Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Football

IHSA Football Pairings

CLASS 1A

Second-round results

• No. 1 Stockton 34, No. 5 Galena 28

• No. 6 Lena-Winslow 48, No. 7 Aquin 20

• No. 1 Ottawa Marquette 27, No. 4 Abingdon 12

• No. 6 Leo 31, No. 2 Stark County 20

• No. 1 Tri-Valley 23, No. 9 Argenta-Oreana 7

• No. 4 Casey-Westfield 6, No. 5 Carrollton 0

• No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth 24, No. 10 Arthur-Lovington 19

• No. 3 Camp Point Central 41, No. 6 Brown County 0

Quarterfinal pairings

• No. 6 Lena-Winslow (8-3) at No. 1 Stockton (11-0)

• No. 1 Ottawa Marquette (11-0) at No. 6 Chicago Leo (9-2)

• No. 4 Casey-Westfield (11-0) at No. 1 Tri-Valley (11-0)

• No. 3 Camp Point Central (11-0) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (11-0)

CLASS 2A

Second-round results

• No. 5 Newman 35, No. 1 Eastland-Pearl City 12

• No. 7 Momence 21 at No. 6 Hall 13

• No. 5 Mercer County 26, No. 1 Rockridge 20, 2OT

• No. 2 Farmington 22, No. 3 Elmwood-Brimfield 12

• No. 1 Cerro Gordo 37, No. 5 Athens 13

• No. 2 Auburn 49, No. 3 Carlinville 19

• No. 8 Staunton 19, No. 4 Carlyle14

• No. 3 Gillespie 28, No. 7 Carmi-White County 12

Quarterfinal pairings

• No. 5 Newman (10-1) at No. 7 Momence (8-3)

• No. 2 Farmington (10-1) at No. 5 Mercer County (10-1)

• No. 2 Auburn (9-2) at No. 1 Cerro Gordo (11-0)

• No. 8 Staunton (7-4) at No. 3 Gillespie (10-1)

CLASS 3A

Second-round results

• No. 1 Winnebago 27, No. 8 Kankakee McNamara 12

• No. 5 Stillman Valley 24, No. 4 Erie-Prophetstown 14

• No. 10 Aurora Christian 49, No. 15 Oregon 20

• No. 6 Seneca 46, No. 14 Robeson 6

• No. 1 Williamsville 45, No. 4 Tolono Unity 7

• No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden 35, No. 2 Monticello 0

• No. 1 Greenville 49, No. 4 Robinson 21

• No. 3 Mt. Carmel 50, No. 2 Carterville 49, OT

Quarterfinal pairings

• No. 1 Winnebago (11-0) at No. 5 Stillman Valley (9-2)

• No. 10 Aurora Christian (8-3) at No. 6 Seneca (9-2)

• No. 1 Williamsville (11-0) at No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (9-2)

• No. 1 Greenville (11-0) at No. 3 Mt. Carmel (10-1)

At Nesti Stadium, Spring Valley

Momence (8-3) 7 0 0 14 - 21

Hall (7-4) 0 7 0 6 - 13

M - Fulwiley 36 run (kick good), 1:50 1Q.

H - Hammonds 31 pass from Venegas (Krolak kick), 0:27.1 2Q.

M - Hamann 5 pass from Cantwell (kick good), 10:53 4Q.

H - Aimone 54 pass from Venegas (kick failed), 5:45 4Q.

M - Wendes 27 run (kick good), 1:23 4Q.

Yardsticks M H

First Downs 14 9

by rushing 9 2

by passing 5 7

by penalty 0 0

Total Yards 287 313

by rushing 25-199 32-92

by passing 115 221

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 6-2

Penalties-Yards 4-23 4-50

Punting-Average 8-37.4 7-33.1

Individual statistics

Rushing: M - Reasnove 20-130, Fulwiley 1-36 (TD), Underwood 1-1, Greenwood 1-2, Wendes 3-29 (TD), Cook 1-6. Hall - Venegas 13-40, Byczynski 1-3, Hammonds 2-4, Kerr 10-28, Merkel 2-4.

Passing: M - Cantwell 14-31-0, 115 yds (TD). Hall - Venegas, 12-24-1, 221 yards (2 TDs).

Receiving: M - Hamann 5-54 (TD, Lawer-ence 2-35, Reasnove 2-(-4), Fulwiley 1-3, Spears 1-5, Hall - Hammonds 3-20 (TD), Gaeta 3-81, Urbanski 2-14, Aimone 2-62 (TD), Byczynski 2-44.

Hall defense: Deflections - Garland 3, Briddick 2. Fumble recoveries - Case 1. Tackles - Tonozzi 15 (13 solo/2 assists), Byczynski 9 (8/1), Garland 8 (4/4), Briddick 7 (7/0), Merkel 6 (4/2), Gaeta 5 (2/3).

CLASS 4A

Second-round results

• No. 9 Phillips 31, No. 1 Evergreen Park 21

• No. 4 Geneseo 21, No. 5 Plano 0

• No. 2 Harvard 56, No. 7 King 16

• No. 6 Rockford Lutheran 27, No. 14 Rochelle 22

• No. 8 Belleville Althoff 21, No. 4 Herrin 14

• No. 2 Rochester 56, No. 6 Breese Mater Dei 28

• No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame 23, No. 4 Peotone 14

• No. 3 Alleman (8-2) 35, No. 2 Mahomet-Seymour 20

Quarterfinal pairings

• No. 4 Geneseo (10-1) at No. 9 Phillips (8-3)

• No. 2 Harvard (11-0) at No. 6 Rockford Lutheran (10-1)

• No. 2 Rochester (10-1) at No. 8 Belleville Althoff (7-4)

• No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame (10-1) at No. 3 Alleman (9-2)

CLASS 5A

Second-round results

• No. 1 Montini 40, No. 9 Woodstock Marian 7

• No. 4 Joliet Catholic 45, No. 5 Kaneland 8

• No. 2 Sycamore 33, Nazareth Academy 28

• No. 6 Lincoln-Way West 46, No. 3 Glenbard South 0

• No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin 55, No. 9 Glenwood 7

• No. 4 Highland 36, No. 5 Limestone 14

• No. 2 Washington 53, No. 10 Mt. Vernon 12

• No. 3 Normal U-High 35, No. 11 Jacksonville 27

Quarterfinal pairings

• No. 4 Joliet Catholic (10-1) at No. 1 Montini (11-0)

• No. 6 Lincoln-Way West (10-1) at No. 2 Sycamore (11-0)

• No. 4 Highland (11-0) at No. 1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-0)

• No. 3 Normal U-High (11-0) at No. 2 Washington (11-0)

CLASS 6A

• No. 1 Boylan 17 No. 9 Cary Grove 10

• No. 13 Prairie Ridge 21, No. 5 Marmion 20

• No. 2 Batavia 48, No. 10 Rolling Meadows 13

• No. 6 Lake Forest 27, No. 14 De La Salle 7

• No. 1 Richards 31, No. 4 Argo 0

• No. 2 Lincoln-Way North 38, No. 3 Rich Central 6

• No. 8 Providence 55, No. 5 Quincy 27

• No. 6 East St. Louis 38, No. 2 Normal Community 16

• No. 13 Prairie Ridge (7-4) at No. 1 Boylan (11-0)

• No. 6 Lake Forest (9-2) at No. 2 Batavia (10-1)

• No. 2 Lincoln-Way North (10-1) at No. 1 Richards (10-1)

• No. 6 East St. Louis (8-3) at No. 8 Providence (7-4)

CLASS 7A

Second-round results

• No. 1 Lake Zurich 20, No. 8 Hononegah 0

• No. 5 Wheaton North at No. 4 Fenwick

• No. 2 Schaumburg 42, No. 10 St. Patrick 24

• No. 3 Glenbard West 34, No. 11 Conant 7

• No. 8 Downers Grove North 10, No. 5 Wheaton Warrenville South 7

• No. 2 Chicago Mt. Carmel 20, No. 3 St. Rita 15

• No. 1 Edwardsville 42, No. 5 Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

• No. 3 Lincoln-Way East 57, No. 7 Oswego East 40

Quarterfinal pairings

• No. 1 Lake Zurich (10-1) at No. 5 Wheaton North (9-2)

• No. 3 Glenbard West (10-1) at No. 2 Schaumburg (10-1)

• No. 2 Mt. Carmel (10-1) at No. 8 Downers Grove North (7-4)

• No. 3 Lincoln-Way East (9-2) at No. 1 Edwardsville (11-0)

CLASS 8A

Second-round results

• No. 1 Loyola 24, No. 9 Niles Notre Dame 0

• No. 5 Maine South 34, No. 4 Oak Park-River Forest 21

• No. 2 Barrington 21, No. 10 Gurnee Warren 13

• No. 6 Stevenson 20, No. 3 Glenbard North 16

• No. 8 Marist 21, No. 1 Bolingbrook 7

• No. 4 Oswego 33, No. 5 Waubonsie Valley 3

• No. 7 Naperville Central 24, No. 2 Homewood-Flossmoor 21

• No. 3 Neuqua Valley 27, No. 6 Simeon 20

Quarterfinal pairings

• No. 5 Maine South (9-2) at No. 1 Loyola (10-1)

• No. 6 Stevenson (9-2) at No. 2 Barrington (10-1)

• No. 4 Oswego (9-2) at No. 8 Marist (8-3

• No. 3 Neuqua Valley (10-1) at No. 7 Naperville Central (8-3)

Loading more