Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
Scoreboard

Basketball

High school girls

Brimfield Turkey Tournament

Standings: 1. Brimfield 5-0, 2. Wethersfield 3-2, 3. LeRoy 3-2, 4. Kewanee 2-3, 5. St. Bede 2-3, 6. Princeville 0-5.

Wednesday: Brimfield 63, LeRoy 31.

Wethersfield 63, Princeville 27.

St. Bede 42, Kewanee 38.

Friday: LeRoy 48, Kewanee 35.

Wethersfield 43, St. Bede 34. SBA (1-3): Bima 10.

Brimfield 64, Princeville 10.

Saturday: St. Bede 51, Princeville 34. SB: Bima 22

Wethersfield 58, LeRoy 46

Brimfield 65, Kewanee 37

St. Bede 9 7 12 24 - 42

Kewanee 6 17 7 24 - 38

St. Bede (1-2): Gillan 0 0-0 0, Sickley 2 (1) 4-8 9, Miranda 1 2-2 4, Gregorich 0 0-0 0, Phegley 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 0-1 2, Carus 1 6-6 8, Bima 3 0-0 6, Mauck 4 (1) 2-2 11. Totals: 13 (2) 14-19 42. Fouls: 16.

Kewanee: Moraski 4 (1) 3-3 12, Kubiak 3 (1) 1-1 8, Siemers 2 (2) 0-0 6, Kubinski 1 2-4 4, Steffen 1 4-6 6, Vogt 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 (4) 10-14 38. Fouls: 18.

All-tournament team: Hannah Wallace, Kerrigan Dura, Kennedy Dura (Brimfield), Audra Dial, Alyssa Aupperle (LeRoy), Kristen Parsons (Wethersfield).

At  Manlius

Hall 45, Bureau Valley 28

Hall: E. Herrmann 3-10 (1-4) 4-6 11, Justi 0-4 0-2 0, Golden 3-11 1-2 7, Hoscheid 3-8 0-0 6, Faletti 1-3 0-6 2, Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Scheri 0-0 0-0 0, Galassi 3-4 0-0 6, B. Herrmann 6-16 1-2 13, Azarskis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 19-57 (1-4) 6-18 45. Rebounds: 37 (B. Herrmann 14, E. Herrmann 9, Hoscheid 6). Turnovers:11.

BV: Bickett 2-8 0-0 4, Williams 0-0 0-0, Dean 0-3 1-2 1, Bornsheuer 1-8 1-2 3, Kaiser 0-0 0-0 0, DeVenney 2-5 1-2 5, Kepner 4-11 (0-2) 0-2 8, Zempke 0-1 0-1 0, Petros 3-5 1-2 7, Lalley 0-0 0-0 0, Brunoeholer 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 12-43 (0-2) 4-11 28. Fouls: 13. Rebounds: 33 (Bickett 11, Bornsheuer 10). Turnovers: 19. Assists: 8 (Kepner 3). Steals: 4 (Petros 2).

High school BOYS

Oregon Tournament

Pool A: Oregon 1-1, Kewanee 1-0, West Carroll 0-1.

Pool B: Newman 2-0, Rockford Christian 0-1, DeKalb JV-Guilford FS 0-1.

Pool C: Byron 1-0, St. Bede 1-0, Hinckley-Big Rock 0-2.

Pool D: Genoa-Kingston 1-0, Morrison 1-1, Christian Life 0-1, (Standings do not reflect Friday games).

Wednesday: Morrison 63, Christian Life 53.

Kewanee 58, Oregon 8.

St. Bede 56, Hinckley-Big Rock 40.

Newman 48, DeKalb JV 34.

Friday: Kewanee vs. West Carroll.

Christian Life vs. Genoa-Kingston.

Rockford Christian Life vs. DeKalb JV.

St. Bede vs. Byron.

Saturday: Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd, 11 a.m.

Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd, 11 a.m.

Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd, 12:30 p.m.

Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd, 12:30 p.m.

Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st, 2 p.m.

Pool C 1st vs. Pool D 1st, 2 p.m.

11th place, 4 p.m.

9th place, 4 p.m.

7th place, 5:30 p.m.

5th place, 5:30 p.m.

3rd place - St. Bede 63, Kewanee 62

Championship 7 p.m.

AFC Thanksgiving Tournament

Standing: Polo 2-0, AFC 2-0, LaMoille/Ohio 1-1, Hiawatha 0-2 Amboy 0-2.

Tuesday: Polo 82, LaMoille-Ohio 55.

AFC 70, Hiawatha 44

Wednesday: LaMoille-Ohio 62, Hiawatha 48.

Polo 72, Amboy 27.

Friday: Amboy vs. Hiawatha.

AFC vs. LaMoille-Ohio.

Saturday: Amboy vs. LaMoille-Ohio, 6 p.m. Polo vs. AFC, 7:30 p.m.

LaMoille/Ohio 11 16 17 18 - 62

Hiawatha 12 13 14 9 - 48

L/O (1-1): Lovgren 4 6-9 14, Powers 6 (1) 0-0 13, Delong 0 1-2 2, Mills 0 0-0 0, Gross 1 4-5 6, Becker 1 0-0 2, Tudor 6 5-9 17, Debruhl 3 (1) 2-3 9. Totals: 21 (2) 18-28. Fouls: 12.

Wally Keller Invite at Wethersfield

Standings: Putnam County 5-0, Wethersfield 4-1, Bureau Valley 3-2, Annawan 2-3, Elmwood 1-4, Midland 0-5.

Monday: Putnam County 69, Midland 49.

Bureau Valley 73, Annawan 60.

Wethersfield 81, Elmwood 62.

Tuesday: Putnam County 59, Annawan 47. Ann: Foster 18, Butler 14. PC: Krieser 14, Biagini 12, Fay 10.

Elmwood 72, Midland 43.

Wethersfield 66, Bureau Valley 42.

Wednesday: Bureau Valley 60, Midland 53.

Putnam County 63, Elmwood 48. PC: Krieser 18, Verveka 14, Biagini 13,

Annawan vs. Wethersfield.

Friday: Annawan 43, Midland 38

Bureau Valley 68, Elmwood 51.

Putnam County 67, Wethersfield 57

Saturday: Annawan 41, Elmwood 33

Wethersfield 78, Midland 51

PC 73, BV 62 (OT)

Bureau Valley 12 8 15 25 - 60

Midland 9 15 9 20 - 53

Bureau Valley (2-1): Johnson 3 (1) 0-1 8, Johnston 3 3-9 9, Neuhalfen 6 5-8 17, Balensiefen 1 2-2 4, Young 5 (1) 1-2 11, Mead 4 4-6 12. Totals: 21 (3) 15-28 60.

Orion Thanksgiving Tournament

Standings: Fulton 2-0, Monmouth-Roseville 2-0, Dixon 2-0, Sherrard 1-1, Mercer County 1-2, Orion 1-2, Princeton 1-3, Erie 0-2. (Standings do not reflect all Friday’s games).

Monday: Dixon 61, Sherrard 28,

Mercer County 37, Erie 27.

Fulton 60, Orion 57.

Tuesday: Fulton 51, Princeton 39.

Monmouth-Roseville 70, Erie 19

Sherrard 61, Mercer County 57

Wednesday: Monmouth-Roseville 85, Princeton 31.

Dixon 55, Orion 44

Friday: Dixon 50, Princeton 43. PHS (0-3): Duffin 15, Clark 13.

Erie vs. Fulton

Sherrard vs. Monmouth-Roseville

Orion vs. Mercer County

Saturday: Erie vs. Dixon

Sherrard vs. Fulton

Princeton 61, Mercer County 45. PHS (1-3): Duffin 35.

Orion vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 8:30 p.m.

Mercer County 3 17 6 19 - 45

Princeton 14 16 12 19 - 61

PHS (1-3): Camp 0-0 0-0 0, Brockman 0-0 1-2 1, Friel 1-3 0-0 2, Duffin 11-22 (2-4) 11-14 35, Vaccaro 1-6 (0-2) 0-0 2, Alvarez 0-1 (0-1) 2-2 2, Schmidt 0-4 (0-2) 2-2 2, Andersen 0-1 0-0 0, Hicks 3-8 (1-2) 2-2 9, Duffy 1-3 (1-2) 0-0 3, Bickett 1-1 (1-1) 0-0 3, Clark 0-3 1-2 1. Totals: 18-52 (6-14) 19-24 61. Fouls: 20. Rebounds: 36 (Duffin 14). Turnovers: 18.

Princeton 8 6 8 9 - 31

Mon-Roseville 25 28 22 10 - 85

PHS (0-2): Camp 0 0-0 0, Brockman 1 0-0 2, Friel 3 0-0 6, Duffin 2 0-0 4, Vaccaro 1 0-0 2, Alvarez 1 2-2 4, Schmidt 0 1-2 1, Anderson 2 1-1 5, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Warren 0 0-0 0, Bickett 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 2-2 4. Totals: 12 7-11 31. Fouls: 10.

Orion Sophomore Tournament

Friday: Consolation bracket - Orion vs. Dixon, Erie vs, Fulton.

Semifinals - Game 7: Mercer County vs. Sherrard.

Game 8: Mon-Roseville def. Princeton.

Saturday: Third place - Princeton 46, Mercer County 10. PHS: Behrends 11, Reinhardt 10.

Title - Mon-Rose vs. Sherrard

Seneca Thanksgiving Tournament

Pool A: Mendota 2-0, Seneca 1-1, Hall 1-1, Somonauk 0-2.

Pool B: Illiana Christian 2-0, St. Anne 2-0, Reed-Custer 0-2, Marquette 0-2.(Standings do not reflect Friday’s games).

Monday: Mendota 69, Hall 52

Illiana Christian 65, Marquette 55

Reed-Custer vs. St. Anne

Tuesday: St. Anne 74, Marquette 68

Reed-Custer vs. Illiana Christian

Seneca 65, Somonauk 38

Wednesday: Hall 80, Somonauk 79

Mendota 54, Seneca 44

Friday: Marquette vs. Reed-Custer

Illiana Christian vs. St. Anne

Mendota vs. Somonauk

Hall vs. Seneca

Saturday: 7th place - 4th place Pool A/B, noon, 5th place - 3rd place Pool A/B, 1:30 p.m. 3rd place - 2nd place Pool A/B, 6 p.m. Title - 1st place pool A/B, 7:30 p.m.

Somonauk 10 25 13 21 10 - 79

Hall 6 19 16 28 11 - 80

Hall (1-1): Venegas 2 2-2 6, Gaeta 10 (3) 4-4 27, Trevier 1 0-0 2, Aimone 0 2-2 2, Fuentes 0 0-0 0, Urbanski 1 (1) 0-0 3, Villareal 7 (2) 4-6 20, Barrosso 1 (1) 0-0 3, Cinotte 8 1-5 17. Totals: 30 (7) 13-19 80. Fouls: 31 (Aimone 5).

Geneseo Tournament

Monday: Rockridge 82, Rock Falls 53

Loading more