Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, opinion and more. The Bureau County Republican is published Wednesday and Saturday mornings.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Stay connected to us wherever you are! With bcralerts, get breaking news updates along with other area information sent to you as a text message to your wireless device or by e-mail.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Keep up with what's going on in your community by reading the bcrbriefs. This easy to read synopsis of today's news will be emailed directly to you Tuesday through Saturday at no charge. Sign up today!
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Scoreboard

Basketball

High school girls

Brimfield Turkey Tournament

Standings: 1. Brimfield 5-0, 2. Wethersfield 3-2, 3. LeRoy 3-2, 4. Kewanee 2-3, 5. St. Bede 2-3, 6. Princeville 0-5.

Friday: LeRoy 48, Kewanee 35.

Wethersfield 43, St. Bede 34. SBA (1-3): Bima 10.

Brimfield 64, Princeville 10.

Saturday: St. Bede 51, Princeville 34. SB: Bima 22

Wethersfield 58, LeRoy 46

Brimfield 65, Kewanee 37

St. Bede 9 7 12 24 - 42

Kewanee 6 17 7 24 - 38

St. Bede (1-2): Gillan 0 0-0 0, Sickley 2 (1) 4-8 9, Miranda 1 2-2 4, Gregorich 0 0-0 0, Phegley 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 0-1 2, Carus 1 6-6 8, Bima 3 0-0 6, Mauck 4 (1) 2-2 11. Totals: 13 (2) 14-19 42. Fouls: 16.

All-tournament team: Hannah Wallace, Kerrigan Dura, Kennedy Dura (Brimfield), Audra Dial, Alyssa Aupperle (LeRoy), Kristen Parsons (Wethersfield).

At  Manlius

Hall 12 17 6 10 - 45

Bureau Valley 7 7 10 4 - 28

Hall (3-3): E. Herrmann 3-10 (1-4) 4-6 11, Justi 0-4 0-2 0, Golden 3-11 1-2 7, Hoscheid 3-8 0-0 6, Faletti 1-3 0-6 2, Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Scheri 0-0 0-0 0, Galassi 3-4 0-0 6, B. Herrmann 6-16 1-2 13, Azarskis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 19-57 (1-4) 6-18 45. Rebounds: 37 (B. Herrmann 14, E. Herrmann 9, Hoscheid 6). Turnovers:11.

BV (4-2): Bickett 2-8 0-0 4, Williams 0-0 0-0, Dean 0-3 1-2 1, Bornsheuer 1-8 1-2 3, Kaiser 0-0 0-0 0, DeVenney 2-5 1-2 5, Kepner 4-11 (0-2) 0-2 8, Zempke 0-1 0-1 0, Petros 3-5 1-2 7, Lalley 0-0 0-0 0, Brunoeholer 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 12-43 (0-2) 4-11 28. Fouls: 13. Rebounds: 33 (Bickett 11, Bornsheuer 10). Turnovers: 19. Assists: 8 (Kepner 3). Steals: 4 (Petros 2).

Sophs: Hall 44-38. BV: Brunohoeler 22.

High School BOYS

Oregon Tournament

Pool A: Oregon 1-1, Kewanee 1-0, West Carroll 0-1.

Pool B: Newman 2-0, Rockford Christian 0-1, DeKalb JV-Guilford FS 0-1.

Pool C: Byron 1-0, St. Bede 1-0, Hinckley-Big Rock 0-2.

Pool D: Genoa-Kingston 1-0, Morrison 1-1, Christian Life 0-1, (Standings do not reflect Friday games).

Friday: Kewanee vs. West Carroll.

Christian Life vs. Genoa-Kingston.

Rockford Christian Life vs. DeKalb JV.

St. Bede vs. Byron.

Saturday: Hinckley-Big Rock 61, DeKalb JV 30

Christian Life 75, West Carroll 67

Byron 50, Rockford Christian 32

Oregon 45, Morrison 42

Newman 43, St. Bede 36

Genoa-Kingston 52, Kewanee 50

11th place, West Carroll 62, DeKalb JV 49

9th place, Christian Life 69, Hinckley-Big Rock 63

7th place, Morrison 55, Rockford Christian 53

5th place, Byron 69, Oregon 33

3rd place, St. Bede 63, Kewanee 62

Title: Newman 59, Genoa-Kingston 55

AFC Thanksgiving Tournament

Standings: Polo 4-0, AFC 3-3, LaMoille/Ohio 2-2, Hiawatha 0-4, Amboy 0-4.

Friday: Amboy 46, Hiawatha 43 (OT).

AFC 73, LaMoille-Ohio 68

Saturday: LaMoille-Ohio 42, Amboy 27

Polo 78, AFC 63

Amboy 5 4 12 6 - 27

LaMoille-Ohio 8 7 17 10 - 42

Amboy (1-3): Skylar Wheeler 2 2-2 6, Cory Shaw 0 0-0 0, Logan Thake 2 1-3 5, Jordan Ernst 3 1-2 7, Seth Wheeler 2 1-4 5, Liam Ohlendorf 1 1-1 3, Kyle Kemmerer 0 1-4 1, Aaron Hubbell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 7-16 27.

L/O (2-2): Lovgren 2 0-0 4, Powers 1 0-0 2, Delong 3 (3) 3-5 12, Becker 0 0-0 0, Mills 0 0-0 0 Schweikert 0 0-0 0, Gross 1 3-4 5, Tudor 2 0-1 4, Debruhl 1 0-0 2, Morris 5 3-3 13, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 9-13 42.

Wally Keller Invite at Wethersfield

Standings: Putnam County 5-0, Wethersfield 4-1, Bureau Valley 3-2, Annawan 2-3, Elmwood 1-4, Midland 0-5.

Friday: Annawan 43, Midland 38

Bureau Valley 68, Elmwood 51.

Putnam County 67, Wethersfield 57

Saturday: Annawan 41, Elmwood 33

Wethersfield 78, Midland 51

PC 73, BV 62 (OT)

Bureau Valley 12 8 15 25 - 60

Midland 9 15 9 20 - 53

Bureau Valley (2-1): Johnson 3 (1) 0-1 8, Johnston 3 3-9 9, Neuhalfen 6 5-8 17, Balensiefen 1 2-2 4, Young 5 (1) 1-2 11, Mead 4 4-6 12. Totals: 21 (3) 15-28 60.

Orion Tip-Off Classic

Standings: 1. Monmouth-Roseville 4-0, 2. Dixon 4-0, 3. Fulton 4-0, Orion 2-2, Princeton 1-3, Sherrard 1-3, Mercer County 1-3, Erie 0-4.

Friday: Dixon 50, Princeton 43. PHS (0-3): Duffin 15, Clark 13.

Fulton 59, Erie 31

Monmouth-Roseville 73, Sherrard 41

Orion 60, Mercer County 48.

Saturday: Dixon 59, Erie 30.

Fulton 74, Sherrard 60.

Princeton 61, Mercer County 45.

Monmouth-Roseville 77, Orion 32.

Mercer County 3 17 6 19 - 45

Princeton 14 16 12 19 - 61

PHS (1-3): Camp 0-0 0-0 0, Brockman 0-0 1-2 1, Friel 1-3 0-0 2, Duffin 11-22 (2-4) 11-14 35, Vaccaro 1-6 (0-2) 0-0 2, Alvarez 0-1 (0-1) 2-2 2, Schmidt 0-4 (0-2) 2-2 2, Andersen 0-1 0-0 0, Hicks 3-8 (1-2) 2-2 9, Duffy 1-3 (1-2) 0-0 3, Bickett 1-1 (1-1) 0-0 3, Clark 0-3 1-2 1. Totals: 18-52 (6-14) 19-24 61. Fouls: 20. Rebounds: 36 (Duffin 14). Turnovers: 18.

Princeton 8 6 8 9 - 31

Mon-Roseville 25 28 22 10 - 85

PHS (0-2): Camp 0 0-0 0, Brockman 1 0-0 2, Friel 3 0-0 6, Duffin 2 0-0 4, Vaccaro 1 0-0 2, Alvarez 1 2-2 4, Schmidt 0 1-2 1, Anderson 2 1-1 5, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Warren 0 0-0 0, Bickett 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 2-2 4. Totals: 12 7-11 31. Fouls: 10.

All-Tournament team: Martel Hunter, Trayvon Smith (MR), Matt Dail (Fulton), Isaiah Roby (Dixon), Noak Clarke (Orion).

Orion Sophomore Tournament

Friday: Dixon 42, Orion 34.

Fulton 42, Erie 36.

Sherrard 60, Mercer County 41

Game 8: Mon-Roseville 52, Princeton 43. PHS: Behrends 14, Reinhardt 8.

Saturday: Third place - Princeton 46, Mercer County 10. PHS: Behrends 11, Reinhardt 10.

Title - Mon-Rose 66, Sherrard 38.

5th place: Fulton 48, Dixon 28.

7th place: Erie 33, Orion 31.

Seneca Thanksgiving Tournament

Pool A: Mendota 2-1, Seneca 2-1, Hall 1-2, Somonauk 1-2.

Pool B: Illiana Christian 3-0, St. Anne 2-1, Reed-Custer 1-2, Marquette 0-3.

Friday: Reed-Custer 86, Marquette 78

Illiana Christian 73, St. Anne 70

Somonauk 63, Mendota 59

Seneca 60, Hall 52

Saturday: 7th place - Somonauk 62, Marquette 37.

5th place - Hall 83, Reed-Custer 74.

3rd place - Seneca 58, St. Anne 47.

Title - Mendota 65, Illiana Christian 64

Somonauk 10 25 13 21 10 - 79

Hall 6 19 16 28 11 - 80

Hall (1-1): Venegas 2 2-2 6, Gaeta 10 (3) 4-4 27, Trevier 1 0-0 2, Aimone 0 2-2 2, Fuentes 0 0-0 0, Urbanski 1 (1) 0-0 3, Villareal 7 (2) 4-6 20, Barrosso 1 (1) 0-0 3, Cinotte 8 1-5 17. Totals: 30 (7) 13-19 80. Fouls: 31 (Aimone 5).

Seneca Sophomore Tournament

Title: Marquette 60,Illiana Christian 51

3rd place: Mendota 49, Seneca 44

5th place: Hall 65, Reed-Custer 53.

7th place: Somonauk 55, St. Anne 52.

Williamfield Tournament

Henry 54, DePue 38. Henry: Helle 16, Gueide 11. DePue: Reyes 9, Lopez 8.

Henry 69, Williamsfield 52

Junior College

Men: DMACC 76, IVCC 38. IVCC: McCary 12,

Loading more