Overcast
49°FOvercastFull Forecast

2013 Homestead Festival car show results

Antique Pre-1948 — Don Stoner of Princeton, first, 1937 Ford Sedan; Tony Dunn of Wyanet, second, 1927 Ford 4-Door; John Kehoe and Becky Duke of Ottawa, third, 1930 Ford A 5 Window Coupe.

Restored/Original 1949-1959 — Gary Cartwright of Princeton, first, 1953 Chevy Club Deluxe; Mark Dixon of Wyanet, second, 1952 4WD Truck.

Restored/Original 1960-1969 — Dave Saletzki of Morton, first, 1965 Pontiac Grand Prix; Steve Magnuson of Henry, second, 1965 Ford Fairlane; Larry and Sharon Simeons of East Moline, third, 1961 Chevy Bel Air.

Restored/Original 1970-1979 — Dave Saletzki of Morton, first, 1977 Pontiac LeMans; Kenny Rollins of Altona, second, 1970 Chevy Camaro; Steve Salsman of Tiskilwa, third, 1970 Ford Boss 302 Mustang.

Restored/Original 1980-1989 — Terea Haga of Galva, first, 1986 Chevy Monte Carlo; Lynne Martin of Princeton, second, 1987 Buick Riviera.

Restored/Original 1990-2002 — Scott Blocki of Princeton, first, 1991 Chevy Camaro RS Convertible.

Restored/Original 2003-Present — Andrew Wallis of Princeton, first, 2011 Dodge Challenger; A.J. Fultz of Mendota, second, 2004 Ford Mustang Mach I; Alan and Gwen Hoenig of Princeton, third, 2013 Ford Mustang.

Trucks 2 Wheel All — Matt Miller of Princeton, first, 1957 Chevy 4400.

Trucks 4x4 All — Kyle Jackson of Princeton, first, 2004 Ford F350; Josh Schnauter of Princeton, second, 2002 Jeep Wrangler; Merle Donoho of Ohio, third, 1996 Jeep Cherokee.

Street Machines 1949-1959 — Glenn Allen of Princeton, first, 1950 Buick 2 Door.

Street Machines 1960-1969 — Glenn Allen of Princeton, first, 1966 Chevy Chevelle; George Neuhalfen of Malden, second, 1969 Chevy Camaro; Bill Wiggins of Princeton, third, 1967 Chevy Nova.

Street Machines 1970-1979 — Chris and Kathy Gomes of LaFayette, first, 1971 Chevy Chevelle SS; Junior Garcia of Kewanee, second, 1973 Chevy Vega; Dick Hartmann of Tiskilwa, third, 1971 Chevy Nova SS.

Street Machines 1980-1989 — Gary Firch of Geneseo, first, 1981 Pontiac Trans-Am; Donna Haga of Galva, second, 1985 GMC Pro Street Pick-Up.

Street Machines 1990-2002 — Ronnie Barber of Princeton, first, 1995 Dodge Neon.

Street Machines 2003-Present — Michael and Rebecca Dabler of Indiana, first, 2007 Ford Mustang; John Vocke of Sheffield, second, 2012 Dodge Challenger; John Ruiz of DePue, third, 2006 Ford Mustang GT.

Special Interest — Kyle Jackson of Princeton, first, 1950 Eclipse Speedway; Chad Heilstedt of Henry, second, 1915 Tin Lizzy T-Ford.

Customs — Dennis Guither of Princeton, first, 1965 Buick Skylark.

Corvette — Mike Robinson of Princeton, first, 1960 Chevy Corvette; Keith Smith of LaMoille, second, 1961 Chevy Corvette; Ronald Thompson of Princeton, third, 1968 Chevy Corvette.

Import — Jerry Yarrington of Princeton, first, 1973 Celica ST; Rudy Sradbik of Princeton, second, 1976 Beetle; Austin Freeberg of Princeton, third, 2007 Hyundai Tiburon.

Unfinished — Craig Ziegler of Tiskilwa, first, 1939 Plymouth Coupe; Mike Riley of Colona, second, 1947 Hudson Pick-Up; Zach Scheutz of Princeton, third, 2002 Dodge Ram 2500.

Touring Mixed — Dave Prokes of Princeton, first, 2002 Harley Davidson Ultra Classic.

Antique 1985 and Older — Tom Christianson of Princeton, first, 1973 Harley Davidson FLH.

LCN Ambassador’s Choice — Dave Saletzki of Morton, 1965 Pontiac Grad Prix.

Mayor’s Choice — Dennis Guither of Princeton, 1965 Buick Skylark.

Homestead Steering Committee — Glenn Allen of Princeton, 1950 Buick 2 Door.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page| Comments

More News

Comments

National Video