Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

IHSA Football Playoffs

Class 1A
Upper bracket
•áNo. 1 Stockton 40, No. 8 Alden Hebron (6-4) 20
• No. 5 Galena 20,á No. 4 East Dubuque (7-3) 0
• No. 7 Aquin 44, No. 2 Rockford Christian Life (8-2) 26
• No. 6 Lena-Winslow 24, No. 3 Forreston (7-3) 10
• No. 1 Ottawa Marquette 33, No. 8 Milford (5-5) 12
• No. 4 Abingdon 48, No. 5 Hope 
Academy (7-3) 32
•áNo. 2 Stark County 50, No. 7 Flanagan-Cornell (6-4) 6
•áNo. 6 Leo 36, No. 3 Gibson City-Mevlin-Sibley (7-3) 0

Lower bracket
• No. 1 Tri-Valley 56, No. 16 North Greene (5-5) 14
•áNo. 9 Argenta-Oreana 37, No. 8 Greenfield-Northwestern (7-3) 20
•áNo. 4 Casey-Westfield 47, No. 13 Villa Grove (6-4) 18
• No. 5 Carrollton 32, No. 12 Fisher (6-4) 0
• No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth 38, No. 15 Tuscola (5-5) 2
•áNo. 10 Arthur-Lovington 23, No. 7 Salt Fork (8-2) 19
• No. 3 Camp Point Central 13, No. 14 Heyworth (5-5) 10
• No. 6 Brown County 48, No. 11 Mount Olive (7-3) 19


Class 2A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Eastland-Pearl City 54, No. 8 Luther North (5-5) 8
• No. 5 Newman 41, No. 4 Fieldcrest (8-2) 0
•áNo. 7 Momence 13, No. 2 Clifton Central (9-1) 6
• No. 6 Hall 20, No. 3 Bismarck-Henning (9-1) 7
• No. 1 Rockridge 46, No. 8 Illini West (6-4)
• No. 5 Mercer County 33, No. 4 Annawan-Wethersfield (8-2) 6
• No. 2 Farmington 45, No. 7 Beardstown (6-4) 6
• No. 3 Elmwood-Brimfield 27, No. 6 Knoxville (7-3) 18

Lower bracket
•áNo. 1 Cerro Gordo 49, No. 8 New Berlin (5-5) 19
• No. 5 Athens 27, No. 4 Nokomis (7-3) 21
• No. 2 Auburn 35, No. 7 North Mac (5-5) 8
• No. 3 Carlinville 47, No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm (5-5) 6
• No. 8 Staunton 8, No. 1 Fairfield (8-2) 0
•áNo. 4 Carlyle 29, No. 5 Eldorado (7-3) 14
• No. 7 Carmi-White County 30, No. 2 Chester (8-2) 25
• No. 3 Gillespie 28, No. 6 Lawrenceville (7-3) 14


Class 3A
Upper bracket
•áNo. 1 Winnebago 34, No. 16 St. Bede (5-5) 25
• No. 8 Kankakee McNamara 39, No. 9 Harper (6-4) 14
• No. 4 Erie-Prophetstown 50, No. 13 River Valley (6-4) 28
• No. 5 Stillman Valley 29, No. 12 Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3) 8
• No. 15 Oregon 22, No. 2 Wilmington (8-2) 21
• No. 10 Aurora Christian 24, No. 7 IC Catholic (6-4) 3
• No. 14 Robeson 26, No. 3 Raby (7-3) 16
• No. 6 Seneca 21, No. 11 Kewanee (6-4) 14\

Lower bracket
• No. 1 Williamsville 45, No. 8 Pana (5-5) 0
• No. 4 Tolono Unity 27, No. 5 St. Teresa (6-4) 13
•áNo. 2 Monticello 22, No. 7 St. Thomas More (6-4) 10
• No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden 43, PORTA (6-4) 25
•áNo. 1 Greenville 49, No. 8 Freeburg (5-5) 22
• No. 4 Robinson 21, No. 5 Anna-Jonesboro (7-3) 20
• No. 2 Carterville 48, No. 7 Vienna-
Goreville (6-4) 13
• No. 3 Mt. Carmel 29, No. 6 Breese 
Central (6-4) 21


Class 4A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Evergreen Park 37, No. 16 
Richmond-Burton (5-5) 17
• No. 9 Phillips 45, No. 8 Urban Prep Charter/West (7-3) 12
• No. 4 Geneseo 24, No. 13 Genoa-Kingston (5-5) 0
• No. 5 Plano 36, No. 12 Sandwich (5-5) 7
•áNo. 2 Harvard 40, No. 15 St. Edward (5-5) 22
• No. 7 King 36, No. 10 Aurora Catholic (6-4) 6
• No. 14 Rochelle 60, No. 3 Payton (8-2) 16
• No. 6 Rockford Lutheran 58, No. 11 North Lawndale (6-4) 12

Lower bracket
•áNo. 8 Belleville Althoff 35, No. 1 Columbia (9-1) 14
•áNo. 4 Herrin 20, No. 5 Alton Marquette (7-3) 14
• No. 2 Rochester 42, No. 7 Taylorville (5-5) 7
• No. 6 Breese Mater Dei 49, No. 3 East Richland (7-3) 21
• No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame 33, No. 8 Coal City (5-5) 14
• No. 4 Peotone 49, No. 5 Pontiac (6-4) 0
• No. 2 Mahomet-Seymour 35, No. 7 
Manteno (5-5) 13
• No. 3 Alleman 41, No. 6 Illinois Valley Central (6-4) 0

Class 5A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Montini 43, No. 16 Morgan Park (5-5) 6
• No. 9 Woodstock Marian 42, No. 8 
Bremen (8-2) 8
• No. 4 Joliet Catholic 69, No. 12 Urban Prep Charter/Englewood (6-4) 12
• No. 5 Kaneland 35, No. 12 Hampshire (6-4) 0
•áNo. 2 Sycamore 48, No. 15 Antioch (5-5) 24
•áNo. 10 Nazareth Academy 37, No. 7 
Chicago Brooks 13
• No. 3 Glenbard South 47 at No. 14 
St. Francis (5-5) 28
• No. 6 Lincoln-Way West 48, Urban Prep Charter/Bronze (7-3) 8

Lower bracket
• No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin 45, No. 16 Richwoods (5-5) 7
• No. 9 Glenwood 31, No. 8 Peoria Notre Dame (7-3) 28
• No. 4 Highland 34, No. 13 Carbondale (5-4) 20
• No. 5 Limestone 47, No. 12 Jersey (6-4) 27
• No. 2 Washington 31, No. 15 Peoria Central (5-5) 21
• No. 10 Mount Vernon 43, No. 7 Mattoon (7-3) 42
•áNo. 3 Normal U-High 27, No. 14 Decatur-McArthur (5-5) 6
• No. 11 Jacksonville 37, No. 6 Marion (7-3) 6

Class 6A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Boylan 35, No. 16 Belvidere North (5-5) 17
• No. 9 Cary Grove 28, No. 8 Guilford (7-3) 17
• No. 13 Prairie Ridge 21, No. 4 Lakes (8-2) 14
• No. 5 Marmion 39, No. 12 Fenton (6-4) 0
• No. 2 Batavia 48, No. 15 DeKalb (5-5) 6
• No. 10 Rolling Meadows 49, No. 7 
Grayslake North (7-3) 20
• No. 14 De La Salle 38, No. 3 Crystal Lake Central (8-2) 35
• No. 6 Lake Forest 41, No. 11 Hubbard (6-4) 6

Lower bracket
•áNo. 1 Richards 44, No. 8 Yorkville (5-5) 0
• No. 4 Argo 14, No. 5 Oak Forest (7-3) 12
• No. 2 Lincoln-Way North 41, No. 7 Thornton Fractional South (5-5) 6
• No. 3 Rich Central 18, No. 6 Romeoville (5-5) 14
• No. 8 Providence 25, No. 1 Crete-Monee (8-2) 14
• No. 5 Quincy 40, No. 4 Rock Island (8-2) 20
• No. 2 Normal Community 30, No. 7 Bloomington (6-4) 0
• No. 6 East St. Louis 33, No. 3 Normal West (8-2) 6


Class 7A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Lake Zurich 35, No. 16. Elk Grove Village (6-4) 6
• No. 8 Hononegah 35, No. 9 Highland Park (7-3) 14
• No. 4 Fenwick 28, No. 13 Hersey (6-4) 6
• No. 5 Wheaton North 53, No. 12 
Glenbrook North (6-4) 7
• No. 2 Schaumburg 49, No. 15 Schurz (6-4) 3
• No. 10 St. Patrick 31, No. 7 Geneva (7-3) 23
• No. 3 Glenbard West 49, No. 14 Harlem (6-4) 14
• No. 11 Conant 42, No. 6 Jacobs (7-3) 35

Lower bracket
• No. 8 Downers Grove North 28, No. 1 Whitney Young (9-1) 0
•áNo. 5 Wheaton Warrenville South 48, 
No. 4 Dunbar (8-2) 16
• No. 2 Chicago Mt. Carmel 49, No. 7 Benet (6-4) 6
•áNo. 3 St. Rita 34, No. 6 Willowbrook (7-3) 6
• No. 1 Edwardsville 59, No. 8 Andrew (5-5) 28
• No. 5 Bradley Bourbonnais 24, No. 4 Pekin (6-4) 20
• No. 7 Oswego East 21, No. 2 Belleville West (7-3) 14
• No. 3 Lincoln-Way East 31, No. 6 
Plainfield East (6-4) 0



Class 8A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Loyola 48, No. 16 Chicago Lane (5-5) 7
• No. 9 Niles Notre Dame 28, No. 8 Fremd (6-4) 14
• No. 4 Oak Park-River Forest 35, No. 13 Dundee Crown (6-4) 13
• No. 5 Maine South 56, No. 12 Niles West (6-4) 20
• No. 2 Barrington 23, No. 15 Evanston (5-5) 8
• No. 10 Gurnee Warren 33, No. 7 
Glenbrook South (7-3) 17
• No. 3 Glenbard North 35, No. 14 New Trier (5-5) 10
• No. 6 Stevenson 35, No. 11 St. Charles East (6-4) 7

Lower bracket
• No. 1 Bolingbrook 48, No. 16 Chicago Heights (5-5) 12
• No. 8 Marist 64, No. 9 Plainfield North (5-5) 28
• No. 4 Oswego 42, No. 13 Hinsdale 
Central (5-5) 14
• No. 5 Waubonsie Valley 31, No. 12 Naperville North (5-5) 20
• No. 2 Homewood-Flossmoor 49, No. 15 Sandburg (5-5) 14
• No. 7 Naperville Central 36, No. 10 Downers Grove South (6-4) 0
• No. 3 Neuqua Valley 38, No. 14 O’Fallon (5-5) 7
• No. 6 Simeon 20, No. 11 Lyons (5-5) 16


SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

Class 1A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Stockton (10-0) at No. 5 Galena (8-2)
• No. 7 Aquin (7-3) at No. 6 Lena-
Winslow (7-3)
• No. 4 Abingdon (8-2) at No. 1 Ottawa Marquette (10-0)
• No. 2 Stark County (9-1) at No. 6 Leo (8-2)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Tri-Valley (10-0) at No. 9 Argenta-Oreana (8-2)
• No. 5 Carrollton (9-1) at No. 4 Casey-Westfield (10-0)
• No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-0) at No. 10 Arthur-Lovington (8-2)
• No. 6 Brown County (8-2) at No. 3 Camp Point Central (10-0)

Class 2A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Eastland-Pearl City (10-0) at No. 5 Newman (9-1)
• No. 7 Momence (7-3) at No. 6 Hall (7-3)
• No. 1 Rockridge (10-0) at No. 5 Mercer County (9-1)
• No. 3 Elmwood-Brimfield (9-1) at No. 2 Farmington (9-1)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Cerro Gordo (10-0) at No. 5 
Athens (7-3)
• No. 23 Carlinville (8-2) at No. 2 Auburn (8-2)
• No. 4 Carlyle (9-1) at No. 8 Staunton (6-4)
• No. 3 Gillespie (9-1) at No. 7 Carmi-White County (7-3)

Class 3A
Upper bracket
• No. 8 Kankakee McNamara (7-3) at 
No. 1 Winnebago (10-0)
• No. 5 Stillman Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Erie-Prophetstown (8-2)
• No. 15 Oregon (6-4) at No. 10 Aurora Christian (7-3)
• No. 6 Seneca (8-2) at No. 14 Robeson (7-3)
Lower bracket
• No. 4 Tolono Unity (8-2) at No. 1 
Williamsville (10-0)
• No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (8-2) at No. 2 Monticello (9-1)
• No. 4 Robinson (8-2) at No. 1 Greenville (10-0)
• No. 3 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at No. 2 
Carterville (10-0)

Class 4A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Evergreen Park (10-0) at No. 9 Phillips (7-3)
• No. 5 Plano (9-1) at No. 4 Geneseo (9-1)
• No. 7 King (8-2) at No. 2 Harvard (10-0)
• No. 6 Rockford Lutheran (9-1) at No. 14 Rochelle (6-4)
Lower bracket
• No. 4 Herrin (8-2) at No. 8 Belleville Althoff (6-4)
• No. 2 Rochester (9-1) at No. 6 Breese Mater Dei (7-3)
• No. 4 Peotone (8-2) at No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame (9-1)
• No. 3 Alleman (8-2) at No. 2 Mahomet-Seymour (9-1)

Class 5A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Montini (10-0) at No. 9 Woodstock Marian (8-2)
• No. 5 Kaneland (9-1) at No. 4 Joliet Catholic (9-1)
• No. 2 Sycamore (10-0) at No. 10 
Nazareth Academy (8-2)
• No. 6 Lincoln-Way West (9-1) at No. 3 Glenbard South (10-0)
Lower bracket
• No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-0) at 
No. 9 Glenwood (8-2)
• No. 5 Limestone (9-1) at No. 4 
Highland (10-0)
• No. 2 Washington (10-0) at No. 10 
Mt. Vernon (7-3)
• No. 3 Normal U-High (10-0) at No. 11 Jacksonville (7-3)


Class 6A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Boylan (10-0) at No. 9 Cary Grove (7-3)
• No. 5 Marmion (8-2) at No. 13 Prairie Ridge (6-4)
• No. 2 Batavia (9-1) at No. 10 Rolling Meadows (7-3)
• No. 6 Lake Forest (8-2) at No. 14 
De La Salle (6-4)
Lower bracket
•áNo. 4 Argo (8-2) at No. 1 Richards (9-1)
• No. 3 Rich Central (9-1) at No. 2 
Lincoln-Way North (9-1)
• No. 8 Providence (6-4) at No. 5 Quincy (8-2)
• No. 2 Normal Community (9-1) at No. 6 East St. Louis (7-3)

Class 7A
Upper bracket
• No. 8 Hononegah (8-2) at No. 1 Lake Zurich (9-1)
• No. 5 Wheaton North (8-2) at No. 4 Fenwick (9-1)
• No. 2 Schaumburg (9-1) at No. 10 
St. Patrick (7-3)
• No. 3 Glenbard West (9-1) at No. 11 Conant (7-3)
Lower bracket
• No. 8 Downers Grove North (6-4) at No. 5 Wheaton Warrenville South (8-2)
• No. 3 St. Rita (9-1) at No. 2 Chicago Mt. Carmel (9-1)
• No. 1 Edwardsville (10-0) at No. 5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (7-3)
• No. 3 Lincoln-Way East (8-2) at No. 7 Oswego East (7-3)

Class 8A
Upper bracket
• No. 1 Loyola (9-1) at No. 9 Niles Notre Dame (7-3)
• No. 5 Maine South (8-2) at No. 4 Oak Park-River Forest (7-3)
• No. 2 Barrington (9-1) at No. 10 Gurnee Warren (7-3)
• No. 6 Stevenson (8-2) at No. 3 Glenbard North (9-1)
Lower bracket
•áNo. 8 Marist (7-3) at No. 1 Bolingbrook (9-0)
• No. 5 Waubonsie Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Oswego (8-2)
• No. 7 Naperville Central (7-3) at No. 2 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1)
• No. 6 Simeon (7-3) at No. 3 Neuqua Valley (9-1)

Loading more