Fair
50°FFairFull Forecast

Volleyball

High school girls

At Annawan (1A)

Tuesday: (1) Wethersfield def. (5) ROWVA 25-19, 25-15

(2) Annawan def. (3) Williamsfield 25-20, 25-11

Thursday: Title - (1) Wethersfield vs. (2) Annawan (15-14), 7 p.m.

At Roanoke-Benson (1A)

Monday: (4) Henry-Senachwine def. (5) Lowpoint-Washburn 25-20, 25-11.

(3) Princeville vs. (6) DePue 25-16, 25-14.

Tuesday: (1) Roanoke-Benson def. (4) Henry-Senachwine 25-15, 25-18. (3) Princeville def. (2) Midland 18-25, 25-22, 25-22

Thursday: Title - Roanoke-Benson (20-9) vs. (3) Princeville, 7 p.m.

At Paw Paw (1A)

Monday: (4) Indian Creek def. (5) Paw Paw 25-15, 25-17.

Tuesday: (1) Sterling Newman def. (4) Indian Creek 25-19, 25-1

(2) Ashton-Franklin Center def. (3) LaMoille/Ohio 22-25, 25-20, 25-21. LO (17-12): Browning 6 (14 kills, 1 block, 6 digs, 2 aces), Martinez 4 (8 dig), Martin (11 kills, 2 digs), Walker (7 digs), Geuther (4 kills), Lawrence 4 (4 kills, 1 dig, 3 aces), Forbes 3 (24 digs, 1 kill), Hughes (4 kills), Bennett 3 (18 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace), Schultz 4 (14 assists).

Thursday: Title - (2) AFC (10-18) vs. Sterling Newman (20-13), 6 p.m.

At Somonauk (2A)

Tuesday: (3) Amboy def. (2) Ottawa Marquette 21-25, 25-20, 25-22.

Thursday: Title - (1) Seneca (28-7-1) vs. Amboy (11-17-1), 6 p.m.

At Spring Valley Hall (2A)

Monday: (5) St. Bede def. (4) Eureka 25-23, 22-25, 25-20.

(3) Putnam County def. (6) Hall 25-14, 25-22.

Tuesday: (1) Fieldcrest def. (5) St. Bede 25-11, 25-16. SB (16-20): E. Perona 2, Pohar 2 (1 ace, 3 digs), Mueller (4 kills), Whalen (3 kills, 11 digs), Bosnich (3 kills, 9 assists), Mauck (2 kills), Bima (1 kill, 1 block), King (9 digs), Joerger (4 digs).

(2) El Paso-Gridley (15-8) def. (3) Putnam County 25-15, 25-18.

Thursday: Title - Fieldcrest (29-4-1) vs. (2) El Paso-Gridley (17-10), 6 p.m.

At Port Byron Riverdale (2A)

Monday: (5) Prophetstown def. (4) Morrison 25-17, 25-22.

Tuesday: (5) Prophetstown def. Bureau Valley 29-27, 25-12

(3) Fulton def. (2) Riverdale 25-18, 20-25, 25-16

Thursday: Title - (5) Prophetstown (12-19) vs. (3) Fulton (9-17-2), 7 p.m.

At Streator (3A)

Monday: (4) Mendota def. (5) Streator 25-15, 28-26

Tuesday: (1) LaSalle-Peru def. (4) Mendota 25-15, 21-25, 25-8.

(3) Morris def. (2) Princeton 25-11, 25-21. PHS (28-8): Farraher 3 (3 kills, 1 block), Frank 2 (1 ace), Kelly 2 (17 assists, 1 kill, 4 digs), Hult 1 (7 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs), Schultz (5 kills), Jaques (2 kills), Bates 1 (2 digs), Frank 2 (1 ace, 1 dig).

Thursday: Title - LaSalle-Peru (30-3) vs. (3) Morris (19-13-1), 6 p.m.

Comments

More News

Comments

National Video