Partly Cloudy
69°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Senior Spotlight — Vanessa Olivares

Name: Vanessa Olivares.

Nickname: Nessa or “V.”

School: Hall High School.

Date/place of birth:  Feb. 17, 1996, in Spring Valley

Hometown: DePue.

Family: Mom: Angelina.

Sports: Volleyball, soccer, basketball.

Favorite sport and why: Volleyball because I love being on a team and the thrill of the game.

Likes: Food and friends.

Dislikes: Chocolate.

Person with the greatest influence on my athletic career (and why): I would say my coaches and my mom. I can’t choose just one because so many people have helped me become the athlete I am today.

Person with the greatest influence in my life (and why): My grandpa, because he always supports me even if he is miles away.

If stranded on a deserted island, I would have my: iPhone.

The CD in my player at home/car is: Drake.

People would be surprised to know: I don’t like chocolate.

I stay home to watch: Duck Dynasty.

When I need luck for a big game, I: Listen to music and eat Scooby-doo snacks.

The funniest person I’ve ever met (and why): Tim Perez; he always make me laugh even if I am mad at him.

What they’ll say about me at school after I graduate: I don’t know, but I hope it’s good.

Most embarrassing moment: I really don’t have any, but if I do myself I like to play it cool.

Most unforgettable moment: Winning the volleyball conference tournament my sophomore year.

Ultimate sports fantasy: To play beach volleyball game with either Misty May or Keri Walsh.

What I would like to do in life: I would like to attend college after high school and become a dental hygienist.

Three words that best describe myself: Fun, energetic, care free.

Comments

More News

Comments

National Video