Cell phone and my CD player.

The CD in my player at home is: Florida Georgia Line.

People would be surprised to know: I hate Chinese food.

I stay at home to watch: Duck Dynasty and Law and Order SVU.

When I need luck for a big game I: Listen to my favorite songs and hope that works.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Probably my sister Val. She knows how to make me laugh, that’s for sure!

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: She was easy going.

Most embarrassing moment: Having my active ankle and shoe somehow manage to fall off in the middle of a volleyball game and having to finish out the play in my socks.

Most unforgettable moments: The annual Wisconsin Dells trip with my family and 100 of our closest friends.

Ultimate sports fantasy: to meet Misty May Treanor.

What I would like to do in life: Stay close to my family and friends, and get a job in the medical field.

Three words to best describe myself: Social, laid back, fun.