Fair
60°FFairFull Forecast

Basketball

Published: Monday, Dec. 2, 2013 3:26 p.m. CDT • Updated: Monday, Dec. 2, 2013 3:28 p.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 2)

High school girls

Brimfield Turkey Tournament

Standings: 1. Brimfield 5-0, 2. Wethersfield 3-2, 3. LeRoy 3-2, 4. Kewanee 2-3, 5. St. Bede 2-3, 6. Princeville 0-5.

Friday: LeRoy 48, Kewanee 35.

Wethersfield 43, St. Bede 34. SBA (1-3): Bima 10.

Brimfield 64, Princeville 10.

Saturday: St. Bede 51, Princeville 34. SB: Bima 22

Wethersfield 58, LeRoy 46

Brimfield 65, Kewanee 37

St. Bede 9 7 12 24 - 42

Kewanee 6 17 7 24 - 38

St. Bede (1-2): Gillan 0 0-0 0, Sickley 2 (1) 4-8 9, Miranda 1 2-2 4, Gregorich 0 0-0 0, Phegley 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 0-1 2, Carus 1 6-6 8, Bima 3 0-0 6, Mauck 4 (1) 2-2 11. Totals: 13 (2) 14-19 42. Fouls: 16.

All-tournament team: Hannah Wallace, Kerrigan Dura, Kennedy Dura (Brimfield), Audra Dial, Alyssa Aupperle (LeRoy), Kristen Parsons (Wethersfield).

At  Manlius

Hall 12 17 6 10 - 45

Bureau Valley 7 7 10 4 - 28

Hall (3-3): E. Herrmann 3-10 (1-4) 4-6 11, Justi 0-4 0-2 0, Golden 3-11 1-2 7, Hoscheid 3-8 0-0 6, Faletti 1-3 0-6 2, Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Scheri 0-0 0-0 0, Galassi 3-4 0-0 6, B. Herrmann 6-16 1-2 13, Azarskis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 19-57 (1-4) 6-18 45. Rebounds: 37 (B. Herrmann 14, E. Herrmann 9, Hoscheid 6). Turnovers:11.

BV (4-2): Bickett 2-8 0-0 4, Williams 0-0 0-0, Dean 0-3 1-2 1, Bornsheuer 1-8 1-2 3, Kaiser 0-0 0-0 0, DeVenney 2-5 1-2 5, Kepner 4-11 (0-2) 0-2 8, Zempke 0-1 0-1 0, Petros 3-5 1-2 7, Lalley 0-0 0-0 0, Brunoeholer 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 12-43 (0-2) 4-11 28. Fouls: 13. Rebounds: 33 (Bickett 11, Bornsheuer 10). Turnovers: 19. Assists: 8 (Kepner 3). Steals: 4 (Petros 2).

Sophs: Hall 44-38. BV: Brunohoeler 22.

High School BOYS

Oregon Tournament

Pool A: Oregon 1-1, Kewanee 1-0, West Carroll 0-1.

Pool B: Newman 2-0, Rockford Christian 0-1, DeKalb JV-Guilford FS 0-1.

Pool C: Byron 1-0, St. Bede 1-0, Hinckley-Big Rock 0-2.

Pool D: Genoa-Kingston 1-0, Morrison 1-1, Christian Life 0-1, (Standings do not reflect Friday games).

Friday: Kewanee vs. West Carroll.

Christian Life vs. Genoa-Kingston.

Rockford Christian Life vs. DeKalb JV.

St. Bede vs. Byron.

Saturday: Hinckley-Big Rock 61, DeKalb JV 30

Christian Life 75, West Carroll 67

Byron 50, Rockford Christian 32

Oregon 45, Morrison 42

Newman 43, St. Bede 36

Genoa-Kingston 52, Kewanee 50

11th place, West Carroll 62, DeKalb JV 49

9th place, Christian Life 69, Hinckley-Big Rock 63

7th place, Morrison 55, Rockford Christian 53

5th place, Byron 69, Oregon 33

3rd place, St. Bede 63, Kewanee 62

Title: Newman 59, Genoa-Kingston 55

AFC Thanksgiving Tournament

Standings: Polo 4-0, AFC 3-3, LaMoille/Ohio 2-2, Hiawatha 0-4, Amboy 0-4.

Friday: Amboy 46, Hiawatha 43 (OT).

AFC 73, LaMoille-Ohio 68

Saturday: LaMoille-Ohio 42, Amboy 27

Polo 78, AFC 63

Amboy 5 4 12 6 - 27

LaMoille-Ohio 8 7 17 10 - 42

Amboy (1-3): Skylar Wheeler 2 2-2 6, Cory Shaw 0 0-0 0, Logan Thake 2 1-3 5, Jordan Ernst 3 1-2 7, Seth Wheeler 2 1-4 5, Liam Ohlendorf 1 1-1 3, Kyle Kemmerer 0 1-4 1, Aaron Hubbell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 7-16 27.

L/O (2-2): Lovgren 2 0-0 4, Powers 1 0-0 2, Delong 3 (3) 3-5 12, Becker 0 0-0 0, Mills 0 0-0 0 Schweikert 0 0-0 0, Gross 1 3-4 5, Tudor 2 0-1 4, Debruhl 1 0-0 2, Morris 5 3-3 13, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 9-13 42.

Wally Keller Invite at Wethersfield

Standings: Putnam County 5-0, Wethersfield 4-1, Bureau Valley 3-2, Annawan 2-3, Elmwood 1-4, Midland 0-5.

Friday: Annawan 43, Midland 38

Bureau Valley 68, Elmwood 51.

Putnam County 67, Wethersfield 57

Saturday: Annawan 41, Elmwood 33

Wethersfield 78, Midland 51

PC 73, BV 62 (OT)

Bureau Valley 12 8 15 25 - 60

Midland 9 15 9 20 - 53

Bureau Valley (2-1): Johnson 3 (1) 0-1 8, Johnston 3 3-9 9, Neuhalfen 6 5-8 17, Balensiefen 1 2-2 4, Young 5 (1) 1-2 11, Mead 4 4-6 12. Totals: 21 (3) 15-28 60.

Orion Tip-Off Classic

Standings: 1. Monmouth-Roseville 4-0, 2. Dixon 4-0, 3. Fulton 4-0, Orion 2-2, Princeton 1-3, Sherrard 1-3, Mercer County 1-3, Erie 0-4.

Friday: Dixon 50, Princeton 43. PHS (0-3): Duffin 15, Clark 13.

Fulton 59, Erie 31

Monmouth-Roseville 73, Sherrard 41

Orion 60, Mercer County 48.

Saturday: Dixon 59, Erie 30.

Fulton 74, Sherrard 60.

Princeton 61, Mercer County 45.

Monmouth-Roseville 77, Orion 32.

Mercer County 3 17 6 19 - 45

Princeton 14 16 12 19 - 61

PHS (1-3): Camp 0-0 0-0 0, Brockman 0-0 1-2 1, Friel 1-3 0-0 2, Duffin 11-22 (2-4) 11-14 35, Vaccaro 1-6 (0-2) 0-0 2, Alvarez 0-1 (0-1) 2-2 2, Schmidt 0-4 (0-2) 2-2 2, Andersen 0-1 0-0 0, Hicks 3-8 (1-2) 2-2 9, Duffy 1-3 (1-2) 0-0 3, Bickett 1-1 (1-1) 0-0 3, Clark 0-3 1-2 1. Totals: 18-52 (6-14) 19-24 61. Fouls: 20. Rebounds: 36 (Duffin 14). Turnovers: 18.

Princeton 8 6 8 9 - 31

Mon-Roseville 25 28 22 10 - 85

PHS (0-2): Camp 0 0-0 0, Brockman 1 0-0 2, Friel 3 0-0 6, Duffin 2 0-0 4, Vaccaro 1 0-0 2, Alvarez 1 2-2 4, Schmidt 0 1-2 1, Anderson 2 1-1 5, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Warren 0 0-0 0, Bickett 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 2-2 4. Totals: 12 7-11 31. Fouls: 10.

All-Tournament team: Martel Hunter, Trayvon Smith (MR), Matt Dail (Fulton), Isaiah Roby (Dixon), Noak Clarke (Orion).

Orion Sophomore Tournament

Friday: Dixon 42, Orion 34.

Fulton 42, Erie 36.

Sherrard 60, Mercer County 41

Game 8: Mon-Roseville 52, Princeton 43. PHS: Behrends 14, Reinhardt 8.

Saturday: Third place - Princeton 46, Mercer County 10. PHS: Behrends 11, Reinhardt 10.

Title - Mon-Rose 66, Sherrard 38.

5th place: Fulton 48, Dixon 28.

7th place: Erie 33, Orion 31.

Seneca Thanksgiving Tournament

Pool A: Mendota 2-1, Seneca 2-1, Hall 1-2, Somonauk 1-2.

Pool B: Illiana Christian 3-0, St. Anne 2-1, Reed-Custer 1-2, Marquette 0-3.

Friday: Reed-Custer 86, Marquette 78

Illiana Christian 73, St. Anne 70

Somonauk 63, Mendota 59

Seneca 60, Hall 52

Saturday: 7th place - Somonauk 62, Marquette 37.

5th place - Hall 83, Reed-Custer 74.

3rd place - Seneca 58, St. Anne 47.

Title - Mendota 65, Illiana Christian 64

Somonauk 10 25 13 21 10 - 79

Hall 6 19 16 28 11 - 80

Hall (1-1): Venegas 2 2-2 6, Gaeta 10 (3) 4-4 27, Trevier 1 0-0 2, Aimone 0 2-2 2, Fuentes 0 0-0 0, Urbanski 1 (1) 0-0 3, Villareal 7 (2) 4-6 20, Barrosso 1 (1) 0-0 3, Cinotte 8 1-5 17. Totals: 30 (7) 13-19 80. Fouls: 31 (Aimone 5).

Seneca Sophomore Tournament

Title: Marquette 60,Illiana Christian 51

3rd place: Mendota 49, Seneca 44

5th place: Hall 65, Reed-Custer 53.

7th place: Somonauk 55, St. Anne 52.

Williamfield Tournament

Henry 54, DePue 38. Henry: Helle 16, Gueide 11. DePue: Reyes 9, Lopez 8.

Henry 69, Williamsfield 52

Junior College

Men: DMACC 76, IVCC 38. IVCC: McCary 12,

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National Video