Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Senior Spotlight — Becca Hult

Name: Becca Hult.

Nickname: Bucca.

School: Princeton High School.

Date/Place of birth: Aug. 20, 1996.

Hometown: Princeton.

Family: Parents - Patty; mother - Mike; sister - Elizabeth; and brother - Scott.

Sports: Cheerleading, volleyball.

Favorite sport and why: Volleyball because it’s very competitive.

Favorite food and where to get it: Make your own stir fry, Flattop.

Likes: Movies, hanging with Ashley Farraher and going out to eat!

Dislikes: Hate peanut butter and chocolate together and people who always talk about themselves.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career: Both my parents. They always tell me how well I’m doing and encourage me.

Person with the greatest influence in my life: Ashley Farraher.

If stranded on a desert island, I would have my: Cell phone so I can call someone.

The CD in my player at home is: Chief Keef.

People would be surprised to know: I have a cat that weighs 23 pounds.

I stay at home to watch: Pretty Little Liars.

When I need luck for a big game I: Remind myself to play for my team not myself.

The funniest person I’ve ever met: Anthony Nordstrom because he always says the most random things.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: Always smiling and friendly.

Most embarrassing moment: When I chipped my tooth at Alexander Pool.

Most unforgettable moment: When I got asked to prom on the movie theater screen.

Ultimate sports fantasy: Play for Penn State volleyball.

What I would like to do in life: Radiology technician.

Three words to best describe myself: Weird, fun crazy.

Loading more