Partly Cloudy
18°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Football

Published: Wednesday, Nov. 6, 2013 2:46 p.m. CST

Second round Playoff Pairings

All games 1 p.m. Saturday except as noted

CLASS 1A: (1) Stockton (10-0) at (5) Galena (8-2)

• No. 7 Aquin (7-3) at No. 6 Lena-Winslow (7-3)

• No. 4 Abingdon (8-2) at (1) Ottawa Marquette (10-0), 3 p.m. Saturday

• (2) Stark County (9-1) at No. 6 Leo (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday

• (1) Tri-Valley (10-0) at No. 9 Argenta-Oreana (8-2), 4 Saturday

• No. 5 Carrollton (9-1) at (4) Casey-Westfield (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

• (2) Maroa-Forsyth (10-0) at No. 10 Arthur-Lovington (8-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

• No. 6 Brown County (8-2) at No. 3 Camp Point Central (10-0)

CLASS 2A: No. 1 Eastland-Pearl City (10-0) at No. 5 Newman (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday

• (7) Momence (7-3) at (6) Hall (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

• (1) Rockridge (10-0) at (5) Mercer County (9-1)

• (3) Elmwood-Brimfield (9-1) at (2) Farmington (9-1)

• (1) Cerro Gordo (10-0) at (5) Athens (7-3)

• (3) Carlinville (8-2) at (2) Auburn (8-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

• No. 4 Carlyle (9-1) at No. 8 Staunton (6-4)

• (3) Gillespie (9-1) at No. 7 Carmi-White County (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 3A: No. 8 Kankakee McNamara (7-3) (1) Winnebago (10-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

• (5) Stillman Valley (8-2) at (4) Erie-Prophetstown (8-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

• No. 15 Oregon (6-4) at No. 10 Aurora Christian (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday

• No. 6 Seneca (8-2) at No. 14 Robeson (7-3)

• (4) Tolono Unity (8-2) at (1) Williamsville (10-0), 5 p.m. Saturday

• (3) St. Joseph-Ogden (8-2) at No. 2 Monticello (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday

• No. 4 Robinson (8-2) at No. 1 Greenville (10-0)

• (3) Mt. Carmel (9-1) at (2) Carterville (10-0)

CLASS 4A: (1) Evergreen Park (10-0) at No. 9 Phillips (7-3), 5 p.m. Saturday

• No. 5 Plano (9-1) at No. 4 Geneseo (9-1)

• No. 7 King (8-2) at No. 2 Harvard (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

• No. 6 Rockford Lutheran (9-1) at No. 14 Rochelle (6-4)

• (4) Herrin (8-2) at (8) Belleville Althoff (6-4)

• (2) Rochester (9-1) at No. 6 Breese Mater Dei (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

• (4) Peotone (8-2) at (1) Quincy Notre Dame (9-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

• (3) Alleman (8-2) at No. 2 Mahomet-Seymour (9-1)

CLASS 5A: (1) Montini (10-0) at No. 9 Woodstock Marian (8-2), 6 p.m. Saturday

• No. 5 Kaneland (9-1) at No. 4 Joliet Catholic (9-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

• (2) Sycamore (10-0) at Nazareth Academy (8-2)

• No. 6 Lincoln-Way West (9-1) at (3) Glenbard South (10-0)

• (1) Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-0) at (9 )Glenwood (8-2)

• No. 5 Limestone (9-1) at (4) Highland (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

• (2) Washington (10-0) at No. 10 Mt. Vernon (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

• (3) Normal U-High (10-0) at No. 11 Jacksonville (7-3)

CLASS 6A: No. 1 Boylan (10-0) at No. 9 Cary Grove (7-3)

• (5) Marmion (8-2) at (13) Prairie Ridge (6-4)

• (2) Batavia (9-1) at No. 10 Rolling Meadows (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday

• No. 6 Lake Forest (8-2) at No. 14 De La Salle (6-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday

• (4) Argo (8-2) at (1) Richards (9-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

• (3) Rich Central (9-1) at No. 2 Lincoln-Way North (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

• No. 8 Providence (6-4) at No. 5 Quincy (8-2), 3 p.m. Saturday

• (2) Normal Community (9-1) at No. 6 East St. Louis (7-3)

CLASS 7A: No. 8 Hononegah (8-2) at (1) Lake Zurich (9-1)

• No. 5 Wheaton North (8-2) at No. 4 Fenwick (9-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

• (2) Schaumburg (9-1) at (10) St. Patrick (7-3)

• No. 3 Glenbard West (9-1) at No. 11 Conant (7-3)

• No. 8 Downers Grove North (6-4) at No. 5 Wheaton Warrenville South (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday

• No. 3 St. Rita (9-1) at (2) Chicago Mt. Carmel (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

• (1) Edwardsville (10-0) at No. 5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (7-3), 3 p.m. Saturday

• (3) Lincoln-Way East (8-2) at No. No. 7 Oswego East (7-3)

CLASS 8A: (1) Loyola (9-1) at No. 9 Niles Notre Dame (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday

• No. 5 Maine South (8-2) at No. 4 Oak Park-River Forest (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

• No. 2 Barrington (9-1) at No. 10 Gurnee Warren (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday

• No. 6 Stevenson (8-2) at No. 3 Glenbard North (9-1)

• No. 8 Marist (7-3) at No. 1 Bolingbrook (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday

• No. 5 Waubonsie Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Oswego (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Saturday

• No. 7 Naperville Central (7-3) at No. 2 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

• No. 6 Simeon (7-3) at No. 3 Neuqua Valley (9-1) , 6 p.m. Saturday

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National Video