Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

2013 Homestead Festival car show results

Antique Pre-1948 — Don Stoner of Princeton, first, 1937 Ford Sedan; Tony Dunn of Wyanet, second, 1927 Ford 4-Door; John Kehoe and Becky Duke of Ottawa, third, 1930 Ford A 5 Window Coupe.

Restored/Original 1949-1959 — Gary Cartwright of Princeton, first, 1953 Chevy Club Deluxe; Mark Dixon of Wyanet, second, 1952 4WD Truck.

Restored/Original 1960-1969 — Dave Saletzki of Morton, first, 1965 Pontiac Grand Prix; Steve Magnuson of Henry, second, 1965 Ford Fairlane; Larry and Sharon Simeons of East Moline, third, 1961 Chevy Bel Air.

Restored/Original 1970-1979 — Dave Saletzki of Morton, first, 1977 Pontiac LeMans; Kenny Rollins of Altona, second, 1970 Chevy Camaro; Steve Salsman of Tiskilwa, third, 1970 Ford Boss 302 Mustang.

Restored/Original 1980-1989 — Terea Haga of Galva, first, 1986 Chevy Monte Carlo; Lynne Martin of Princeton, second, 1987 Buick Riviera.

Restored/Original 1990-2002 — Scott Blocki of Princeton, first, 1991 Chevy Camaro RS Convertible.

Restored/Original 2003-Present — Andrew Wallis of Princeton, first, 2011 Dodge Challenger; A.J. Fultz of Mendota, second, 2004 Ford Mustang Mach I; Alan and Gwen Hoenig of Princeton, third, 2013 Ford Mustang.

Trucks 2 Wheel All — Matt Miller of Princeton, first, 1957 Chevy 4400.

Trucks 4x4 All — Kyle Jackson of Princeton, first, 2004 Ford F350; Josh Schnauter of Princeton, second, 2002 Jeep Wrangler; Merle Donoho of Ohio, third, 1996 Jeep Cherokee.

Street Machines 1949-1959 — Glenn Allen of Princeton, first, 1950 Buick 2 Door.

Street Machines 1960-1969 — Glenn Allen of Princeton, first, 1966 Chevy Chevelle; George Neuhalfen of Malden, second, 1969 Chevy Camaro; Bill Wiggins of Princeton, third, 1967 Chevy Nova.

Street Machines 1970-1979 — Chris and Kathy Gomes of LaFayette, first, 1971 Chevy Chevelle SS; Junior Garcia of Kewanee, second, 1973 Chevy Vega; Dick Hartmann of Tiskilwa, third, 1971 Chevy Nova SS.

Street Machines 1980-1989 — Gary Firch of Geneseo, first, 1981 Pontiac Trans-Am; Donna Haga of Galva, second, 1985 GMC Pro Street Pick-Up.

Street Machines 1990-2002 — Ronnie Barber of Princeton, first, 1995 Dodge Neon.

Street Machines 2003-Present — Michael and Rebecca Dabler of Indiana, first, 2007 Ford Mustang; John Vocke of Sheffield, second, 2012 Dodge Challenger; John Ruiz of DePue, third, 2006 Ford Mustang GT.

Special Interest — Kyle Jackson of Princeton, first, 1950 Eclipse Speedway; Chad Heilstedt of Henry, second, 1915 Tin Lizzy T-Ford.

Customs — Dennis Guither of Princeton, first, 1965 Buick Skylark.

Corvette — Mike Robinson of Princeton, first, 1960 Chevy Corvette; Keith Smith of LaMoille, second, 1961 Chevy Corvette; Ronald Thompson of Princeton, third, 1968 Chevy Corvette.

Import — Jerry Yarrington of Princeton, first, 1973 Celica ST; Rudy Sradbik of Princeton, second, 1976 Beetle; Austin Freeberg of Princeton, third, 2007 Hyundai Tiburon.

Unfinished — Craig Ziegler of Tiskilwa, first, 1939 Plymouth Coupe; Mike Riley of Colona, second, 1947 Hudson Pick-Up; Zach Scheutz of Princeton, third, 2002 Dodge Ram 2500.

Touring Mixed — Dave Prokes of Princeton, first, 2002 Harley Davidson Ultra Classic.

Antique 1985 and Older — Tom Christianson of Princeton, first, 1973 Harley Davidson FLH.

LCN Ambassador’s Choice — Dave Saletzki of Morton, 1965 Pontiac Grad Prix.

Mayor’s Choice — Dennis Guither of Princeton, 1965 Buick Skylark.

Homestead Steering Committee — Glenn Allen of Princeton, 1950 Buick 2 Door.

Loading more