Rain
40░FRainFull Forecast

IHSA Football Playoffs

(Continued from Page 1)

Class 1A Upper bracket •áNo. 1 Stockton 40, No. 8 Alden Hebron (6-4) 20 • No. 5 Galena 20,á No. 4 East Dubuque (7-3) 0 • No. 7 Aquin 44, No. 2 Rockford Christian Life (8-2) 26 • No. 6 Lena-Winslow 24, No. 3 Forreston (7-3) 10 • No. 1 Ottawa Marquette 33, No. 8 Milford (5-5) 12 • No. 4 Abingdon 48, No. 5 Hope 
Academy (7-3) 32 •áNo. 2 Stark County 50, No. 7 Flanagan-Cornell (6-4) 6 •áNo. 6 Leo 36, No. 3 Gibson City-Mevlin-Sibley (7-3) 0
 Lower bracket • No. 1 Tri-Valley 56, No. 16 North Greene (5-5) 14 •áNo. 9 Argenta-Oreana 37, No. 8 Greenfield-Northwestern (7-3) 20 •áNo. 4 Casey-Westfield 47, No. 13 Villa Grove (6-4) 18 • No. 5 Carrollton 32, No. 12 Fisher (6-4) 0 • No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth 38, No. 15 Tuscola (5-5) 2 •áNo. 10 Arthur-Lovington 23, No. 7 Salt Fork (8-2) 19 • No. 3 Camp Point Central 13, No. 14 Heyworth (5-5) 10 • No. 6 Brown County 48, No. 11 Mount Olive (7-3) 19

Class 2A Upper bracket • No. 1 Eastland-Pearl City 54, No. 8 Luther North (5-5) 8 • No. 5 Newman 41, No. 4 Fieldcrest (8-2) 0 •áNo. 7 Momence 13, No. 2 Clifton Central (9-1) 6 • No. 6 Hall 20, No. 3 Bismarck-Henning (9-1) 7 • No. 1 Rockridge 46, No. 8 Illini West (6-4) • No. 5 Mercer County 33, No. 4 Annawan-Wethersfield (8-2) 6 • No. 2 Farmington 45, No. 7 Beardstown (6-4) 6 • No. 3 Elmwood-Brimfield 27, No. 6 Knoxville (7-3) 18

Lower bracket •áNo. 1 Cerro Gordo 49, No. 8 New Berlin (5-5) 19 • No. 5 Athens 27, No. 4 Nokomis (7-3) 21 • No. 2 Auburn 35, No. 7 North Mac (5-5) 8 • No. 3 Carlinville 47, No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm (5-5) 6 • No. 8 Staunton 8, No. 1 Fairfield (8-2) 0 •áNo. 4 Carlyle 29, No. 5 Eldorado (7-3) 14 • No. 7 Carmi-White County 30, No. 2 Chester (8-2) 25 • No. 3 Gillespie 28, No. 6 Lawrenceville (7-3) 14

Class 3A Upper bracket •áNo. 1 Winnebago 34, No. 16 St. Bede (5-5) 25 • No. 8 Kankakee McNamara 39, No. 9 Harper (6-4) 14 • No. 4 Erie-Prophetstown 50, No. 13 River Valley (6-4) 28 • No. 5 Stillman Valley 29, No. 12 Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3) 8 • No. 15 Oregon 22, No. 2 Wilmington (8-2) 21 • No. 10 Aurora Christian 24, No. 7 IC Catholic (6-4) 3 • No. 14 Robeson 26, No. 3 Raby (7-3) 16 • No. 6 Seneca 21, No. 11 Kewanee (6-4) 14\

Lower bracket • No. 1 Williamsville 45, No. 8 Pana (5-5) 0 • No. 4 Tolono Unity 27, No. 5 St. Teresa (6-4) 13 •áNo. 2 Monticello 22, No. 7 St. Thomas More (6-4) 10 • No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden 43, PORTA (6-4) 25 •áNo. 1 Greenville 49, No. 8 Freeburg (5-5) 22 • No. 4 Robinson 21, No. 5 Anna-Jonesboro (7-3) 20 • No. 2 Carterville 48, No. 7 Vienna-
Goreville (6-4) 13 • No. 3 Mt. Carmel 29, No. 6 Breese 
Central (6-4) 21

Class 4A Upper bracket • No. 1 Evergreen Park 37, No. 16 
Richmond-Burton (5-5) 17 • No. 9 Phillips 45, No. 8 Urban Prep Charter/West (7-3) 12 • No. 4 Geneseo 24, No. 13 Genoa-Kingston (5-5) 0 • No. 5 Plano 36, No. 12 Sandwich (5-5) 7 •áNo. 2 Harvard 40, No. 15 St. Edward (5-5) 22 • No. 7 King 36, No. 10 Aurora Catholic (6-4) 6 • No. 14 Rochelle 60, No. 3 Payton (8-2) 16 • No. 6 Rockford Lutheran 58, No. 11 North Lawndale (6-4) 12

Lower bracket •áNo. 8 Belleville Althoff 35, No. 1 Columbia (9-1) 14 •áNo. 4 Herrin 20, No. 5 Alton Marquette (7-3) 14 • No. 2 Rochester 42, No. 7 Taylorville (5-5) 7 • No. 6 Breese Mater Dei 49, No. 3 East Richland (7-3) 21 • No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame 33, No. 8 Coal City (5-5) 14 • No. 4 Peotone 49, No. 5 Pontiac (6-4) 0 • No. 2 Mahomet-Seymour 35, No. 7 
Manteno (5-5) 13 • No. 3 Alleman 41, No. 6 Illinois Valley Central (6-4) 0

Class 5A Upper bracket • No. 1 Montini 43, No. 16 Morgan Park (5-5) 6 • No. 9 Woodstock Marian 42, No. 8 
Bremen (8-2) 8 • No. 4 Joliet Catholic 69, No. 12 Urban Prep Charter/Englewood (6-4) 12 • No. 5 Kaneland 35, No. 12 Hampshire (6-4) 0 •áNo. 2 Sycamore 48, No. 15 Antioch (5-5) 24 •áNo. 10 Nazareth Academy 37, No. 7 
Chicago Brooks 13 • No. 3 Glenbard South 47 at No. 14 
St. Francis (5-5) 28 • No. 6 Lincoln-Way West 48, Urban Prep Charter/Bronze (7-3) 8

Lower bracket • No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin 45, No. 16 Richwoods (5-5) 7 • No. 9 Glenwood 31, No. 8 Peoria Notre Dame (7-3) 28 • No. 4 Highland 34, No. 13 Carbondale (5-4) 20 • No. 5 Limestone 47, No. 12 Jersey (6-4) 27 • No. 2 Washington 31, No. 15 Peoria Central (5-5) 21 • No. 10 Mount Vernon 43, No. 7 Mattoon (7-3) 42 •áNo. 3 Normal U-High 27, No. 14 Decatur-McArthur (5-5) 6 • No. 11 Jacksonville 37, No. 6 Marion (7-3) 6

Class 6A Upper bracket • No. 1 Boylan 35, No. 16 Belvidere North (5-5) 17 • No. 9 Cary Grove 28, No. 8 Guilford (7-3) 17 • No. 13 Prairie Ridge 21, No. 4 Lakes (8-2) 14 • No. 5 Marmion 39, No. 12 Fenton (6-4) 0 • No. 2 Batavia 48, No. 15 DeKalb (5-5) 6 • No. 10 Rolling Meadows 49, No. 7 
Grayslake North (7-3) 20 • No. 14 De La Salle 38, No. 3 Crystal Lake Central (8-2) 35 • No. 6 Lake Forest 41, No. 11 Hubbard (6-4) 6

Lower bracket •áNo. 1 Richards 44, No. 8 Yorkville (5-5) 0 • No. 4 Argo 14, No. 5 Oak Forest (7-3) 12 • No. 2 Lincoln-Way North 41, No. 7 Thornton Fractional South (5-5) 6 • No. 3 Rich Central 18, No. 6 Romeoville (5-5) 14 • No. 8 Providence 25, No. 1 Crete-Monee (8-2) 14 • No. 5 Quincy 40, No. 4 Rock Island (8-2) 20 • No. 2 Normal Community 30, No. 7 Bloomington (6-4) 0 • No. 6 East St. Louis 33, No. 3 Normal West (8-2) 6

Class 7A Upper bracket • No. 1 Lake Zurich 35, No. 16. Elk Grove Village (6-4) 6 • No. 8 Hononegah 35, No. 9 Highland Park (7-3) 14 • No. 4 Fenwick 28, No. 13 Hersey (6-4) 6 • No. 5 Wheaton North 53, No. 12 
Glenbrook North (6-4) 7 • No. 2 Schaumburg 49, No. 15 Schurz (6-4) 3 • No. 10 St. Patrick 31, No. 7 Geneva (7-3) 23 • No. 3 Glenbard West 49, No. 14 Harlem (6-4) 14 • No. 11 Conant 42, No. 6 Jacobs (7-3) 35

Lower bracket • No. 8 Downers Grove North 28, No. 1 Whitney Young (9-1) 0 •áNo. 5 Wheaton Warrenville South 48, 
No. 4 Dunbar (8-2) 16 • No. 2 Chicago Mt. Carmel 49, No. 7 Benet (6-4) 6 •áNo. 3 St. Rita 34, No. 6 Willowbrook (7-3) 6 • No. 1 Edwardsville 59, No. 8 Andrew (5-5) 28 • No. 5 Bradley Bourbonnais 24, No. 4 Pekin (6-4) 20 • No. 7 Oswego East 21, No. 2 Belleville West (7-3) 14 • No. 3 Lincoln-Way East 31, No. 6 
Plainfield East (6-4) 0

Class 8A Upper bracket • No. 1 Loyola 48, No. 16 Chicago Lane (5-5) 7 • No. 9 Niles Notre Dame 28, No. 8 Fremd (6-4) 14 • No. 4 Oak Park-River Forest 35, No. 13 Dundee Crown (6-4) 13 • No. 5 Maine South 56, No. 12 Niles West (6-4) 20 • No. 2 Barrington 23, No. 15 Evanston (5-5) 8 • No. 10 Gurnee Warren 33, No. 7 
Glenbrook South (7-3) 17 • No. 3 Glenbard North 35, No. 14 New Trier (5-5) 10 • No. 6 Stevenson 35, No. 11 St. Charles East (6-4) 7

Lower bracket • No. 1 Bolingbrook 48, No. 16 Chicago Heights (5-5) 12 • No. 8 Marist 64, No. 9 Plainfield North (5-5) 28 • No. 4 Oswego 42, No. 13 Hinsdale 
Central (5-5) 14 • No. 5 Waubonsie Valley 31, No. 12 Naperville North (5-5) 20 • No. 2 Homewood-Flossmoor 49, No. 15 Sandburg (5-5) 14 • No. 7 Naperville Central 36, No. 10 Downers Grove South (6-4) 0 • No. 3 Neuqua Valley 38, No. 14 O’Fallon (5-5) 7 • No. 6 Simeon 20, No. 11 Lyons (5-5) 16

SECOND ROUND PAIRINGS

Class 1A
Upper bracket • No. 1 Stockton (10-0) at No. 5 Galena (8-2) • No. 7 Aquin (7-3) at No. 6 Lena-
Winslow (7-3) • No. 4 Abingdon (8-2) at No. 1 Ottawa Marquette (10-0) • No. 2 Stark County (9-1) at No. 6 Leo (8-2) Lower bracket • No. 1 Tri-Valley (10-0) at No. 9 Argenta-Oreana (8-2) • No. 5 Carrollton (9-1) at No. 4 Casey-Westfield (10-0) • No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-0) at No. 10 Arthur-Lovington (8-2) • No. 6 Brown County (8-2) at No. 3 Camp Point Central (10-0)

Class 2A Upper bracket • No. 1 Eastland-Pearl City (10-0) at No. 5 Newman (9-1) • No. 7 Momence (7-3) at No. 6 Hall (7-3) • No. 1 Rockridge (10-0) at No. 5 Mercer County (9-1) • No. 3 Elmwood-Brimfield (9-1) at No. 2 Farmington (9-1) Lower bracket • No. 1 Cerro Gordo (10-0) at No. 5 
Athens (7-3) • No. 23 Carlinville (8-2) at No. 2 Auburn (8-2) • No. 4 Carlyle (9-1) at No. 8 Staunton (6-4) • No. 3 Gillespie (9-1) at No. 7 Carmi-White County (7-3)

Class 3A Upper bracket • No. 8 Kankakee McNamara (7-3) at 
No. 1 Winnebago (10-0) • No. 5 Stillman Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Erie-Prophetstown (8-2) • No. 15 Oregon (6-4) at No. 10 Aurora Christian (7-3) • No. 6 Seneca (8-2) at No. 14 Robeson (7-3) Lower bracket • No. 4 Tolono Unity (8-2) at No. 1 
Williamsville (10-0) • No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (8-2) at No. 2 Monticello (9-1) • No. 4 Robinson (8-2) at No. 1 Greenville (10-0) • No. 3 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at No. 2 
Carterville (10-0)

Class 4A Upper bracket • No. 1 Evergreen Park (10-0) at No. 9 Phillips (7-3) • No. 5 Plano (9-1) at No. 4 Geneseo (9-1) • No. 7 King (8-2) at No. 2 Harvard (10-0) • No. 6 Rockford Lutheran (9-1) at No. 14 Rochelle (6-4) Lower bracket • No. 4 Herrin (8-2) at No. 8 Belleville Althoff (6-4) • No. 2 Rochester (9-1) at No. 6 Breese Mater Dei (7-3) • No. 4 Peotone (8-2) at No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame (9-1) • No. 3 Alleman (8-2) at No. 2 Mahomet-Seymour (9-1)

Class 5A Upper bracket • No. 1 Montini (10-0) at No. 9 Woodstock Marian (8-2) • No. 5 Kaneland (9-1) at No. 4 Joliet Catholic (9-1) • No. 2 Sycamore (10-0) at No. 10 
Nazareth Academy (8-2) • No. 6 Lincoln-Way West (9-1) at No. 3 Glenbard South (10-0) Lower bracket • No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-0) at 
No. 9 Glenwood (8-2) • No. 5 Limestone (9-1) at No. 4 
Highland (10-0) • No. 2 Washington (10-0) at No. 10 
Mt. Vernon (7-3) • No. 3 Normal U-High (10-0) at No. 11 Jacksonville (7-3)

Class 6A Upper bracket • No. 1 Boylan (10-0) at No. 9 Cary Grove (7-3) • No. 5 Marmion (8-2) at No. 13 Prairie Ridge (6-4) • No. 2 Batavia (9-1) at No. 10 Rolling Meadows (7-3) • No. 6 Lake Forest (8-2) at No. 14 
De La Salle (6-4) Lower bracket •áNo. 4 Argo (8-2) at No. 1 Richards (9-1) • No. 3 Rich Central (9-1) at No. 2 
Lincoln-Way North (9-1) • No. 8 Providence (6-4) at No. 5 Quincy (8-2) • No. 2 Normal Community (9-1) at No. 6 East St. Louis (7-3)

Class 7A Upper bracket • No. 8 Hononegah (8-2) at No. 1 Lake Zurich (9-1) • No. 5 Wheaton North (8-2) at No. 4 Fenwick (9-1) • No. 2 Schaumburg (9-1) at No. 10 
St. Patrick (7-3) • No. 3 Glenbard West (9-1) at No. 11 Conant (7-3) Lower bracket • No. 8 Downers Grove North (6-4) at No. 5 Wheaton Warrenville South (8-2) • No. 3 St. Rita (9-1) at No. 2 Chicago Mt. Carmel (9-1) • No. 1 Edwardsville (10-0) at No. 5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (7-3) • No. 3 Lincoln-Way East (8-2) at No. 7 Oswego East (7-3)

Class 8A
Upper bracket • No. 1 Loyola (9-1) at No. 9 Niles Notre Dame (7-3) • No. 5 Maine South (8-2) at No. 4 Oak Park-River Forest (7-3) • No. 2 Barrington (9-1) at No. 10 Gurnee Warren (7-3) • No. 6 Stevenson (8-2) at No. 3 Glenbard North (9-1) Lower bracket •áNo. 8 Marist (7-3) at No. 1 Bolingbrook (9-0) • No. 5 Waubonsie Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Oswego (8-2) • No. 7 Naperville Central (7-3) at No. 2 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1) • No. 6 Simeon (7-3) at No. 3 Neuqua Valley (9-1)

More News

Comments

National Video