Overcast
31°FOvercastFull Forecast

Cross Country

High school boys

Bureau Valley Invitational at Walnut

Team scores: 1. Alleman 52; 2. Newman 104; 3. Rockford Christian 137; 4. Rock Falls 180; 5. Elmwood-Brimfield 224; 6. Bureau Valley 228; 7. Mercer County 241; 8. ROWVA 247; 9. Eureka 250; 10. Carlinville 267; 11. Hall 275; 12. Westmont 307; 13. Rockford Lutheran 314; 14. Plano 368; 15. Erie-Prophetstown 380; 16. Fieldcrest 427; 17. Knoxville 454; 18. IMSA 465; 19. Seneca 476; 20. Sherrard 486; 21. Ridgewood 487; 22. Henry-Midland 520; 23. Rockridge 563.

Top 5 runners (3.0 miles): 1. Hird (Alleman) 15:35; 2. Cook (A/W) 16:08; 3. Aguilar (Kewanee) 16;17; 4. Baele (A/W) 16:21; 5. Reyes (Newman) 16:22.

Bureau Valley runners: 41. Trone 17:45; 43. Eastwood 17:49; 61. Peterson 18:24; 62. Smith 18:24; 63. Osorio 18:25; 81. Trujillo 18:45; 98. Church 19:12; 102. Lotspeich 19:15.

Princeton runners: 160. A. Biggs 20:52, 166. Hunt 21:03, 180 Arabia 21:25.

Amboy runners: 60. Ben Hosto 18:23; 93. Skylar Wheeler 19:09; 138. Nick Bickett 20:19; 161. Nick Dewey 20:56.

Hall runners: 7.  Baldonado  16.28, 52.  S. Aldana  18.05, 83. Fuentes 18.48, 90.  Pullam  19.07, 92.  C. Garcia  19.08, 181.  Lee-Brown  21.29, 186.  Cinotte  21.47

F/S team scores: El Paso-Gridley 37, 2. E/B 53, 3. Rockford Christian 71, 4. Sandwich 102, 5. Putnam County 142. PHS runners: 18. Workman 15:30. Ohio runners: 15. Schulte 6:10, 49. Tudor 17:06. Hall runners: 37.  Follmer 16.23, 41. Ripka  16:37, 57.  Gonzalez  17:23, 65.  Enriquez  17:54, 67.  M. Aldana  18:13, 70.  J. Garcia  18:24.

High school girls

Bureau Valley Invitational at Walnut

Team scores: 1. Annawan-Wethersfield 86; 2. Eureka 136; 3. Henry-Midland 143; 4. Alleman 151; 5. Carlinville 182; 6. Westmont 235; 7. Rock Falls 244; 8. IVC 258; 9. Seneca 264; 10. Erie-Prophetstown 290; 11. Elmwood-Brimfield 322; 12. Rockford Christian 328; 13. Amboy 338; 14. Rockford Lutheran 342; 15. Fieldcrest 401; 16. Bureau Valley 425; 17. Mercer County 431; 18. Princeville 443; 19. Sherrard 486; 20. Plano 520; 21. ROWVA 576; 22. Mendota 623; 23. IMSA 631; 24. Orion 635; 25. Hall 643; 26. Aurora Christian 664; 27. El Paso-Gridley 672; 28. Sandwich 676; 29. Rockridge 741; 30. Princeton 748.

Top 5 runners (3.0 miles): 1. Ramsey (A/W) 19:14.53; 2. Arndt (Westmont) 19:25.09; 3. Viano (Carlinville) 19:25.31; 4. Monier (H-M) 19:31.37; 5. Madden (Carlinville) 19:33.4.

A/L runners: 8. Grady 19:49.95; 51. Popovich 21:38.81; 62. Hosto 22:00.91; 113. Boers 23:16.75; 146. Langler 24:06.02; 167. B. Rieker 24:41.75; 215. L. Rieker 27:29.53; 230. Scully 29:56.81.

Bureau Valley runners: 58. Amadottir 21:54.73; 77. Johnson 22:15.84; 96. Wagen-knecht 22:58.73; 118. Williams 23:23.42; 128. Sierens 23:35.71; 129. Francis 23:37.48; 162. Peterson 24:23.71.

Comments

More News

Comments

National Video