Overcast
39°FOvercastFull Forecast

Bradford Schools Awards

Published: Friday, Nov. 29, 2013 2:35 p.m. CST • Updated: Friday, Nov. 29, 2013 2:42 p.m. CST

Bradford Schools lists its award winners for the first quarter of the 2013-2014 school year.

Kindergarten

Citizenship: Rose Krider and Riggens Shafer.

Effort: Jayden Heartt, Areyana Hedgepath, Sean Kendall, Haylie Moodie, Kian Rasmussen, Rose Krider and Riggens Shafer.

Penmanship: Rose Krider, Riggens Shafer and Jack Morman .

Young Author: Rose Krider.

Special Reading Award: Haylie Moodie, Jayden Heartt, Rose Krider, Sean Kendall, Ella Beach, Jose Vasquez Corral, Zachary Harris, Sophia McFadden, Oliver Stabler, Kian Rasmussen, Jack Morman, Areyana Hedgepath and Riggens Shafer.

First grade

Citizenship: Kaden Wall.

Effort: Tristan Porter.

Penmanship: Hailey Peterson.

Perfect Attendance: Hailey Peterson, Tristan Porter, Adrienna Stutler and Kaden Wall.

Young Author: Nick Bailey.

Special Reading Award: Marina Fisher-Smith.

Second grade

Citizenship: Nolan Colgan, C.J. Bailey, Andrew Liggett, Lily TerBush and Gage Winter.

Effort: Breckyn Birkett and Gage Winter.

Penmanship: Lily TerBush.

Perfect Attendance: Breckyn Birkett, Connor Scott and Lily TerBush.

Special Reading Award: Connor Scott and C.J. Bailey.

Third grade

Citizenship: Colby Stotler, Samuel Rouse, Taylor Colgan, Ian Morman and Chelo Perez.

Effort: Austin Brown.

Penmanship: Lily Atteberry, Violet Krider and Sierra Mueller.

Perfect Attendance: Violet Krider and Charlie Rouse.

Young Author: Lily Atteberry and Violet Krider.

Special Reading Award: Jasmine Kowitz.

Fourth grade

Citizenship: Payton Stahl and Avery Whittle.

Effort: Lani Fisher and Julianna Painter.

Penmanship: Freddy Painter and Meranda Schaffer.

Perfect Attendance: Jenae Sears and Payton Stahl.

Young Author: Sydney Goard and Jenae Sears.

Special Reading Award: Morgan Coleman and Isac Yanez.

Fifth grade

Citizenship: Ericka Yanez and Kylie Stabler.

Effort: Julia Sears and Maggie Dries.

Penmanship: Natalie Wall.

Perfect Attendance: Jacob Bickett, Ryan Murphy, Kyle Peterson, Julia Sears and Marlie Walsh.

Young Author: McKenzie Stahl.

Special Reading Award: Whitney Schupp and McKenzie Stahl.

Sixth grade

Citizenship: Jordan Holmberg, Colby Wall and Scott Weir.

Perfect Attendance: Karen Corral, Jordan Holmberg, Isaac Stahl, Abigail Wall and Colby Wall.

Young Author: Jordan Holmberg.

Special Reading Award: Jordan Holmberg.

Seventh grade

Citizenship: Lea Fisher, Natalie Murphy, Abby Stotler, Kaitlin Vainowski and Isaac Gullett.

Effort: Jack Atkins, Kaitlin Vainowski .

Perfect Attendance: McKenna Birkett, Noah Kazubwoski, Arianna Mannon, Zachary Piper, Maggie Rouse, Garrett Scott, Abby Stotler, Corbin Walsh and Jacob Reay.

Young Author: Noah Kazubowski and Lea Fisher.

Special Reading Award: Lea Fisher.

Eighth grade

Citizenship: Lizbeth Corral.

Perfect Attendance: Gabe Stahl and Andrew Horack.

Young Author: Delaney Kazubowski.

Special Reading Award: Kendra Selby.

Principal’s Award: Mark Beck, C.J. Bailey, Breckyn Birkett, Miss Brown, Andrew Liggett, Connor Scott, Nolan Colgan, Lily TerBush and Gage Winter.

Special Reading Award: Jasmine Kowitz, C.J. Bailey, Connor Scott, Marina Fisher-Smith, Isaac Yanez, Jordan Holmberg, Lea Fisher, Kendra Selby, McKenzie Stahl, Morgan Coleman and Whitney Schupp.

Kindergarten Special Reading Award: Haylie Moodie, Jayden Heartt, Rose Krider, Sean Kendall, Ella Beach, Jose Vasquez Corral, Zachary Harris, Sophia McFadden, Oliver Stabler, Kian Rasmussen, Jack Morman, Areyana Hedgepath and Riggens Shafer. Dorothy Lord Reading Award: Luis Ramos, Colby Wall, Kendra Selby, Farrell Lord, Colby Stotler, Lani Fisher and Connor Scott.

National Video