Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Local

Honor Flight Heroes

According to the Honor Flight roster, the following local veterans attended the event on Thursday, Oct. 3.

Howard D. Anderson

Age: 85
City: Princeton
Branch: Army
Theater: European
Rank: Sergeant
Term of service: April 1951 to March 1953

Clair Bishop Sr.

Age: 83
City: Spring Valley
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Corporal
Term of service: 3 years

Thomas M. Burke

Age: 76
City: Princeton
Branch: Army and Air Force
Theater: Korea
Rank: Specialist 5
Term of service: 1954 to 1959

Joseph Dempsky

Age: 82
City: Malden
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Sergeant
Term of service: 3 years
Lowell Drayton

Lowell Drayon

Age: 82
City: Walnut
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Sergeant
Term of service: 1952 to 1953

John F. “Jack” Fahs

Age: 83
City: Walnut
Branch: Air Force
Theater: Korea
Rank: Sergeant
Term of service: 1951 to 1954

Robert C. Fox

Age: 80
City: Dixon
Branch: Army
Theater: U.S.
Rank: Specialist Third Class
Term of service: Sept. 1953 to Sept. 1955

Roland Dale Gibson

Age: 83
City: Princeton
Branch: Navy
Theater: Pacific
Rank: Machinist Mate Second Class
Term of service: June 1948 to June 1952

Harold W. Graff

Age: 81
City: Dover
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Term of service: 1952 to 1954

Irvin Gustafson

Age: 85
City: Princeton
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Corporal
Term of service: Jan. 1951 to Oct. 1952

Ronald Happach

Age: 80
City: Sheffield
Branch: Marines
Theater: Korea
Rank: Sergeant
Term of service: 3 years

Albert A. Jacobs

Age: 81
City: Walnut
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Corporal
Term of service: Feb. 1951 to Sept. 1953

John Keegan

Age: 81
City: Henry
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Specialist Third Class
Term of service: Oct. 1953 to Sept. 1955

Glen Arthur Killen

Age: 81
City: Malden
Branch: Navy
Theater: Korea
Rank: Machinists Mate Third Class
Term of service: 1949 to 1953

Raymond A. Larson

Age: 84
City: Princeton
Branch: Army
Theater: Stateside
Rank: Corporal
Term of service: Dec. 1950 to Dec. 1952

Raymond A. Lootens

Age: 81
City: Walnut
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Sergeant First Class
Term of service: 1952 to 1954

Charles E. Marshall

Age: 78
City: Princeton
Branch: Air Force
Theater: Korea
Rank: Airman Second Class
Term of Service: 3 1/2 years

Glenn Miller

Age: 83
City: Spring Valley
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Sergeant
Term of service: 1952 to 1953

Robert Minnick

Age: 82
City: Ohio
Branch: Air Force
Theater: Far East
Rank:
Term of Service: 4 years

Roger H. Nielsen

Age: 79
City: Sheffield
Branch: Army
Rank: Specialist Fourth Class
Term of service: 2 years

Glen W. Rabe

Age: 80
City: Princeton
Branch: Marine
Theater: Korea
Rank: Corporal

Term of Service: 2 years

Francis Rich

Age: 83
City: Princeton
Branch: Air Force
Theater: Europe
Rank: Airman First Class
Term of service: Sept. 1950 to Sept. 1954

William R. Robison

Age: 76
City: Sheffield
Branch: Army
Theater: European
Rank: Specialist Third Class
Term of service: Sept. 1954 to Aug. 1956

Leslie Strouss

Age: 83
City: Princeton
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Private First Class
Term of service: 21 months

Kenneth Towne

Age: 79
City: Wyanet
Branch: Navy
Theater: Pacific
Rank: Radioman Second Class
Term of service: 4 years

Ferris Wright

Age: 84
City: Malden
Branch: Army
Theater: Korea
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Term of service: 21 months

Roland Dean Yelm

Age: 86
City: Princeton
Branch: Army
Rank: Sergeant
Term of service: 2 years

Loading more